Page 1 of 3870

2004 BRAKES
Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
GENERAL DESCRIPTION FEATURES The 4ABS ensures directional stability and control during hard braking.
This ABS uses a 4-sensor 4-channel system that controls all four wheels
independently of each other. The basic system is the same as that for the Lancer.
EBD (Electronic Brake-force Distribution system) control has been installed to
provide the ideal braking force for the rear wheels.
EBD CONTROL In ABS, electronic control is used so the rear wheel brake hydraulic pressure during
braking is regulated by rear wheel control solenoid valves in accordance with the
vehicle's rate of deceleration. The front and rear wheel slippages are calculated from
the signals received from the various wheel sensors. EBD control is a control
system which provides a high level of control for both vehicle braking force and
vehicle stability. The system has the following features:
To shorten the harness wires and enhance data transmission reliability,
communication with other ECU is performed over a CAN (Controller Area
Network). Fail-safe function ensures that safety is maintained. Diagnostic function provides improved serviceability. Because the system provides the optimum rear wheel braking force regardless
of vehicle load and the condition of the road surface, the system reduces the
required pedal depression force, particularly when the vehicle is heavily
loaded. Because the duty placed on the front brakes is reduced, the increases in pad
temperature can be controlled during front brake application to improve pad
wear.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 19 of 3870
DTC C1200: FR wheel SPD. SNSR. malfunction, DTC C1205: FL wheel SPD. SNSR. malfunction, DTC C1210: RR
wheel SPD. SNSR. malfunction, DTC C1215: RL wheel SPD. SNSR. malfunction Fig. 10: ABS Sensor Circuit Diagram & Connector Identification
Courtes
y of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 21 of 3870

The amount of voltage generated at each wheel is determined by the clearance
between the ABS rotor teeth and the ABS sensor, and by the speed of rotation. Sends alternating current signals at frequencies which are proportional to the
rotation speeds of each wheel to the ABS electronic control unit (ABS-ECU). The ABS hydraulic unit modulates the amount of braking force individually
applied to each wheel cylinder.
ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS The ABS-ECU monitors voltage fluctuation in each ABS sensor circuit. If the ECU
detects short or open circuit in the circuit, it will set a diagnostic trouble code. TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THESE DTCS ARE TO SET ARE:)
Current trouble
Malfunction of the ABS sensor Damaged wiring harness or connector Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)
Past trouble
Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis o connector(s) or wiring harness
in ABS sensor circuit. For diagnosis procedures, refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/ INSPECTION SERVIC
).
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.) MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
MB991970: ABS Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 57 of 3870
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1200, C1205, C1210 or C1215 set?
YES: Repeat the troubleshooting from Step 1 .
NO: The procedure is complete.
DTC C1201: FR wheel SPD. SNSR. invalid signal, DTC C1206: FL wheel SPD. SNSR. invalid signal, DTC C1211: RR
wheel SPD. SNSR. invalid signal, DTC C1216: RL wheel SPD. SNSR. invalid signal Fig. 38: ABS Sensor Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
A toothed ABS rotor
generates a volta
ge pulse as i
t moves across the
picku
p
CAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to
this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 58 of 3870

field of each ABS sensor. The amount of voltage generated at each wheel is determined by the clearance
between the ABS rotor teeth and the ABS sensor, and by the speed of rotation. Sends alternating current signals at frequencies which are proportional to the
rotation speeds of each wheel to the ABS electronic control unit (ABS-ECU). The ABS hydraulic unit modulates the amount of braking force individually
applied to each wheel cylinder.
ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS The ABS-ECU monitors the signals from each ABS sensor while the vehicle is
being driven. If any faults below are found in these sensor signals, the ECU will set
the relevant diagnostic trouble code.
Missing sensor signal Sensor signal, which will not be created under normal operation Significant difference among the ABS sensor signals
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THESE DTCS ARE TO SET ARE:)
Current trouble
Malfunction of the ABS sensor or ABS rotor Damaged wiring harness or connector Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)
Past trouble
Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis o connector(s) or wiring harness
in ABS sensor circuit. For diagnosis procedures, refer to (Refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/ INSPECTION SERVIC
).
PAST TROUBLE For diagnosis procedures, refer to "HOW TO TREAT PAST TROUBLE
" (Refer
to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/ INSPECTION SERVIC
).
DIAGNOSIS
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 66 of 3870

Q: Is the ABS sensor in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Replace the ABS sensor. Then go to Step 16 .
STEP 6. Check the wheel bearing for looseness.
DTC C1201 is set: Check the front right wheel bearing (Refer to WHEEL BEARING END PLAY CHECK
).
DTC C1206 is set: Check the front left wheel bearing (Refer to WHEEL BEARING END PLAY CHECK
).
DTC C1211 is set: Check the front right wheel bearing (WHEEL BEARING END PLAY CHECK
). < AWD > Refer to WHEEL
BEARING END PLAY CHECK
).
DTC C1216 is set: Check the rear left wheel bearing (< FWD > Refer to
WHEEL BEARING END PLAY CHECK
). < AWD > Refer to
WHEEL BEARING END PLAY CHECK ).
Q: Is the wheel bearing end play is not within the standard value?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO (front bearing end play is not within the standard value): Replace
the front hub assembly (Refer to, FRONT AXLE HUB ASSEMBLY
).
Then go to Step 16 .
NO (rear bearing end play is not within the standard value < FWD >):
Replace the rear hub assembly (Refer to REAR AXLE HUB
ASSEMBLY
). Then go to Step 16 .
NO (rear bearing end play is not within the standard value < AWD
>): Replace the rear hub assembly (Refer to , REAR AXLE HUB
ASSEMBLY ). Then
go to Ste
p 16. NOTE: If the wheel bearing is loose, the gap between the ABS
sensor and rotor may become excessive. Check the
wheel bearing, which DTC code indicates, for
looseness.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 209 of 3870

Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1073 set?
YES: Go to Step 1 .
NO: The procedure is complete.
SYMPTOM CHART NOTE: For vehicle with TCL/ASC, refer to SYMTOM CHART
.
CAUTION: During diagnosis, a DTC code associated with other
system may be set when the ignition switch is turned
on with connector(s) disconnected. On completion,
confirm all systems for DTC code(s). If DTC code(s)
are set, erase them all.
NOTE: If steering movements are made when driving at high
speed, or when driving on road surfaces with low frictional
resistance, or when passing over bumps, the ABS may
operate although sudden braking is not being applied.
Because of this, when getting information from the
customer, check if the problem occurred while driving
under such conditions as these.
NOTE: During ABS operation, the brake pedal may vibrate a little
or may not be able to be pressed. Such conditions are due
to intermittent changes in hydraulic pressure inside the
brake line to prevent the wheels from locking. This is
normal.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 247 of 3870
Fig. 146: Identifying Special Tools (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE ABS SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE MEASUREMENT Required Special Tool:
MB991219: Inspection Harness
1. Release the parking brake and lift up the vehicle.
2. Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector A-02, and then use special tool
MB991219 to measure the out
put volta
ge at the harness side connector.
NOTE: For vehicles with ASC, refer to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
OUTPUT VOLTAGE MEASUREMENT
.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor