DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-113
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS002E0
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·A/T” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT-90, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 11 2 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT - 2 4 1 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·A/T During driving Approximately matches the
speedometer reading.
SCIA2148E
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
AT-115
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNALPFP:24825
DescriptionUCS002E1
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS002E2
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS002E3
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive
the ignition signal from ECM during engine cranking or running.
Possible CauseUCS002E4
Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS002E5
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1/8
Selector lever: “D” position
3. If DTC is detected, go to AT - 11 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS002E6
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis.Refer to AT- 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 3 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
BCIA0030E
AT-116
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
2. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. While monitoring engine speed, check for engine speed change
corresponding to wide-open throttle position signal.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the ignition signal circuit.
Refer to EC-583, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .
3. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 6.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT-115, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-241, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
PCIA0041E
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
AT-117
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
7. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 11 5 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-119
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS002EC
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “TCC SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT-90, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 11 8 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT - 2 4 1 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOIDWhen performing slip lock-up 0.2 - 0.4 A
When performing lock-up 0.4 - 0.6 A
SCIA4793E
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
AT-121
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)PFP:31940
DescriptionUCS002ED
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 5th gear position or the torque converter clutch
does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or
shorted) but also by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
etc.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS002EE
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS002EF
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-II or P0744 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–When A/T cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
–When TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value with slip rotation.
Possible CauseUCS002EG
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS002EH
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and Select “TCC S/V FNCTN CHECK” of “DTC
WORK SUPPORT” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch
“START”.
2. Accelerate vehicle to more than 80 km/h (50 MPH) and maintain
the following condition continuously until “TESTING” has turned
to “COMPLETE”. (It will take approximately 30 seconds after
“TESTING” shows.)
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
TCC SOLENOID: 0.4 - 0.6 A
Selector lever: “D” position
[Reference speed: Constant speed of more than 80 km/h (50
MPH)]
–Make sure “GEAR” shows “5”.
–For shift schedule, refer to AT- 6 7 , "Vehicle Speed When Performing and Releasing Complete Lock-
up" .
–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a 1st trip DTC other than P0744 is shown, refer to applicable “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
DTC”.
3. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”.)
Refer to AT- 1 2 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Refer to shift schedule, AT-67, "
Vehicle Speed When Performing and Releasing Complete Lock-up" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.) (A)
TCC SOLENOIDWhen performing slip lock-up 0.2 - 0.4
When performing lock-up 0.4 - 0.6
BCIA0030E
AT-122
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS002EI
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “TCC SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT-121, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-241, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOIDWhen performing slip lock-up 0.2 - 0.4 A
When performing lock-up 0.4 - 0.6 A
SCIA4793E
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-125
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS002EO
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “LINE PRES SOL” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT-90, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 2 4 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT - 2 4 1 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 - 0.6 A
SCIA4793E