Page 2232 of 3870
Fig. 163: Locating Connector C
-24
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
STEP 18. Check the refrigerant temperature switch.
1. Dip the metal part of the cooling temperature switch into engine oil and
increase the oil temperature using a gas burner or similar.
CAUTION: Do not heat more than necessary.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 HVAC Heater Air Conditioning, Ventilation - Endeavor
Page 2239 of 3870
Fig. 170: Identifying A/C Pressure Sensor Connector
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
3. Turn ON the engine and then turn ON the air conditioner switch.
4. At this time, check to see that the voltage of A/C pressure sensor terminal
No.2 reflects the specifications of the figure.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 HVAC Heater Air Conditioning, Ventilation - Endeavor
Page 2328 of 3870
NO:
Repair or replace the wiring harness. Refer to
HARNESS
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
. Check that the defogger system works
normally.
Fig. 239: Locating Connector F
-05
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
STEP 16. Check the defogger.
1. Let the engine run at 2,000 r/min, and check the printed heater with the
battery fully charged.
2. Turn on the defogger switch, and use a voltmeter to measure the voltage in
each printed heater at middle point A on the rear window glass.
The value should be approximately 6 volts.
Q: Does the defogger work normally?
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 HVAC Heater Air Conditioning, Ventilation - Endeavor
Page 2378 of 3870

FAN CONTROL RELAY CONTINUITY CHART
IDLE-UP OPERATION CHECK 1. Before inspection and adjustment, set vehicle in the following condition:
Engine coolant temperature: 80 - 90 °C (176.0 - 194.0 °F) Lights, electric cooling fan and accessories: OFF Transmission: Neutral ("N" or "P" position) Steering wheel: Straightforward
2. Check whether or not the idle speed is the standard value.
Refer to
CURB IDLE SPEED CHECK
.
Standard value: 680 +/- 50 r/min
3. Turn on the air conditioning switch and the blower speed selection dial. Engine
idling speed should be within the standard value:
Standard value
At low pressure: 680 +/- 50 r/min
At middle pressure: 730 +/- 50 r/min
At high pressure: 750 +/- 50 r/min
BATTERY VOLTAGE
TESTER
CONNECTION
SPECIFIED
CONDITION
Not applied
2 - 4
Open circuit
Connect terminal 1 to the
positive battery terminal
Connect terminal 3 to the
negative battery terminal
2 - 4
Less than 2 ohms
NOTE: The powertrain control module determines whether the
A/C load is low or high according to the output signal
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 HVAC Heater Air Conditioning, Ventilation - Endeavor
Page 2438 of 3870

Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to
CAN COMMUNICATION
SIGNAL TABLE
). Then go to Step 7 .
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/INSPECTION SERVICE POINTS
.
NO:
Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 01: interior
temperature sensor.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the data list.
Item 01: Interior temperature sensor.
Check that the ambient tem
perature matches the dis
played value on
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958,
always turn the ignition switch to the
"LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or
disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 HVAC Automatic Air Conditioning - Endeavor
Page 2523 of 3870

components may be defective. If the immobilizer system has immobilized the
engine, MFI system DTC P0513 will be output. In this case, observe the
immobilizer system troubleshooting. INTRODUCTION TO IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS < FROM TO JANUARY 2004 > The immobilizer system consists of the immobilizer-ECU, PCM, ignition key and
ignition key ring antenna. If the engine cannot be started by using a registered
ignition key, one of these components may be defective. If the immobilizer system
has immobilized the engine, MFI system DTC P0513 will be output. In this case,
observe the immobilizer system troubleshooting. IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY Use the following steps to plan your diagnostic strategy.
1. Gather information about the problem from the customer.
2. Verify that the condition as described by the customer exists.
3. Check the vehicle for any immobilizer system DTCs.
4. If you cannot verify the condition and there are no immobilizer system DTCs,
the malfunction is intermittent. Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH
INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS
.
5. If you can verify the condition but there are no immobilizer system DTCs, or
the system cannot communicate with scan tool MB991958, refer to
SYMPTOM CHART AND FIND THE FAULT
.
6. If there is an immobilizer system DTC, record the DTC, then erase it from the
memory using scan tool MB991958.
7. Recreate the immobilizer system DTC set conditions to see if the same
immobilizer system DTC will resets.
1. If the same immobilizer system DTC resets, perform the appropriate
diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
CHART
.
2. If the same immobilizer s
ystem DTC does not reset
, the malfunction is
CAUTION: The encrypted code should always be re-registered
when replacing the immobilizer-ECU.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BODY & ACCESSORIES Ignition Switch - Endeavor
Page 2535 of 3870

DTC SET CONDITION
DTC 11 may be set if other ignition keys are in the vicinity of the vehicle as it
is being started. The transponder's encrypted code is not sent to the immobilizer-ECU
immediately after the ignition switch is turned to "ON" position.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Radio interference of the encrypted code Malfunction of the transponder Malfunction of the immobilizer-ECU.
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.) MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check for presence of other key near the key in the ignition.
Q: Is there any other key near the key in the ignition?
YES: Move the other key well away from key being used. Retest the
system.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check that the engine start using the spare ignition key which
encrypted code has been registered.
Q: Does the engine start using the spare ignition key for which the
encrypted code has been registered?
NOTE: DTC 11 is always set together with MFI system DTC P0513.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BODY & ACCESSORIES Ignition Switch - Endeavor
Page 2540 of 3870

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Radio interference of the encrypted code Malfunction of the transponder Malfunction of the immobilizer-ECU
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.) MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)
STEP 1. Check for presence of other key near the key in the ignition.
Q: Is there any other key near the key in the ignition?
YES: Move the other key well away from key being used. Retest the
system.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check that the engine start using the spare ignition key which
encrypted code has been registered.
Q: Does the engine start using the spare ignition key for which the
encrypted code has been registered?
YES: Replace the ignition key that does not work. Then register the
password (secret code) and encrypted code. Retest the system.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnosis trouble code.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connec
tor.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BODY & ACCESSORIES Ignition Switch - Endeavor