11B – 58 ANTITHEFT SYSTEM
DTC 45 Passenger Door Lock Switch Unlock Defect
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7Was the Antitheft System Check
performed?
Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Check the DTC on the Tech-2.
Is DTC 44 stored?
Check the passenger door lock function.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “OFF”.
4. Observe to display door lock switch data with
the Tech-2.
5. Turn ON by passenger door lock.
Does the Tech-2 display Closed ?
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Observe to display door lock data with the
Tech-2.
3. Turn OFF by passenger door lock.
Does the Tech-2 display Open ?
1. Check the passenger door lock switch circuit
for an open, short to ground, or short to
voltage.
Also, check the door lock connector for
damage.
2. If a problem found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
1. Repair or replace the passenger door lock
switch.
2. Check the DTC on the Tech-2.
Is DTC 45 stored?
Replace the antitheft control unit (ACU).
IMPORTANT:The replacement ACU must be
programmed the security data by the Tech-2.
Was the action complete?—
—
—
—
—
—
—Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids,
and then go to
step 5
Verify repair
Go to Step 7
Verify repairGo to antitheft
System Check
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
Verify repair
—
ANTITHEFT SYSTEM 11B – 59
DTC 47 Battery Voltage For Door Lock Actuators Is Missing
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7Was the Antitheft System Check
performed?
Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Check the DTC on the Tech-2.
Is DTC 47 stored?
Check the antilock system voltage.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Observe to display system voltage data with
the Tech-2.
Is the voltage near the specified value ?
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Check the battery voltage.
3. If a problem found, repair as necessary.
(Chage battery)
Was the problem found?
Check the door lock motor output voltage.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Connect a digital volt meter to measure
voltage.
between ACU terminal 7 and body ground.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Observe to display voltage with the DVM.
5. Door lock ON.
Is the voltage near the specified value ?
1. Check the door lock motor circuit for an open,
short to ground, or short to voltage.
Also, check the door lock motor connector for
damage.
2. If a problem found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
Replace the antitheft control unit (ACU).
IMPORTANT:The replacement ACU must be
programmed the security data by the Tech-2.
Was the action complete?—
—
12V
—
12V
—
—Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
Verify repair
Go to Step 6
Verify repair
Verify repairGo to antitheft
System Check
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 7
—
—
11B – 60 ANTITHEFT SYSTEM
DTC 50 A/D Converter Defect Or Battery Voltage Less Than 9 Volt
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
2
3
4
5
6Was the Antitheft System Check
performed?
Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Check the DTC on the Tech-2.
Is DTC 50 stored?
Check the antilock system voltage.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Observe to display system voltage data with
the Tech-2.
Is the voltage near the specified value ?
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Check the battery voltage.
3. If a problem found, repair as necessary.
(Chage battery)
Was the problem found?
1. Check the ignition feed circuit for an open,
short to ground.
Also, check the ACU ground circuit for
damage.
2. If a problem found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
Replace the antitheft control unit (ACU).
IMPORTANT:The replacement ACU must be
programmed the security data by the Tech-2.
Was the action complete?—
—
12V
—
—
—Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
Verify repair
Verify repair
Verify repairGo to antitheft
System Check
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
—
3A-8 FRONT ALIGNMENT
Toe-in Adjustment
Measurement should be taken with the vehicle on a surface
plate.
If a surface plate is not available, toe-in should be checked
with the vehicle parked on a level floor.
1. Set front wheels to straight ahead position.
2. Align the toe-in gauge with center height of each wheel a
t
front end.
3.
Apply center marks to each wheel, then take measurement
of distance A between the center marks on each wheel.
4. Slowly move the vehicle rearward until the center marks
reach the rear end position.
5. Take measurement of distance B between the cente
r
marks at rear end.
The toe-in can be calculated with next formula.
Toe-in = B - A
Toe-in mm (in)
4
2
(Except high ride suspension) 0
2 (0
0.08)
To adjust the toe-in angle, loosen the lock nuts (2) on the tie
rod (1) and turn the tie rod. Turn both rods the same amount,
to keep the steering wheel centered.
Lock Nut Torque N
m (kgf
m/lb
ft)
986.0 (10.00.6 / 72.34.3)
RTW330SH000101
Trim Height
Trim Height : at Curb Weight (Reference Data)
Trim height (Z) = A - B
Front mm (in)
Z
105(4.13)
3A-12 FRONT ALIGNMENT
Toe-in Adjustment
Measurement should be taken with the vehicle on a surface
plate.
If a surface plate is not available, toe-in should be checked
with the vehicle parked on a level floor.
1. Set front wheels to straight ahead position.
2. Align the toe-in gauge with center height of each wheel a
t
front end.
3.
Apply center marks to each wheel, then take measurement
of distance A between the center marks on each wheel.
4. Slowly move the vehicle rearward until the center marks
reach the rear end position.
5. Take measurement of distance B between the cente
r
marks at rear end.
The toe-in can be calculated with next formula.
Toe-in = B - A
Toe-in mm (in)
42 (High ride suspension)
44 02 (00.08)
To adjust the toe-in angle, loosen the lock nuts (2) on the tie
rod (1) and turn the tie rod. Turn both rods the same amount,
to keep the steering wheel centered.
Lock Nut Torque N
m (kgf
m/lb
ft)
986.0 (10.00.6 / 72.34.3)
RTW330SH000201
Trim Height
Trim Height : at Curb Weight
Trim height (Z) = A - B
mm (in)
Z
140
5 (5.51)
POWER-ASSISTED STEERING SYSTEM 3B-3
PAGE
Combination Switch ........................................................................................................ 3B – 43
Combination Switch and Associated Parts .............................................................. 3B – 43
Removal ....................................................................................................................... 3B – 43
Installation ................................................................................................................... 3B – 46
Lock Cylinder ................................................................................................................... 3B – 49
Lock Cylinder and Associated Parts ......................................................................... 3B – 49
Removal ....................................................................................................................... 3B – 49
Installation ................................................................................................................... 3B – 52
System Inspection (with SRS air bag) ....................................................................... 3B – 54
Steering Column .............................................................................................................. 3B – 55
Steering Column and Associated Parts .................................................................... 3B – 55
Removal ....................................................................................................................... 3B – 55
Inspection .................................................................................................................... 3B – 58
Installation ................................................................................................................... 3B – 59
System Inspection (with SRS air bag) ....................................................................... 3B – 61
Supplemental Restraint System Steering Wheel & Column and Associated Parts ... 3B – 62
Main Data and Specifications ..................................................................................... 3B – 62
Special Tools ............................................................................................................... 3B – 62
3B-6 POWER-ASSISTED STEERING SYSTEM
Steering Column
This illustration is based on the RHD model.
RTW43BLF000101
WARNING: TO AVOID DEPLOYMENT WHEN
TROUBLE-SHOOTING THE SRS SYSTEM, DO NOT
USE ELECTRICAL TEST EQUIPMENT, SUCH AS
BATTERY-POWERED OR A/C-POWERED VOLT-
METER, OHMMETER, ETC., OR ANY TYPE OF
ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT OTHER THAN SPECIFIED
IN THIS MANUAL. DO NOT USE A NON-POWERED
PROBE-TYPE TESTER.
INSTRUCTION IN THIS MANUAL MUST BE
FOLLOWED CAREFULLY, OTHERWISE PERSONAL
INJURY MAY RESULT.
When servicing a vehicle equipped with Supplemental
Restraint System, pay close attention to all WARNINGS
and CAUTIONS.
For detailed explanation about SRS, refer to Restraints
section.
The steering column has three important features in
addition to the steering function:
1. The column is energy absorbing, designed to
compress in a front-end collision to minimize the
possibility of injury to the driver of the vehicle.
2. The ignition switch and lock are mounted
conveniently on the column.
3. With the column mounted lock, the ignition and
steering operation can be locked to prevent theft o
f
the vehicle.
The column can be disassembled and reassembled.
However, to insure the energy absorbing action, use
only the specified screws, bolts and nuts as designated,
and tighten them to the specified torque.
Handle the column with care when it is removed from
the vehicle. A sharp blow on the end of steering shaft o
r
shift lever, or dropping the assembly could shear o
r
loosen the fastenens that maintain column rigidity.
POWER-ASSISTED STEERING SYSTEM 3B-9
4. Install all the lines and hoses. Fill the system with
new power steering fluid and bleed the system as
described in Bleeding The Power Steering System.
Operate the engine for about 15 minutes.
Remove the pump return line at the pump inlet and
plug the connection on the pump. While refilling the
reservoir, check the draining fluid for contamination.
If foreign material is still evident, replace all lines,
disassemble and clean or replace the powe
r
steering system components. Do not re-use any
drained power steering fluid.
Steering Wheel Free Play Inspection
060R300016
1. With the tires in the straight-ahead position, check
the amount of steering wheel play by turning the
wheel in both directions until the tires begin to move.
NOTE: The wheel free play should be checked with the
engine running.
Free play: 0 - 30 mm (0 - 1.18 in)
2.
Also check the steering wheel for play and
looseness in the mount by moving it back and forth
and sideways. When test driving, check for hard
steering, steering shimmy and tendency to pull to
one side.
Front End Alignment Inspection and
Adjustment
Toe-in Adjustment
Toe-in: Refer to Section 3A FRONT ALIGNMENT
1. To adjust the toe-in angle, loosen the lock nuts (2)
on the tie rod (1) and turn the tie rod. Turn both rods
the same amount, to keep the steering wheel
centered .
This illustration is based on the RHD model.
431R30006
2. Tighten the lock nut to the specified torque.
Torque:
92 - 104 N
m (9.4 - 10.6 kg
m/68 - 77 lb ft)