6E–184 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit description
The ECM monitors altitude from the barometric
pressure sensor. To apply specified vacuum pressure to
the turbocharger wastegate valve, ECM sends control
signal to the wastegate control solenoid depending on
altitude.
Then, apply vacuum pressure to the turbocharger
wastegate valve is monitored by the ECM form the
vacuum pressure sensor output signal. The ECM
controls wastegate control solenoid based on signal
from vacuum pressure sensor output.
If the vacuum pressure sensor detected vacuum
pressure is excessively low or high due to faulty vacuum
line, vacuum pump or turbocharger wastegate valve,
DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 3), P0243 (Symptom Code
5) or P0243 (Symptom Code 6) will be stored.
If the wastegate control solenoid circuit is open or short
to ground circuit, DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 4) will be
stored.
If the wastegate control solenoid circuit is short to
voltage circuit, DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 8) will be
stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside insulation.
Turbocharger wastegate valve sticking or broken.
Misrouted vacuum hose.
Faulty vacuum pump or regulating valve.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P0243 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
64 P0243 3 ON Turbocharger Wastegate
So le no id "A" Ra nge/
Pe rfo rma nce1. Intake air temperature is
between -50 deg. C and
2 0 0 d e g . C .
2. Engine coolant
temperature is between -
50 deg. C and 150 deg.
C. 1. Fuel injection quantity is
r e d u c e d .
2. EGR EVRV becomes 10%
co nditio n.
4 ON Turbocharger Wastegate
So le no id "A" Lo w Wastegate control EVRV
circuit open or short to ground
circuit.1. Fuel injection quantity is
r e d u c e d .
2. EGR EVRV becomes 10%
c o n d i t i o n .
3. Wastegate control EVRV
be co mes 32% conditio n.
5 ON Turbocharger Wastegate
So le no id "A" Ra nge/
Pe rfo rma nce1. Intake air temperature is
between -50 deg. C and
2 0 0 d e g . C .
2. Engine coolant
temperature is between -
50 deg. C and 150 deg.
C. 1. Fuel injection quantity is
r e d u c e d .
2. EGR EVRV becomes 10%
co nditio n.
6 ON Turbocharger Wastegate
So le no id "A" Malfunctio n1. Engine coolant
temperature is between -
50 deg. C and 150 deg.
C .
2. EGR contro l EVRV 0%
co nditio n.
8 ON Turbocharger Wastegate
So le no id "A" HighWastegate control EVRV
circuit short to voltage circuit.1. Fuel injection quantity is
r e d u c e d .
2. EGR EVRV becomes 10%
c o n d i t i o n .
3. Wastegate control EVRV
be co mes 32% conditio n.
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–217
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0380 (SYMPTOM CODE 4)
(FLASH CODE 66) GLOW RELAY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE LOW
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0380 (SYMPTOM CODE 8)
(FLASH CODE 66) GLOW RELAY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE HIGH
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The voltage on the coil of the relay glow plug is supplied
by the relay engine control module (ECM) main. The
ECM switches glow relay to operate glow plug depends
on the coolant temperature.
In the after glow phase the lamp is not illuminated but
the glow plugs remain active for a certain period
depending on engine coolant temperature.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
66 P0380 4 ON Glo w Re la y Circuit Volta ge
Lo wGlow relay circuit open or
sho rt to ground circuit.No fa il-sa fe fun ctio n.
8 ON Glo w Re la y Circuit Volta ge
HighGlo w re la y circuit short to vo lt-
age circuit.
6E–222 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0381 (SUB CODE 4) (FLASH CODE 67)
GLOW PLUG INDICATOR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE LOW
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0381 (SUB CODE 8) (FLASH CODE 67)
GLOW PLUG INDICATOR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE HIGH
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The function of the glow time indicator lamp is to inform
the driver whether the glow system is activated.
When the lamp turned off, the engine can be started.
This does not imply that the glow plugs are no longer
activated.
In the after glow phase the lamp is not illuminated butthe glow plugs remain active for a certain period
depending on engine coolant temperature.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
67 P0381 4 ON Glo w Plug Indica to r Circuit
Voltage LowGlo w plug indicator circuit
open or short to ground cir-
cuit.No fa il-sa fe fun ctio n.
8 ON Glo w Plug Indica to r Circuit
Vo lta ge HighGlo w plug indicator circuit
short to voltage circuit.
6E–228 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The amount of EGR is controlled by EVRV (electrical
vacuum regulating valve) via the engine control module
(ECM) command signal depends on the engine speed,
operating of the accelerator pedal and engine coolant
temperature.
The EVRV is shaped to control vacuum applied to the
diaphragm chamber of the EGR valve based on duty
signal sent from the ECM.
If the EGR valve is stuck at open position or close
position, DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 3) or DTC P0400
(Symptom Code 5) is stored.
If the EGR EVRV circuit is open or short ground circuit,
DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 4) is stored.
If the EGR EVRV circuit is short to voltage circuit, DTC
P0400 (Symptom Code 8) is stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
EGR valve sticking.
Faulty intake air duct connection.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P0400 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
32 P0400 3 ON Ex ha ust Ga s Recircula tio n
Flow Excessive Detected1. Intake air temperature is
between 15 deg.C and 100
deg.C.
2. Engine coolant tempera-
ture is betwee n 55 de g.C
and 100 deg.C (4JA1-TC)
or 35 deg.C and 100 deg.C
(4JH1-TC).
3. Baro me tric pre ssure is
betwee n 850hpa a nd
1100hpa.
4. Small amount of mass air
flo w. (Desired ma ss air flo w
- mass air flow is more than
150mg/strk)Fuel inje ctio n qua ntity is
reduced.
4 ON Ex ha ust Ga s Recircula tio n
Circuit Sho rt to Ground or
Ope n CircuitEGR EVRV circuit open or
sho rt to ground circuit.Fuel inje ctio n qua ntity is
reduced and EGR EVRV 10%
conditio ns a s substitute.
5 ON Ex ha ust Ga s Recircula tio n
Flow Insufficient Detected1. Intake air temperature is
betwee n 15de g.C and 100
deg.C.
2. Engine coolant tempera-
ture is betwee n 55 de g.C
and 100 deg.C (4JA1-TC)
or 35 deg.C and 100 deg.C
(4JH1-TC).
3. Baro me tric pre ssure is
betwee n 850hpa a nd
1100hpa.
4. Large mount of mass air
flo w. (Desire d ma ss air
flo w - mass a ir flow is
below 150 mg/strk)Fuel inje ctio n qua ntity is
reduced.
8 ON Ex ha ust Ga s Recircula tio n
Circuit Sho rt to BatteryEGR EVRV circuit sho rt to
voltage circuit.Fuel inje ctio n qua ntity is
reduced & EGR EVRV 10%
conditio ns a s substitute.
6E–302 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1173 (SYMPTOM CODE 3)
(FLASH CODE 22) FUEL REDUCTION CAUSED BY HIGH COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1173 (SYMPTOM CODE 7)
(FLASH CODE 22) FUEL REDUCTION CAUSED BY HIGH FUEL TEMPERATURE
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1173 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 22) FUEL REDUCTION CAUSED BY LOW FUEL TEMPERATURE
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is
installed on the coolant stream. High coolant
temperature produces a low resistance. The ECM
supplies 5 volts signal to the ECT sensor through
resisters in the ECM and measures the voltage. The
signal voltage will be low when the engine temperature
is hot.
The fuel temperature sensor is assembled inside of the
pump control unit (PSG). The signal of fuel temperature
is sent via the CAN-bus from the PSG to ECM.
If the engine coolant temperature is ex cessively high
condition, DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 3) will be stored.
If the fuel temperature is ex cessively high or low
condition, DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 7) or P1173
(Symptom Code A) will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Coolant Temperature” or “Fuel Temperature”
display on the Tech2 while moving connectors and
wiring harness related to the sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1173 (Symptom Code 3) (Flash Code 22) Fuel
Reduction Caused By High Coolant Temperature
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
22 P1173 3 OFF Fuel Reduction Caused By
High Coolant TemperatureExcessive high engine cool-
ant temperature is detected.No fa il-sa fe fun ctio n.
7 OFF Fuel Re ductio n Ca used By
High Fuel TemperatureFuel te mpe rature is mo re tha n
100 de g. C.PSG (pump contro l unit) con-
tro ls fuel inje ctio n qua ntity
based on engine speed and
fuel temperature.
A OFF Fuel Re ductio n Ca used By
Low Fuel TemperatureExcessive low fuel tempera-
ture is de te cted.No fa il-sa fe fun ctio n.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 3) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–303
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 3) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check the engine overheat condition.
Was the problem found?
—Repair the
cause of
overheat and
verify repair Go to Step 5
5 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”.
2. Monitor the “Coolant Temperature” in the data
display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Coolant
Temperature” depending on warm up time?—Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
7 Substitute a known good ECT sensor assembly and
recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8 Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
9 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 10 Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Temperature (°C) Re sista nce () (Appro xima te ly )
-20 16100
0 5760
20 2370
40 1080
60 537
80 290
100 161
120 95
1 2
ECT Sensor
1 2
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–407
EXCESSIVE WHITE SMOKE
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?—Verify repair Go to Step 3
3 Was a visually/physical check performed?
—Go to Step 4Go to Visual /
physical Check
4 Is the customer using the incorrect fuel type? Diesel fuel
onlyReplace with
diesel fuel Go to Step 5
5 Check the engine coolant consumption to verify that it
leaks to combustion chamber or ex haust through the
gasket.
Was a problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 6
6 Check the ECM & PSG grounds to verify that they are
clean and tight. Refer to the ECM wiring diagrams.
Was a problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 7
7 1. Using the Tech 2, display the ECT sensor and IAT
sensor value.
2. Check the displayed value.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct temperature
depending on engine condition?
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 8
8 1. Using the Tech 2, display the FT sensor value.
2. Check the displayed value.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct temperature
depending on engine condition?
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?—Go to Step 30Go to Step 9
9 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Run”.
2. Monitor the “Mass Air Flow” in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Mass Air Flow”
depending on accelerator pedal operation? —Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
10 Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and check
for the following conditions.
Objects blocking at the MAF sensor element.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 Check the MAF sensor harness for the following
conditions.
Check for poor connector connection.
Check for misrouted harness.
Check for any accessory parts which may cause
electric interference.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? —Verify repair Go to Step 12
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–419
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
SENSOR
Location
Installed to the clutch housing.
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect connector from the CKP sensor.
3. Loosen a bolt and remove the CKP sensor from the
clutch housing.
Installation Procedure
1. Install the CKP sensor to the clutch housing.
2. Tighten CKP sensor by a bolt with specified
tightening torque.
Tightening Torque
Bolts: 8.0 - 12.0 N·m (0.8 - 1.2 kgf·m)
3. Connect a CKP sensor connector to the CKP
sensor.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.
NOTE: Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are
not stored after replacement.
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
(ECT) SENSOR
Location
Installed to the thermostat housing.
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Drain enough engine coolant so that the coolant
level will be below the ECT sensor.
3. Disconnect connector from the ECT sensor.
4. Loosen and remove the ECT sensor from the
thermostat housing.
NOTE: Cool down the engine before above procedures
are carried out.
Installation Procedure
1. Apply sealer to threads of screw at the ECT sensor.
2. Tighten the ECT sensor with specified tightening
torque.
Tightening Torque
Bolt: 13N·m (1.3kgf·m)
3. Connect a ECT sensor connector to the ECT
sensor.
4. Fill the engine coolant.
5. Connect the negative battery cable.
NOTE: Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are
not stored after replacement.
Verify no engine coolant leaking from the sensor
threads after replacement.