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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-1235
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground. INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-1235
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2575.png)
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-1235
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CDU
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 LSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
82 B/WSensor ground
(APP sensor 1 / Steering
switch)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 G/ORSensor ground
(APP sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 L/BSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 GSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 B/PAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal is fully released0.15 - 0.60V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal is fully depressed1.95 - 2.40V
106 R/BAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal is fully released0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal is fully depressed3.9 - 4.7V
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1238
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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
12. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1253, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. REPLAC INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1238
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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
12. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1253, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. REPLAC](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2578.png)
EC-1238
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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
12. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1253, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-698, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-698, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
14. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS00CDV
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-698, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-698, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationABS00CDW
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.15 - 0.60V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.40V
MBIB0023E
Page 2583 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1242
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground te INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1242
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground te](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2582.png)
EC-1242
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CE2
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 LSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
50 W Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal is fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal is fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 BSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
69 R Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal is fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal is fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 GSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-1249
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTIO INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-1249
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTIO](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2589.png)
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-1249
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CEA
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 LSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
82 B/WSensor ground
(APP sensor 1 / Steering
switch)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 G/ORSensor ground
(APP sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 L/BSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 GSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 B/PAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal is fully released0.15 - 0.60V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal is fully depressed1.95 - 2.40V
106 R/BAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal is fully released0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal is fully depressed3.9 - 4.7V
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-1253
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15. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-698, INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
15. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-698,](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2593.png)
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
15. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-698, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-698, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
16. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS00CEB
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-698, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-698, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationABS00CEC
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.15 - 0.60V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.40V
MBIB0023E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1254
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)PFP:14956
DescriptionABS00CED
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1254
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)PFP:14956
DescriptionABS00CED
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2594.png)
EC-1254
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)PFP:14956
DescriptionABS00CED
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
When the engine is running at low or medium speed, the power valve is fully closed. Under this condition, the
effective suction port length is equivalent to the total length of the intake manifold collector's suction port
including the intake valve. This long suction port provides increased air intake which results in improved suc-
tion efficiency and higher torque generation.
The surge tank and one-way valve are provided. When engine is running at high speed, the ECM sends the
signal to the VIAS control solenoid valve. This signal introduces the intake manifold vacuum into the power
valve actuator and therefore opens the power valve to two suction passages together in the collector.
Under this condition, the effective port length is equivalent to the length of the suction port provided indepen-
dently for each cylinder. This shortened port length results in enhanced engine output with reduced suction
resistance under high speeds.
The power valve is always open regardless of the engine speed when gear position is in N or P.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
VIAS control VIAS control solenoid valve Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Battery Battery voltage*
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
PBIB1876E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
EC-1255
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Power Valve
The power valve is installed in intake INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Power Valve
The power valve is installed in intake](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2595.png)
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Power Valve
The power valve is installed in intake manifold collector and used to
control the suction passage of the variable induction air control sys-
tem. It is set in the fully closed or fully opened position by the power
valve actuator operated by the vacuum stored in the surge tank. The
vacuum in the surge tank is controlled by the VIAS control solenoid
valve.
VIAS Control Solenoid Valve
The VIAS control solenoid valve cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve control. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and feeds the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00CEE
PBIB1498E
PBIB1498E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VIAS S/V Engine speed: IdleGear position: P or N ON
Except above OFF
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
EC-1257
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each ter INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
EC-1257
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each ter](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2597.png)
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
EC-1257
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CEG
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve ON and OFF, and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Lift up the vehicle.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Make sure that power valve actuator rod moves when changing
the gear position to N and D alternately.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
NG (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
29 GYVIAS control solenoid
valve[Engine is running]
Shift lever position is P or N0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Shift lever position is DBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is above 5,000 rpm0 - 1.0V
PBIB0171E
PBIB0172E