7A2-22 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30 –40LE) (V6 3.5L)
TRANSMISSION DATA
ITEM UNIT ENGIN RUNNING AT IDLE
Current Gear 1 st/2 nd/3 rd/4 th 1 st
Target Gear 1 st/2 nd/3 rd/4 th 1 st
Vehicle Speed km/h 0 km/h
AT Output Speed (Automatic Transmission) RPM 0 RPM
AT Input Speed (Automatic Transmission) RPM 675725 RPM
Engine Speed RPM 675725 RPM
Throttle Position Sensor Signal % 0.007.00%
AT Oil Temperature (Automatic Transmission) C Depends on conditions
TCM Status Transfer Low /Transfer High Transfer HI
Desired PC Solenoid Pressure (STH) kPa 34.397.0 kPa
Desired PC Solenoid Current (STH) mA 8351020 mA
PC Solenoid Actual Current (STH) mA 8351020 mA
Gear Ratio : 1 Depends on uper hood
TCC Slip Speed RPM 0 RPM
Shift Position Actual P/R/N/L/2/3 P
Inhibitor Switch P/R/N/L/2/3 P
Transmission Check Light On/Off Off
AT Oil Temperature Lamp (Automatic
Transmission) On/Off Off
3 rd Start Lamp On/Off Off
Power Lamp On/Off Off
Shift Solenoid S1 On/Off On
Shift Solenoid S2 On/Off On
Shift Solenoid S3 On/Off Off
Diag Switch Condition On/Off Off
Power Switch On/Off Off
Brake Switch On/Off Off
Cruise Switch On/Off Off
4L Signal On/Off Off
3 rd Start Switch On/Off Off
Coolant Temperature C Depends on conditions
Torque Request (timing Retard) CA 0 CA
Garage Shift Mode On/Off Off
CAN TPS % 0.00%
CAN Signal Valid Counter (ECM)
— 0 255
CAN Signal Valid Counter (TCM) — 0 255
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30 –40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-27
SERVICE PROGRAMMING SYSTEM (SPS)
The procedure to program the control unit by using the
Service Programming System (SPS) software
contained in TIS2000 is explained below.
NOTE:
Should Tech2 display "SPS Procedure was not
successful", engine will not start, but no DTCs
are present, low battery voltage or poo
r
electrical connections should be the primary
suspects. Perform the SPS procedure again
after rectifying the fault/s.
IMPORTANT:
Perform the following checks before attempting to
program the control unit:
The Tech2 PCMCIA card is programmed with
the latest software release.
The latest release of TIS2000 is loaded on the
PC.
The vehicle battery is fully charged.
The control unit to be programmed is
connected to the vehicle.
1. Preparations of TIS 2000
1.
Connect Tech 2 to P/C.
2.
Check to see if Hardware Key is plugged into Port.
3.
Activate TIS 2000 by P/C.
4.
On the activating screen of TIS2000, choose
"Service Programming System"
5.
On the screen of "Diagnostic Tester and
Processing Program Selection", choose the one
that will comply with the following.
Diagnostic tester in use
New programming by the existing module or new
programming by the replaced/new module.
Fixing position of the control unit.
6.
Upon completion of the selection, push the button
of "Continue".
7A2-28 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30 –40LE) (V6 3.5L)
2.Demand of Data
1.
Connect Tech-2 to the vehicle. When activated by
turning on the power of Tech-2, push the "Enter"
switch.
2.
Turn on the ignition switch (without starting the
engine)
3.
In the main menu of Diagnostic Tester, push "F1:
Service Programming System (SPS)".
4.
Push "F0: Request Info" of Tech-2.
5.
Where vehicle data has been already saved in
Tech-2, the existing data come on display. In this
instance, as Tech-2 starts asking whether to keep
the data or to continue obtaining anew data from
the control unit, choose either of them.
6.
If you select “continue ”, you have to select “Model
Year ”, “Vehicle Type ”, “Controller Type (Engine) ”.
7.
After that. then push button and turn Ignition
switch tuned on, off, on following Tech-2 display.
Tech-2 will read information from controller afte
r
this procedure.
8.
During obtaining information, Tech-2 is receiving
information from the control unit chosen. In
replacing the control unit, please be sure to
undertake "Obtaining Information" from the new
unit. With VIN not being programmed into the new
control unit at the time of shipment, "obtaining
information" is not complete (because the vehicle
model, engine model and model year are specified
from VIN). For the procedure get additional
information on vehicles, instruction will be
provided in dialog form, when TIS2000 is in
operation.
9.
Following instructions by Tech-2, push the "Exit"
switch of Tech-2, turn off the ignition of the vehicle
and turn off the power of Tech-2, thereby
removing from the vehicle.
3.Data Exchange
1.
Connect Tech-2 to P/C, turn on the power and
click the "Next" button of P/C.
2.
Check VIN of the vehicle and choose "Next".
3.
When a lack of data is asked from among the
following menu, enter accordingly.
Select following Menu
Model Year
Model
Engine type
Transmission type
Destination code (vehicles for general
export)*1
Immobiliser
* 1: How to read the destination code
"Destination code can be read from ID Plate affixed on
vehicles, while on VIN plate the destination code is
described at the right-hand edge of Body Type line. In
Fig.-3, the destination code can be read as "EK4"
(Europe).
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30 –40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-29
4.
After choosing the data, click the "Next" button.
5.
When all the necessary information is entered, the
"details" of software within the database that
match the entered data will appear fo
r
confirmation. Click the "Program" switch and then
download the new software onto Tech-2.
6. "Data Transfer" comes on display. The progress o
f
downloading will be displayed on the screen in the
form of bar graph.
7.
Upon finishing the data transfer, turn off the powe
r
of Tech-2, removing from P/C.
4. Programming of ECM 1.
Check to see if batteries are fully charged, while
ABS connectors shall be removed from the
vehicle.
2.
Connect Tech-2 to Vehicle Diagnostic Connectors.
3.
Turn on the power of Tech-2 and the title screen
comes on display.
4.
Turn on the ignition (without allowing the engine to
start)
5.
On the title screen of Tech-2, push the "Enter"
button.
6.
Choose "F: Service Programming System" on the
main screen and then choose "Fl: Programming".
7.
While data is being transferred, "Downloading"
will be displayed on the Tech-2 screen.
8.
Upon finishing the data transfer, Tech-2 will
display "Reprogramming Successful". Push the
"Exit" button to bring program to completion.
9.
Following "Procedure 2: Demand of Data", try ove
r
again "Information Obtaining" and check to
confirm if the data has been correctly re-loaded.
10. Upon finishing confirmation, turn off the ignition o
f
the vehicle and then turn off the power of Tech-2,
removing from the vehicle.
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-35
DTC P0560 (FLASHING CODE 25) System Voltage Error
RTW37ALF000701
Circuit Description
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the
system voltage on the ignition feed terminal to the
TCM. A system voltage DTC will set whenever the
voltage is below or above a calibrated value.
Condition for setting the DTC
When the TCM detects following conditions.
Ignition voltage is less than 9V or more than 18V.
Engine speed is more than 600 rpm.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
DTC stored.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
7A2-36 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
DTC P0560 – System Voltage Error
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the
battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified
value? 11.5 V Go to Step 3 Charge battery,
then go to Step
3
3
1. Install a Tech 2.
2. Select “Ignition Volts" on the Tech 2.
3. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the
specified value.
4. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower, etc.
Is the ignition voltage approximately equal to the
specified value? 2000 RPM
12.8-14.1 VGo to Step 4 Go to
Starting/Chargi
ng
4
1. Ignition “OFF".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector at the TCM.
3. Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the
TCM connector C-94.
Is it approximately equal to battery voltage? — Check for
excessive
curren draw
with ignition
“OFF" engine
“OFF". Go to Step 5
5
1. Check for faulty connections at the TCM harness
terminals.
2. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary? — Verify repair Go to Step 6
6 Check for an open battery feed circuit to the TCM.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Replace the TCM.
Important:
The replacement TCM must be
programmed. (Refer to SPS for procedure.)
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-39
DTC P0705 (FLASHING CODE 17) Transmission Range Sensor Circuit
Malfunction
RTW37ALF000501
Circuit Description
The neutral start switch gives the signals related to the
selector lever position (PRND32L) to the Transmission
Control Module (TCM). The neutral start switch turns on
when the select lever is shifted to the P, R, N, D, 3, 2 o
r
L range. The neutral start switch, which is connected to
the starter switch circuit, is available only when the
select lever is in the P or N range (Engine run).
The neutral start switch is connected to the
transmission manual shaft and installed in the
transmission case.
Condition for setting the DTC
The TCM detects following "Condition 1" for 30 sec
continuously.
The TCM detects following "Condition 2" for 10 sec
continuously.
Condition 1("Open"):
When the TCM detects no signal of range senso
r
more than 2.0 sec at following conditions.
7A2-40 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
Condition 2 ("Short"):
When the TCM detects 2 times or more signals o
f
range sensor more than 0.025 sec at following
conditions.
Vehicle speed is more than 19 mph.
Engine speed is more than 1500 rpm.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
No 3rd start mode.
No slope control.
The TCM judges always D range position of range
sensor at "Condition 1".
The TCM judges the position of range sensor with
following priority at "Condition 2".
There is a priority in order of D, 3, 2, L, R, N, and P.
Check Trans ON.
DTC stored.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Check range sensor for proper mounting and
adjustment.