EC-36
[VQ35DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
NOTE:
This function is different from deceleration control listed under “Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) System”, EC-32
.
CAN communicationABS006KB
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
Refer to LAN-6, "
CAN Communication Unit" , about CAN communication for detail.
EC-40
[VQ35DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for
scheduled maintenance.
2. Open engine hood and check the following:
–Harness connectors for improper connections
–Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
–Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
–Hoses and ducts for leaks
–Air cleaner clogging
–Gasket
3. Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
–Headlamp switch is OFF.
–Air conditioner switch is OFF.
–Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
–Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
4. Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature
indicator points the middle of gauge.
Ensure engine stays below 1,000 rpm.
5. Run engine at about 2,000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no-
load.
6. Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-II or GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnostic Procedure.
>> GO TO 3.
SEF983U
SEF976U
SEF977U
EC-46
[VQ35DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
22. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (BANK 2) SIGNAL
Without CONSULT-II
1. Switch the monitored sensor from bank 1 to bank 2. Refer to EC-70, "
How to Switch Monitored Sensor
From Bank 1 to Bank 2 or Vice Versa" .
2. Running engine at 2,000 rpm under no-load (The engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.),
check that the MIL comes on more than 5 times during 10 seconds.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (MIL does not come on)>>GO TO 24.
NG (MIL comes on less than 5 times)>>GO TO 31.
23. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (BANK 1) HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect battery ground cable.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (bank 1) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram, EC-207, "
BANK 1" .
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 25.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness between ECM and heated oxygen sensor 1 (bank 1).
2. GO TO 4.
24. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (BANK 2) HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect battery ground cable.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 16 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram, EC-209, "
BANK 2" .
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 25.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness between ECM and heated oxygen sensor 1 (bank 2).
2. GO TO 4.
25. PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Perform EC-49, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
>> GO TO 26.
26. PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Perform EC-49, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
>> GO TO 27.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-77
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISPFP:00004
Trouble Diagnosis IntroductionABS006KO
INTRODUCTION
The engine has an ECM to control major systems such as fuel con-
trol, ignition control, idle air control system, etc. The ECM accepts
input signals from sensors and instantly drives actuators. It is essen-
tial that both input and output signals are proper and stable. At the
same time, it is important that there are no malfunctions such as vac-
uum leaks, fouled spark plugs, or other malfunctions with the engine.
It is much more difficult to diagnose an incident that occurs intermit-
tently rather than continuously. Most intermittent incidents are
caused by poor electric connections or improper wiring. In this case,
careful checking of suspected circuits may help prevent the replace-
ment of good parts.
A visual check only may not find the cause of the incidents. A road
test with CONSULT-II (or GST) or a circuit tester connected should
be performed. Follow the Work Flow on EC-78
.
Before undertaking actual checks, take a few minutes to talk with a
customer who approaches with a driveability complaint. The cus-
tomer can supply good information about such incidents, especially
intermittent ones. Find out what symptoms are present and under
what conditions they occur. A Diagnostic Worksheet like the example
on EC-80
should be used.
Start your diagnosis by looking for conventional malfunctions first.
This will help troubleshoot driveability malfunctions on an electroni-
cally controlled engine vehicle.
MEF036D
SEF233G
SEF234G
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-79
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Description for Work Flow
DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET
Description
There are many operating conditions that lead to the malfunction of
engine components. A good grasp of such conditions can make trou-
bleshooting faster and more accurate.
In general, each customer feels differently about a incident. It is
important to fully understand the symptoms or conditions for a cus-
tomer complaint.
Utilize a diagnostic worksheet like the one on the next page in order
to organize all the information for troubleshooting.
Some conditions may cause the MIL to come on steady or blink and
DTC to be detected. Examples:
Vehicle ran out of fuel, which caused the engine to misfire.
STEP DESCRIPTION
STEP IGet detailed information about the conditions and the environment when the incident/symptom occurred using the
“DIAGNOSTIC WORK SHEET”, EC-79
.
STEP IIBefore confirming the concern, check and write down (print out using CONSULT-II or GST) the (1st trip) DTC and the
(1st trip) freeze frame data, then erase the DTC and the data. (Refer to EC-67
.) The (1st trip) DTC and the (1st trip)
freeze frame data can be used when duplicating the incident at STEP III & IV.
If the incident cannot be verified, perform EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Study the relationship between the cause, specified by (1st trip) DTC, and the symptom described by the customer.
(The Symptom Matrix Chart will be useful. See EC-88
.)
Also check related service bulletins for information.
STEP IIITry to confirm the symptom and under what conditions the incident occurs.
The DIAGNOSTIC WORK SHEET and the freeze frame data are useful to verify the incident. Connect CONSULT-II
to the vehicle in “DATA MONITOR (AUTO TRIG)” mode and check real time diagnosis results.
If the incident cannot be verified, perform EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
If the malfunction code is detected, skip STEP IV and perform STEP V.
STEP IVTry to detect the (1st trip) DTC by driving in (or performing) the DTC Confirmation Procedure. Check and read the (1st
trip) DTC and (1st trip) freeze frame data by using CONSULT-II or GST.
During the (1st trip) DTC verification, be sure to connect CONSULT-II to the vehicle in“ DATA MONITOR (AUTO
TRIG)” mode and check real time diagnosis results.
If the incident cannot be verified, perform EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
In case the DTC Confirmation Procedure is not available, perform the Overall Function Check instead. The (1st trip)
DTC cannot be displayed by this check, however, this simplified check is an effective alternative.
The NG result of the Overall Function Check is the same as the (1st trip) DTC detection.
STEP VTake the appropriate action based on the results of STEP I through IV.
If the malfunction code is indicated, proceed to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC PXXXX.
If the normal code is indicated, proceed to the BASIC INSPECTION. (Refer to EC-83
.) Then perform inspections
according to the Symptom Matrix Chart. (Refer to EC-88
.)
STEP VIIdentify where to begin diagnosis based on the relationship study between symptom and possible causes. Inspect the
system for mechanical binding, loose connectors or wiring damage using (tracing) Harness Layouts.
Gently shake the related connectors, components or wiring harness with CONSULT-II set in “DATA MONITOR
(AUTO TRIG)” mode.
Check the voltage of the related ECM terminals or monitor the output data from the related sensors with CONSULT-II.
Refer to EC-100
, EC-125 .
The Diagnostic Procedure in EC section contains a description based on open circuit inspection. A short circuit
inspection is also required for the circuit check in the Diagnostic Procedure. For details, refer to Circuit Inspection in
GI-27, "
How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident" .
Repair or replace the malfunction parts.
If malfunctioning part cannot be detected, perform EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCI-
DENT" .
STEP VIIOnce you have repaired the circuit or replaced a component, you need to run the engine in the same conditions and
circumstances which resulted in the customer's initial complaint.
Perform the DTC Confirmation Procedure and confirm the normal code [DTC No. P0000] is detected. If the incident is
still detected in the final check, perform STEP VI by using a method different from the previous one.
Before returning the vehicle to the customer, be sure to erase the unnecessary (already fixed) (1st trip) DTC in ECM
and TCM (Transmission control module). (Refer to EC-67, "
HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC
INFORMATION" and AT-39, "HOW TO ERASE DTC" .)
SEF907L
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-83
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Basic InspectionABS006KR
1. INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for
scheduled maintenance.
2. Open engine hood and check the following:
–Harness connectors for improper connections
–Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
–Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
–Hoses and ducts for leaks
–Air cleaner clogging
–Gasket
3. Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
–Headlamp switch is OFF.
–Air conditioner switch is OFF.
–Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
–Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
4. Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature
indicator points the middle of gauge.
Ensure engine stays below 1,000 rpm.
5. Run engine at about 2,000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no-
load.
6. Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-II or GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnostic Procedure.
>> GO TO 3.
SEF983U
SEF976U
SEF977U
EC-136
[VQ35DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPFP:24110
Wiring DiagramABS006L7
TBWM0217E
EC-138
[VQ35DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and body ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between ECM and body ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E7 terminal 17 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-585, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .
NG >> GO TO 8.
PBIB2195E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1610E