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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-139
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8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-139
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8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1479.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-139
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8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO
17.
9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 12.
10. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 18.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1191E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-140
[VQ35DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connect INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-140
[VQ35DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connect](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1480.png)
EC-140
[VQ35DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
15. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
16. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and body ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness.Continuity should exist.
PBIB2195E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-142
[VQ35DE]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionABS006L9
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a s INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-142
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionABS006L9
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a s](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1482.png)
EC-142
[VQ35DE]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionABS006L9
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006LA
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006LB
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-144, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1CAN communication
line
ECM cannot communicate to other control
units.
ECM cannot communicate for more than the
specified time.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted) U1001*
2
1001*2
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-143
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS006LC
TBWM0218E
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EC-148
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006LI
1. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-307, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
2. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-315, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
3. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For wiring diagram, refer to EC-303
for CKP sensor (POS), EC-309 and EC-311 for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>>INSPECTION END
SEC905C
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-151
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS006LN
BANK 1
TBWM0283E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-155
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2. CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 ha INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-155
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2. CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 ha](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1495.png)
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-155
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2. CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E18, F48
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1559E
PBIB0969E
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0031, P0032 24 3 1
P0051, P0052 2 3 2
Continuity should exist.
Page 1500 of 4449
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-159
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS006LV
BANK 1
TBWM0285E