ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–147
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0123 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
HIGH INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The throttle position sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal that changes relative to throttle blade angle. The
signal voltage will vary from below 1 volt at closed
throttle to about 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TPS is used by the engine control module (ECM)
for fuel control and most of the ECM-controlled outputs.
If the ECM detect a continuous short voltage in the TPS
or circuit, then a code P0123 will set.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harnessconnectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit or
components itself.
Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, short to ground, short to battery positive and
open circuit. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the Throttle Position sensor display on the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the TP sensor. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0123 A Throttle Po sition Se nsor High Input TPS output v olta ge is mo re tha n 4.9V. The ECM uses 0% co nditio n as substitute.
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–181
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:
Poor connection - Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe
a voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at
the ECM harness connector while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A change
in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336
Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Range/performance (58x)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0337
Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low Input (58x)
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0336 or P0337 stored as “Present
Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0336 or P0337 stored in this ignition
cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the CKP sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the CKP sensor. If a faulty installation
is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? —Verify repair Go to Step 6
21
61 E-60(J1) E-59
6E–264 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE PROCEDURE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Location
On the intake manifold.
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the two connectors from the ECM.
3. Remove four bolts.
4. Remove the ECM from bracket.
Installation Procedure
1. Put on the ECM to the bracket.
2. Tighten the ECM by four bolts with specified
tightening torque.
Tightening torque
Bolts: 8.0 - 12.0 N·m (0.8 - 1.2 kgf·m)
3. Connect the two connectors to the ECM.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.
NOTE: Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are
not stored after replacement.
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR
Location
Left-hand side of the cylinder block. (Back of the A/C
compressor)
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the drive belt. Refer to Engine Mechanical
Section.
3. Remove the A/C compressor from engine. Refer to
Engine Mechanical Section.
4. Disconnect connector from the CKP sensor.
5. Loosen a bolt and remove the CKP sensor from the
cylinder block.
NOTE: Use caution to avoid any hot oil that might drip
out.
Installation Procedure
1. Install the CKP sensor to the cylinder block.
2. Tighten CKP sensor by a bolt with specified
tightening torque.
Tightening Torque
Bolt: 6N·m (0.6kgf·m)
3. Reinstall the A/C compressor to the engine.
4. Reinstall the accessory drive belt.
5. Connect the negative battery cable.
NOTE: Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are
not stored after replacement.
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–265
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT)
SENSOR
Location
Installed to the thermostat housing.
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Drain enough engine coolant so that the coolant
level will be below the ECT sensor.
3. Disconnect connector from the ECT sensor.
4. Loosen and remove the ECT sensor from the
thermostat housing.
NOTE: Cool down the engine before above procedures
are carried out.
Installation Procedure
1. Apply sealer to threads of screw at the ECT sensor.
2. Tighten the ECT sensor with specified tightening
torque.
Tightening Torque
Bolt: 13N·m (1.3kgf·m)
3. Connect a ECT sensor connector to the ECT
sensor.
4. Fill the engine coolant.
5. Connect the negative battery cable.
NOTE: Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are
not stored after replacement.
Verify no engine coolant leaking from the sensor
threads after replacement.
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
Location
Installed to the intake duct housing.
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect a IAT sensor connector from the IAT
sensor.
3. Remove the IAT sensor from the intake duct.
Installation Procedure
1. Install the IAT sensor into intake air duct.
2. Connect a IAT sensor connector to the IAT sensor.
3. Connect the negative battery cable.
NOTE: Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are
not stored after replacement.
6E–266 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)
SENSOR
Location
Installed on the intake manifold.
Removal Procedure
1. Disconenct the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect a MAP sensor connector from the MAP
sensor.
3. Loosen a bolt and remove the MAP sensor from the
intake manifold.
4. Remove the MAP sensor from the bracket.
Installation Procedure
1. Tighten the MAP sensor by a bolt with specified
tightening torque.
Tightening Torque
Bolt: 8N·m (0.8kgf·m)
2. Connect a MAP sensor connector to the MAP
sensor.
3. Connect the negative battery cable.
NOTE: Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are
not stored after replacement.
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS)
Location
Installed on the throttle body.
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector.
3. Loosen two screws and remove TPS from the
throttle body.
Installation Procedure
1. Temporary tighten the TPS by two screws.
2. Connect a TPS connectors to the TPS.
3. Connect the Tech2 to the vehicle.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.
5. Select "Data Display" with the Tech2.
6. Check the throttle position data and adjust the TPS
position.
7. Tighten two screws.
NOTE: Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are
not stored after replacement.
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–267
IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE
Location
Installed on the throttle body.
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
3. Loosen two screws and remove IAC valve from the
throttle body.
Cleaning and Inspection
1. Clean the IAC valve O-ring sealing surface, pintle
valve seat and air passage.
2. Use carburetor cleaner and a parts cleaning brush
to remove carbon deposit.
Do not use a cleaner that contain methyl ethyl
ketone. This is an extremely strong solvent and not
necessary for this type of deposit.
3. Shiny spots on the pintle are normal and do not
indicate misalignment or a bent pintle shaft.
4. Inspect the IAC valve O-ring for cuts, cracks or
distortion.
Measurement
Clean the IAC valve O-ring sealing surface, pintle
valve seat and air passage.
Use carburetor cleaner and a parts cleaning brush to
remove carbon deposit. Do not use a cleaner that
contain methyl ethyl ketone. This is an ex tremely
strong solvent and not necessary for this type of
deposit.
Shiny spots on the pintle are normal and do not
indicate misalignment or a bent pintle shaft.
Inspect the IAC valve O-ring for cuts, cracks or
distortion. Replace the O-ring if damaged.Installation Procedure
1. Tighten the IAC valve by two screws.
2. Connect a IAC valve connector to the MAP sensor.
3. Connect the negative battery cable.
NOTE: Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are
not stored after replacement.
6E–268 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
KNOCK SENSOR
Location
Right-hand side of the cylinder block.
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the knock sensor connector.
3. Loosen a bolt and remove knock sensor from the
cylinder block.
Installation Procedure
1. Tighten the knock sensor by a bolt with specified
tightening torque.
Tightening Torque
Bolt: 20N·m (2.0kgf·m)
2. Connect a knock sensor connector to the knock
sensor.
3. Connect the negative battery cable.
NOTE: Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are
not stored after replacement.
POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP)
SWITCH
Location
Installed on the power steering pump assembly.
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the power steering pressure switch
connector.
3. Loosen and remove the power steering pressure
switch from the power steering pump.
Installation Procedure
1. Install the power steering pressure switch to the
power steering pump.
2. Tighten the power steering pressure switch.
3. Connect a connector to the power steering pressure
switch.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.
NOTE: Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are
not stored after replacement.
Verify no power steering fluid leaking from the sensor
threads after replacement.
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–269
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)
Location
Installed on the ex haust pipe.
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the O
2 sensor connector.
3. Loosen and remove the O
2 sensor from the ex haust
pipe.
Inspection
Inspect the louvered end of the sensor for grease, dirt,
ex cessive carbon build up or other contamination.
Installation Procedure
1. Install the O
2 sensor to the ex haust pipe.
2. Tighten the O
2 sensor with specified tightening
torque.
Tightening Torque
Bolt: 42N·m (4.3kgf·m)
3. Connect a O
2 sensor connector to the O2 sensor.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.
NOTE: Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are
not stored after replacement.
Verify no exhaust gas leaking from the sensor threads
after replacement.
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE
SOLENOID
Location
On the intake manifold.
Removal Procedure
1. Disconenct the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect a purge solenoid connector from the
purge solenoid.
3. Disconnect two hoses from the purge solenoid
valve.
4. Slide from the bracket and remove the purge
solenoid.
Installation Procedure
1. Insert EVAP purge solenoid valve onto the bracket.
2. Connect two hoses to the purge solenoid valve.
3. Connect a purge solenoid connector to the purge
solenoid.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.
NOTE: Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are
not stored after replacement.
Verify proper connection of two hoses.