Page 1291 of 4449

DI-48
WARNING LAMPS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Oil Pressure Warning Lamp Stays Off (Ignition Switch ON)AKS005NF
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS OF UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
1. Start engine.
2. Select “METER A/C AMP” on CONSULT-II, and perform self-diagnosis of unified meter and A/C amp.
Refer to DI-31, "
CONSULT-II Function" .
3. After erasing the self-diagnostic results, perform self-diagnosis again.
Self-diagnostic results content
No malfunction detected>> GO TO 2.
Malfunction detected>> GO TO DI-16, "
Symptom Chart 2" in “COMBINATION METER”.
2. CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL
Activate IPDM E/R auto active test. Refer to PG-24, "
Auto Active Test" .
Does oil pressure warning lamp is blinking?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
Select “DATA MONITOR” of “SIGNAL BUFFER”. Refer to BCS-12,
"CONSULT-II" . Operate ignition switch with “OIL PRESS SW” of
“DATA MONITOR” and check operate status.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-30, "
Removal and
Installation of IPDM E/R" .
4. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. INPUT SIGNAL
Select “METER A/C AMP” on CONSULT-II. Operate ignition switch
with “OIL W/L” of “DATA MONITOR” and check operation status.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace combination meter.
NG >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-15, "
Removal and Installa-
tion of BCM" . When ignition switch is in ON
position (Engine stopped): OIL PRESS SW ON
When engine running : OIL PRESS SW OFF
SKIA8709E
When ignition switch is in ON
position (Engine stopped): OIL W/L ON
When engine running : OIL W/L OFF
PKIA2064E
Page 1292 of 4449

WARNING LAMPS
DI-49
C
D
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MA
B
DI
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the IPDM E/R connector and the oil pressure switch connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector E9 ter-
minal 57 (BR) and oil pressure switch harness connector F1 ter-
minal 1 (BR).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
6. CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
Check oil pressure switch. Refer to DI-50, "
OIL PRESSURE SWITCH" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-30, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R" .
NG >> Replace oil pressure switch.
Oil Pressure Warning Lamp Does Not Turn Off (Oil Pressure Is Normal)AKS005NG
NOTE:
For oil pressure inspection, refer to LU-8, "
OIL PRESSURE CHECK" .
1. CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Disconnect the oil pressure switch connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between oil pressure switch harness connector
F1 terminal 1 (BR) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check oil pressure switch. Refer to DI-50, "
OIL PRESSURE SWITCH" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG >> Replace oil pressure switch.Continuity should exist.
SKIA5011E
Approx. 12V
SKIA5012E
Page 1293 of 4449
DI-50
WARNING LAMPS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector E9 ter-
minal 57 (BR) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Component InspectionAKS005NH
OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
Check continuity between oil pressure switch and ground.Continuity should not exist.
SKIA5013E
Condition
Oil pressure kPa (kg/cm2 , psi)Continuity
Engine stopped Less than 29 (0.3, 4) Yes
Engine running More than 29 (0.3, 4) No
ELF0044D
Page 1379 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-38
[VQ35DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. Connect No. 1 ignition coil and No. 1 spark plug with suitable
high-tension wire as shown, and attach timing light clam INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-38
[VQ35DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. Connect No. 1 ignition coil and No. 1 spark plug with suitable
high-tension wire as shown, and attach timing light clam](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1378.png)
EC-38
[VQ35DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. Connect No. 1 ignition coil and No. 1 spark plug with suitable
high-tension wire as shown, and attach timing light clamp to this
wire.
3. Check ignition timing.
Idle Speed/Ignition Timing/Idle Mixture Ratio AdjustmentABS006KD
PREPARATION
1. Make sure that the following parts are in good order.
Battery
Ignition system
Engine oil and coolant levels
Fuses
ECM harness connector
Vacuum hoses
Air intake system
(Oil filler cap, oil level gauge, etc.)
Fuel pressure
Engine compression
Throttle valve
Evaporative emission system
2. On air conditioner equipped models, checks should be carried out while the air conditioner is OFF.
3. On automatic transmission equipped models, when checking idle rpm, ignition timing and mixture ratio,
checks should be carried out while shift lever is in N position.
4. When measuring CO percentage, insert probe more than 40 cm (15.7 in) into tail pipe.
5. Turn OFF headlamp, heater blower, rear window defogger.
PBIB1573E
SEF166Y
PBIB1602E
Page 1429 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-88
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Symptom Matrix ChartABS006KS
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENG INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-88
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Symptom Matrix ChartABS006KS
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENG](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1428.png)
EC-88
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Symptom Matrix ChartABS006KS
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel pump circuit 11232 22 3 2EC-603
Fuel pressure regulator system334444444 4EC-51
Injector circuit 11232 22 2EC-597
Evaporative emission system 334444444 4EC-643
Air Positive crankcase ventilation sys-
tem
334444444 41EC-655
Incorrect idle speed adjustment 1 1 1 1 1EC-38
Electric throttle control actuator 112332222 2 2EC-415,
EC-417
IgnitionIncorrect ignition timing adjustment33111 11 1EC-38
Ignition circuit 11222 22 2EC-585
Power supply and ground circuit22333 33 23EC-136
Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
122
222 2EC-165,
EC-173
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
333EC-185,
EC-197
Heated oxygen sensor 1 circuitEC-205
,
EC-214
,
EC-226
,
EC-433
,
EC-439
Throttle position sensor circuit
22EC-190
,
EC-284
,
EC-485
,
EC-487
,
EC-569
Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit 3 2 1EC-489
,
EC-555
,
EC-562
,
EC-576
Knock sensor circuit 2 3EC-297
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit 2 2EC-302
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit 3 2EC-308
Vehicle speed signal circuit 2 3 3 3EC-390
Power steering pressure sensor circuit 2 3 3EC-396
Page 1430 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-89
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
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L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHAN INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-89
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHAN](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1429.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-89
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL & OTHER
ECM 22333333333EC-401,
EC-404
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit32 13223 3EC-408
PNP switch circuit 3 3 3 3 3EC-545
Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit 2 3 3 4EC-609
Electrical load signal circuit 3EC-614
Air conditioner circuit223333333 3 2AT C - 4 0
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) 4BRC-12
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel tank
5
5FL-10
Fuel piping 5 5 5 5 5 5EM-45
Vapor lock—
Valve deposit
5 555 55 5—
Poor fuel (Heavy weight gaso-
line, Low octane)—
Page 1635 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-294
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Remove ignition coil assembly from rocker co INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-294
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Remove ignition coil assembly from rocker co](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1634.png)
EC-294
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Remove ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
2. Remove spark plug from ignition coil assembly
3. Connect a known-good spark plug to the ignition coil.
4. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
5. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
6. Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits.
Refer to EC-585, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
6. CHECK SPARK PLUGS
Remove the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace spark plug(s) with standard type
one(s). For spark plug type, refer to, MA-14, "
ENGINE
MAINTENANCE (VQ35DE ENGINE)" .
7. CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-98, "
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
8. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-51, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-52, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
SEF575Q
SEF156I
Standard:
1,275 kPa (13.0 kg/cm2 , 185 psi)/300 rpm
Minimum:
981 kPa (10.0 kg/cm
2 , 142 psi)/300 rpm
Difference between each
cylinder:98 kPa (1.0 kg/cm
2 , 14 psi)/300 rpm
At idle: Approx. 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
Page 1749 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-408
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
D T C P 1111 , P 11 3 6 I VT C O N T R O L S O L E N O I D VA LV EPFP:23796
Component Descripti INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-408
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
D T C P 1111 , P 11 3 6 I VT C O N T R O L S O L E N O I D VA LV EPFP:23796
Component Descripti](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1748.png)
EC-408
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
D T C P 1111 , P 11 3 6 I VT C O N T R O L S O L E N O I D VA LV EPFP:23796
Component DescriptionABS006T2
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006T3
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006T4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006T5
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-412, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No-loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P 1111
1111
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve P1136
1136
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y