EC-1142
[VK45DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionABS00CAQ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-792, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 2-step control [HIGH/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relay) Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor*2Vehicle speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB1550E
Cooling fan speedCooling fan relay
13
Stop (OFF) OFF OFF
High (HI) ON ON
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1143
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The cooling fan at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00CAR
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CAS
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-36, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-26, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-13, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckABS00CAT
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
Cooling fan speedCooling fan motor terminals
(+) (−)
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLING FAN
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 94°C
(201°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is 95°C
(203°F) or moreHI
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
Cooling fan
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-1150,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
EC-1156
[VK45DE]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CB8
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CB9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1158, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(Mass air flow sensor is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor is
shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
EC-1158
[VK45DE]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CBB
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 6 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
48 LSensor power supply
(Mass air flow sensor /
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
49 PUSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
68 SBSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
90 L/BSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0914E
EC-1160
[VK45DE]
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS00CBC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1:ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00CBD
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed *
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm —
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1167
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS00CBI
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Removal and InstallationABS00CBJ
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer toEM-174, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)Air passage continuity
between A and B
100% Yes
0% No
PBIB0149E
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2Ye s
No supply No
PBIB0150E
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-1171
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CBP
1. CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-1172, "
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
3. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 4 .
No >> GO TO 6.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 7 R / YEVAP canister vent control
valve[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1522E
PBIB1031E
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-1173
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8. Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5. Perform step 3 again.
Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between A and B
ON No
OFF Yes
PBIB0151E
PBIB1033E
Condition Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2No
OFF Yes
PBIB1034E