Page 3309 of 3870
Fig. 129: Disconnecting Parking Brake Switch Connector C
-34
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
Q: Does the brake warning light illuminate?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Check the brake fluid level switch (Refer to BRAKE FLUID
LEVEL SENSOR CHECK
, ) and parking brake switch and replace
them if necessary. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 6. Measure the resistance at combination meter connector C-102.
1. Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector A-04 and parking brake
switch connector
C-34.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3324 of 3870

6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1345 set?
YES: Go to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.
DTC C1361: M/C PRESSURE SNSR. STUCK/LOW GAIN, DTC C1362: M/C PRESSURE SNSR. LOW VOLTAGE,
DTC C1363: M/C PRESSURE SNSR. HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OPERATION The master cylinder pressure sensor is incorporated in the hydraulic unit. When the
brake pedal is depressed, the sensor detects the fluid pressure in the master cylinder,
and converts it to voltage signal. TCL/ASC DTC SET CONDITIONS This DTC is set if the master cylinder pressure sensor is defective. TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for these DTCs are to set are:)
The CAN bus line is defective. Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU)
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.) MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable CAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to
this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
CAUTION: Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN
bus lines are normal.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3329 of 3870

Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE DIAGNOSIS
or DIAGNOSIS < VEHICLES WITHOUT
ADVANCED AIR BAG
). Then go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Erase the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
5. Check if the DTC is set.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1361, C1362 or C1363 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU).
NO: The procedure is complete.
DTC C1366: LATERAL G SNSR. STUCK/LOW GAIN, DTC C1371: YAW RATE SNSR. STUCK/LOW GAIN, DTC
C1381: STRAIGHT G SNSR. STUCK/LOW GAIN, DTC C1385: YAW RATE SENSOR, DTC C1386: STRAIGHT G
SENSOR/G PERFORMANCE, DTC C1387: LATERAL G SENSOR/G PERFORMANCE (LATERAL G SENSOR OR
G PERFORMANCE), DTC C1388: YAW RATE SENSOR ACTIVE CHECK, DTC C1389: STRAIGHT G SENSOR
ACTIVE CHECK, DTC C1390: LATERAL G SENSOR ACTIVE CHECK
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958,
always turn the ignition switch to the
"LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or
disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3330 of 3870
Fig. 143: G And Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3331 of 3870
Fig. 144: Identifying Connectors: A
-32, C
-24, C
-04, C
-31, C
-101, B
-18, C
-36,
C-214, C
-215
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The G and yaw rate sensor is energized by the ignition switch (IG2) through
multi-purpose fuse 13 and the G and yaw rate sensor terminal 1. The G and
yaw rate sensor out
put si
gnal is sent to the TCL/AS
C-ECU via the
CAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to
this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3332 of 3870

CAN bus line.
TCL/ASC DTC SET CONDITIONS These codes are set at the following cases: DTC C1366: LATERAL G-SENSOR (SEIZURE OR ABNORMAL OUTPUT SIGNAL)
Lateral acceleration value from the sensor is abnormal, or the value does not
fluctuate during driving.
DTC C1371: YAW RATE G-SENSOR (SEIZURE, ABNORMAL OUTPUT SIGNAL OR OSCILLATION)
Yaw rate value from the sensor is abnormal, or the value does not fluctuate
during driving.
DTC C1381: STRAIGHT G-SENSOR (SEIZURE OR ABNORMAL OUTPUT SIGNAL)
Longitudinal acceleration value from the sensor is abnormal, or the value does
not fluctuate during driving.
DTC C1385: YAW RATE SENSOR (ABNORMAL OUTPUT OR POOR PERFORMANCE)
The system receives a abnormal flag for at least one second. The system receives a poor performance flag for at least 2.5 seconds.
DTC C1386: STRAIGHT G-SENSOR (LONGITUDINAL OR LATERAL PERFORMANCE DETERIORATED)
The system receives a abnormal flag for at least one second.
DTC C1387: LATERAL G-SENSOR/G PERFORMANCE (LATERAL G-SENSOR OR G PERFORMANCE) <
LONGITUDINAL OR LATERAL PERFORMANCE DETERIORATED >
The system receives a abnormal flag for at least one second. The system receives a poor performance flag for at least 2.5 seconds.
DTC C1388: YAW RATE SENSOR ACTIVE CHECK (ACTIVE CHECK FAILURE)
The system receives a abnormal flag for at least one second. The system receives a poor performance flag for at least 2.5 seconds.
DTC C1389: STRAIGHT G-SENSOR ACTIVE CHECK (ACTIVE CHECK FAILURE)
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3333 of 3870

The system receives an abnormal flag for the straight G sensor active check
consecutively two times.
DTC C1390: LATERAL G-SENSOR ACTIVE CHECK (ACTIVE CHECK FAILURE)
The system receives an abnormal flag for the lateral G sensor active check
consecutively two times.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for these DTCs are to set are:)
Current trouble
Malfunction of the G and yaw late sensor Damaged wiring harness or connector Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU)
Past trouble Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness
between the TCL/ASC-ECU and the G and yaw late sensor. For diagnosis
procedures, refer to HOW TO TREAT PAST TROUBLE
).
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.) MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connec
tor. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958,
always turn the ignition switch to the
"LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or
disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3337 of 3870
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1366, C1371, C1381, C1385, C1386, C1387, C1388, C1389 or
C1389 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 30: Straight G
sensor, item 31: Lateral G sensor and item 33: Yaw rate sensor.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connec
tor. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958,
always turn the ignition switch to the
"LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or
disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor