Page 3518 of 3870
Fig. 245: Identifying Diagnosis Table
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
12. After inspection, disconnect scan tool MB991958 immediately after turning the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
IN THE EVENT OF A DISCHARGED BATTERY If the engine is started using a booster cable when the battery is completely flat, and
the vehicle is then driven without waiting for the battery to be recharged, the engine
may misfire and it may not be possible to drive the vehicle. This is because the ABS
consumes a large amount of current when carrying out its initial checks. If this
happens, recharge the battery fully.
WARNING:If the ABS is not operating, the vehicle will be
unstable during braking, Do not drive the vehicle
with the TCL/ASC-ECU connector disconnected or
with the TCL/ASC not operating for any other
reason.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3534 of 3870

2004 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS
Starters - Endeavor
DESCRIPTION & OPERATION If the ignition switch is turned to START position, current flows in the coil
provided inside magnetic switch, attracting the plunger. When plunger is attracted,
the lever connected to plunger is actuated to engage starter clutch. On the other
hand, attracting plunger will turn on magnetic switch, allowing "B" terminal and
"M" terminal to conduct. Thus, current flows to engage starter motor. When
ignition switch is returned to ON position after starting engine, starter clutch is
disengaged from ring gear.
An overrunning clutch is provided between pinion and armature shaft to prevent
damage to starter.
When the ignition switch is switched to the START position while the selector leve
r
is at the "P" or "N" range, the contact (magnetic switch) of the starter is switched
ON and the starter motor is activated.
ADJUSTMENT PINION GAP 1. Disconnect the field coil wire from the "M" terminal of magnetic switch.
2. Connect a 12V battery between "S" terminal and "M" terminal. See Fig. 1
.
3. Set switch to ON and pinion will move out.
4. Check the pinion to stopper clearance (pinion gap) with a feeler gauge. See
Fig. 2
.
5. If the pinion gap is out of specification, adjust by adding or removing gasket(s)
between the ma
gnetic switch and front bracket. CAUTION: To prevent coil from burning, DO NOT apply voltage
to starter assembly for more than 10 seconds.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Starters - Endeavor
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Starters - Endeavor
Page 3537 of 3870

STARTER MOTOR DOES NOT STOPCheck the magnetic switch. ON-VEHICLE TESTING STARTER MOTOR DOES NOT OPERATE 1. Is the battery in good condition? If Yes, go to the next step. If No, then charge
or replace battery.
2. Disconnect the starter motor "S" (solenoid) terminal connector. Using a jumper
wire, apply battery positive voltage to starter motor "S" (solenoid) terminal.
Does starter motor operate normally? If Yes, then check ignition switch,
transmission range switch and the line between the battery and starter motor
"S" (solenoid) terminal. If No, then go to the next step.
3. Check if the cable between starter "B" (battery) terminal and battery positive
terminal for connection and continuity. Is the starter cable in good condition? I
f
Yes, then go to the next step. If No, then repair or replace the cable.
4. Check the connection and continuity of the cable between starter motor body
and the negative battery terminal. Is the ground line in good condition? If Yes,
then go to the next step. If No, then repair or replace cable.
5. Is the starter motor in good condition? If Yes, problem is excessive rotational
resistance of the engine. If No, then replace the starter motor.
BENCH TESTING MAGNETIC SWITCH PULL-IN TEST 1. Disconnect field coil wire from "M" terminal of the magnetic switch. See Fig.
3 . WARNING:Battery posts, terminals and related accessories
contain lead and lead compounds. Wash hands after
handling.
CAUTION: To prevent coil from burning, DO NOT apply voltage
to starter assembly for more than 10 seconds.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Starters - Endeavor
Page 3577 of 3870

Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
Installation 1. Place auto-tensioner in soft-jawed vise to SLOWLY compress the push rod. If
there is a plug at the base of the auto-tensioner body, place flat washer around
plug so it will not contact vise jaw.
2. Slowly compress auto-tensioner push rod until holes in push rod and auto-
tensioner housing are aligned. Insert a locking pin into the alignment holes.
Install auto-tensioner on engine.
3. Ensure all timing marks are still aligned. See Fig. 3
. Install timing belt on
crankshaft sprocket, idler pulley, left bank camshaft sprocket, water pump
pulley, right bank camshaft sprocket, and tensioner pulley. Take all slack out o
f
timing belt.
4. Loosen the tensioner pulley center bolt. Rotate tensioner pulley against timing
belt. Temporarily tighten tensioner pulley center bolt. Turn crankshaft 1/4 turn
counterclockwise. Turn crankshaft 1/4 turn clockwise. Ensure all timing belt
marks are still aligned.
5. Loosen tensioner pulley center bolt. Position tensioner pin holes at bottom of
tensioner. Install Adapter (MD998767) on tensioner pulley. See Fig. 5
. Using
torque wrench, apply 39 INCH lbs. (4.4 N.m) of torque (counterclockwise
direction) to tensioner pulley. Tighten tensioner center bolt to specification
while holding tensioner pulley stationary. See TORQUE
SPECIFICATIONS
.
6. Remove locking pin from auto-tensioner. Turn crankshaft 2 revolutions
clockwise and align all timing marks. DO NOT rotate counterclockwise.
7. Wait for at least 5 minutes, then check auto-tensioner push rod protrusion. To
check push rod protrusion, measure clearance between body of auto-tensioner
and bottom of tensioner pulley bracket arm. Clearance should be 0.19-
0.24" (4.8-6.0 mm). If protrusion is not correct, repeat timing belt tensioning
procedure. CAUTION: Never compress the auto-tensioner too fast, or
the push rod will be damaged.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited MITSUBISHI 3.8L V6 - SOHC - Endeavor & Galant
Page 3581 of 3870

TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM (TCL) DIAGNOSIS INTRODUCTION TO TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM (TCL) DIAGNOSIS TCL DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DETECTION CONDITIONS TCL diagnostic trouble codes (TCL DTCs) are set under different conditions,
depending on the malfunction detected. Most TCL DTCs will only be set during
vehicle operation. Some TCL DTCs will also be set during the TCL self-check
immediately after the engine is started. When you check if an TCL DTC will be
displayed again after the DTC has been erased, you should recreate the TCL DTC
set conditions. Depending on the detection timing and set conditions for the specific
TCL DTC, you must either drive the vehicle or turn the engine off and restart it. To
set the proper conditions for that DTC again, refer to "TCL DTC SET
CONDITIONS" for each TCL DTC that you are trying to reset. TCL DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY Use these steps to plan your diagnostic strategy. If you follow them carefully, you
will check most of the possible causes of a TCL problem.
1. Gather information from the customer.
2. Verify that the condition described by the customer exists.
3. Check the vehicle for any TCL DTC.
4. If you can verify the condition but no TCL DTCs are set, and the malfunction
may be intermittent. Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT
MALFUNCTIONS
5. If you can verify the condition but there is no TCL DTCs, or the system cannot
communicate with scan tool MB991958 (MUT-III sub assembly), refer to
SYMPTOM CHART , and find the fault.
6. If there is a TCL DTC, record the number of the code, then erase the code from
vehicle memory using scan tool MB991958 (MUT-III sub assembly).
7. Re-create the TCL DTC set conditions to see if the same TCL DTC will set
again.
If the same TCL DTC sets again, perform the diagnostic procedures for
the set code. Refer to TCL DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control System (TCL) - Endeavor
Page 3619 of 3870
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked systems
below, is set.
ETACS-ECU
DTC 011: Power train control module time-out (related to
engine)
Combination meter DTC 011: Power train control module time-out (related to
engine)
Multi-center display DTC 011: Power train control module time-out (related to
engine)
A/C-ECU DTC U1100: Power train control module time-out (related to
engine)
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
5. Disconnect scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is DTC 011 or U1100 set?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 5 .
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958,
always turn the ignition switch to the
"LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or
disconnecting scan tool .MB991958.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control System (TCL) - Endeavor
Page 3639 of 3870

Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Erase the DTC. (Refer to TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM (TCL)
DIAGNOSIS
).
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
6. Check if the DTC is set.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
8. Disconnect scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is DTC U1101 set?
YES: Return to Step 1 .
NO: The procedure is complete.
DTC U1120: CAN Communications System TCL Uncontrollable by Engine Malfunction DTC SET CONDITION The ABS/TCL-ECU < FWD > or TCL/ASC-ECU < AWD > receives engine
system-related signals from the powertrain control module (PCM) via CAN bus
lines. If a fail-safe related data is contained in the si
gnal from the PCM, DTC CAUTION:
If DTC U1120 is set in the ABS/TCL-ECU < FWD >
or TCL/ASC-ECU < AWD >, always diagnose the
CAN main bus line. If there is any fault in the
CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Whenever the ABS/TCL-ECU < FWD > or
TCL/ASC-ECU < AWD > is replaced, ensure that
the communication circuit is normal. The engine control system-related DTC may be
set when DTC U1120 is set. Diagnose the engine
control system first when the engine control
system-related DTC is set.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control System (TCL) - Endeavor
Page 3646 of 3870
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked systems
below, is set. A/C-ECU
DTC U1120: Failure Information on Power train control module
(related to engine)
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
5. Disconnect scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is DTC U1120 set?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 5 .
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector. (Refer to
TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM (TCL) DIAGNOSIS
). CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958,
always turn the ignition switch to the
"LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or
disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control System (TCL) - Endeavor