5A2 – 94IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1792 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Signal Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool.
3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to
the ON position.
4. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
5. Clear DTC Information.
6. Perform one vehicle drive cycle.
7. Select Request DTC by Status from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
8. Request DTC by Status.
Is DTC P1792 displayed?–Go to Step 2Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector.
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector and
ECM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal A17
of the TCM wiring connector and terminal 88 of
the ECM wiring connector.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal A7 of
the TCM wiring connector and terminal 57 of
the ECM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0 WGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
41. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of terminal A17.
3. Measure the voltage of terminal A7.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14 vGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
61. Replace the TCM.
2. Turn the ignition OFF.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check if P1792 DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Begin diagno-
sis againRepair verified
exit DTC chart
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 95
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U2105
CAN ERROR
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S TCM detects that the BUS OFF signal. This detec-
tion is continued for 0.2 seconds.
S TCM detects that nothing of ECM signal on CAN
BUS for 0.2 seconds. This detection is continued
for 2.0 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store
DTC when TCM detects a failure on the first ignition
cycle.
S TCM judges the throttle opening is 0% for shift
point and lock–up point control.
S TCM judges the throttle opening is 100% for line
pressure control.
S No lock–upS No self–learning control
S No 4th gear
S TCM judges the engine revolution is 0 rpm.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
S The TCM turns off the MIL when no further failures
detected for three consecutive ignition cycles.
S The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM his-
tory.
S TCM detects the BUS normal signal for 2 seconds
continuously.
Cause of Failure
S Wiring harness or connector between ECM and
TCM
S ECM
S TCM
5A2 – 218IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
AND SYSTEM OPERATION
TRANSAXLE DESCRIPTION
The new automatic transmission is an electronically con-
trolled 4–speed automatic transmission with Lock–up
mechanism.
The transmission is mainly composed of the torque con-
verter with lock up clutch, newly developed 4–speed plan-
etary gear unit, the hydraulic control system and the elec-
tric control system.
ELECTRONICAL COMPONENTS
Transmission Control Module (TCM)
The TCM primarily controls shift points and lockup en-
gagement. It is located on the driver side under the instru-
ment panel.
The transmission is controlled by an electronic shift sys-
tem. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) processes
input signals. From the information received, the TCM
controls the transmission hydraulic system.
The electronic shift system consists of the following :
S Transmission control module (TCM)
S Shift solenoids (SS1 and SS2)
S Pressure control solenoid (PCS)
S Lockup solenoid
S Input shaft speed (ISS) sensor
S Output shaft speed (OSS) sensor
S Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) sensor
S Transmission Range (TR) Switch
Transmission Range (TR) Switch
Transmission Range (TR) Switch transmits the informa-
tion which range includes shift lever of A/T to Starter and
TCM.
S It is possible for TR switch to start an engine in only
”P” and ”N”. (Prevention of reckless driving)
S TR switch makes backup lamp turn on when re-
versing.
S It is used for TR switch to shift control.
TR switch transmits the information by combination of
starter and reverse circuit to vehicle side directly without
TCM.
Shift Solenoid No 1,2 (SS1, SS2)
2 shift solenoids are installed directly in the valve body.
The solenoids operate of ON and OFF by the control sig-
nal from TCM. Combinations of 2 solenoids, SS1 and SS2
changes gear ranges.
POWER STEERING GEAR 6C – 3
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSIS
POWER RACK AND PINION STEERING GEAR
Hissing Noise
ChecksAction
Check the intermediate shaft joints for looseness.Tighten the intermediate shaft joints.
Check the power steering hose for contact with other com-
ponents.Be sure the power steering hose is correctly fitted into the
hose clips.
Rattling Noise in Steering Gear
ChecksAction
Check the power steering hose for contact with the body.Be sure the power steering hose is correctly fitted into the
hose clips.
Check the steering gear for insufficient lubrication.Lubricate the steering gear.
Check the steering gear mounting for improper installa-
tion.Tighten the steering gear mounting bracket nuts and bolts.
Check the outer tie rods for improper installation.Tighten the outer tie rod joints. Replace the outer tie rods.
Poor Return of Steering Wheel to Center
ChecksAction
Check the steering wheel for contact with the turn signal
housing.Adjust the turn signal housing.
Check the intermediate shaft joints for binding or loose-
ness.Replace the intermediate shaft.
Check the power steering pump flow control valve for
sticking and improper alignment.Replace the power steering pump.
Check the wheel alignment.Align the wheels.
Check the wheel bearings for wear or damage.Replace the wheel bearings.
Check the intermediate shaft joints for improper installa-
tion.Adjust the intermediate shaft between the steering gear
and the steering column.
Replace the intermediate shaft.
Check the outer tie rods and the ball joints for binding or
looseness.Tighten the tie rods and the ball joints. Replace the tie rods
and the ball joints.
Check the steering gear adjustments.Perform a straight–ahead check.
Check the steering column shaft seal for rubbing on the
shaft.Replace the dash seal.
Check the steering shaft bearings for binding.Replace the stub shaft bearings.
Momentary Increase in Effort When Turning the Wheel Quickly
ChecksAction
Check the power steering pump for internal leaks.Replace the power steering pump.
Check the hoses for damage or restricted flow.Replace the power steering hoses and/or pipes.
Check the power steering fluid level.Fill the power steering fluid reservoir.
Check the power steering pump flow control valve for
sticking and improper operation.Replace the power steering pump.
POWER STEERING GEAR 6C – 33
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
AND SYSTEM OPERATION
POWER RACK AND PINION
The power rack and pinion steering system has a rotary
control valve that directs hydraulic fluid coming from the
hydraulic pump to one side or the other side of the rack pis-
ton. The integral rack piston is attached to the rack. The
rack piston converts hydraulic pressure to a linear force
that moves the rack left or right. That force is then trans-
mitted through the tie rods to the steering knuckles, which
turn the wheels.
If power rack and pinion steering is not available, manual
rack and pinion control is used; however, with this system,
more steering effort is required. The movement of the
steering wheel is transferred to the pinion. The rotary
movement of the pinion is then transferred through the pin-
ion threads, which mesh with teeth on the rack, thereby
causing the rack to move in a linear direction.
A vane–type of hydraulic pump provides hydraulic pres-
sure for both steering systems.
SPEED SENSITIVE POWER
STEERING SYSTEM
The speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) system varies
the driver effort required to steer as the vehicle speed
changes. At low speeds, the system provides maximum
power assist for easy turning and parking maneuvers. At
higher speeds, the steering power is reduced to provide
the driver with firmer steering and directional stability. The
SSPS system accomplishes this by reducing the amount
of power steering fluid flow from the power steering pump
to the power steering gear as the vehicle speed increases.
When the vehicle is stationary, the SSPS system provides
maximum fluid flow to the steering gear. As the vehicle
speed increases, the fluid flow to the steering gear is de-
creased.
Control Module
The SSPS control module processes the vehicle speed in-
formation from the engine control module (ECM) and uses
the steering wheel rotation sensor to provide a control sig-
nal to the electronic variable orifice (EVO) actuator located
on the power steering pump.
Electronic Variable Orifice (EVO) Actuator
The electronic variable orifice (EVO) actuator is located on
the power steering pump and contains a solenoid– oper-
ated pintle valve. Fluid leaving the pump passes through
an orifice in the actuator tip. When the EVO actuator is
powered by the SSPS control module, the pintle moves
into the orifice and reduces the power steering fluid flow.As the vehicle speed increases, current from the SSPS
control module increases, and the pintle blocks more and
more of the orifice.
Steering Wheel Rotation Sensor
The steering wheel rotation sensor is located at the end of
the steering column housing and is used to send a signal
to the controller when abrupt or evasive steering maneu-
vers are needed.
Power Steering Pressure Hose
SSPS vehicles have a specific pressure hose assembly
which includes an in–line check valve in the rack and pin-
ion assembly. This reduces the amount of steering wheel
”kick” when driving over irregular road surfaces while oper-
ating at speeds with reduced flow rate and pressure.
Power Rack and Pinion
Except for differences in valve machining, the design of
the SSPS power rack and pinion assembly is the same as
for the a non–SSPS system. The steering wheel move-
ment is transferred to the pinion via the intermediate shaft.
The pinion moves the rack left or right through meshing the
pinion and the rack teeth. The force is then transmitted
through the tie rods and steering knuckle to steer the
wheels.
The power rack and pinion steering system has a rotary
control valve which directs the hydraulic fluid from the
power steering pump to one side or the other side of the
rack piston. The piston is attached to the rack and uses hy-
draulic pressure to move the rack left or right. The rotary
control valve regulates the degree of assist by responding
to the driver’s torque input.
If hydraulic assist is not available, manual control is main-
tained. However, under this condition, more steering effort
is required.
Power Steering Pump
The standard vane–type pump, which provides hydraulic
pressure for the system, incorporates a special discharge
fitting to hold the EVO actuator.
System Operation
System operation originates with input from the vehicle
speed sensor via the engine control module to the SSPS
control module. The SSPS control module sends a signal
to the SSPS actuator to vary the rate of fluid flow output
by the power steering pump.
Circuit Operation
The SSPS system uses inputs from the speed sensor and
steering wheel rotation sensor to the SSPS controller to
determine the desired amount of power steering assist.
The SSPS control module constantly compares the
amount of current flowing through the EVO actuator to the
desired current it has calculated. The EVO actuator has a
pintle that moves in and out of an orifice, regulating power
SECTION : 6E
STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN
CAUTION : Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a tool
or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals. Disconnecting this cable will help
prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in LOCK unless otherwise noted.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SPECIFICATIONS6E–1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fastener Tightening Specifications 6E–1. . . . . . . . . . .
SPECIAL TOOLS6E–2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Special Tools Table 6E–2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DIAGNOSIS6E–2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Steering Column Diagnosis 6E–2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR6E–8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ON–VEHICLE SERVICE 6E–8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Headlamp/Turn Signal Switch and Lever 6E–8. . . . . .
Wiper Switch and Lever 6E–9. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Steering Wheel Rotation Sensor 6E–10. . . . . . . . . . . .
Steering Wheel Without SIR 6E–11. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Steering Wheel With SIR 6E–13. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ignition Lock Cylinder and Switch 6E–13. . . . . . . . . . .
Steering Column 6E–15. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
UNIT REPAIR 6E–19. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tilt Steering Column 6E–19. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
GENERAL DESCRIPTION AND SYSTEM
OPERATION6E–20 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Steering Wheel and Column 6E–20. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ignition Key Reminder 6E–20. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SPECIFICATIONS
FASTENER TIGHTENING SPECIFICATIONS
ApplicationNSmLb–FtLb–In
Ignition Switch Housing Shear Bolts11–97
Ignition Switch Retaining Screw2.5–22
Steering Column Jacket Assembly Front Bracket Bolts2216–
Steering Column Jacket Assembly Rear Bracket Nuts2216–
Steering Shaft Universal Joint Pinch Bolt2518–
Steering Wheel Horn Cap Screws4.5–40
Steering Wheel Nut3828–
Steering Wheel Rotation Sensor Retaining Screw2–18
Support Housing Screws1612–
Turn Signal Switch Housing Screws3–27
Upper and Lower Steering Column Cover Panel Screws2.5–22
6E – 6ISTEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Turn Signal/Dimmer Switch
Turn Signal Will Not Stay in the Turn Position
ChecksAction
Check the turn signal switch for an improper installation.Remove and inspect the turn signal switch. Reinstall the
switch.
Check the cancelling mechanism for broken or missing
components.Replace the cancelling mechanism.
Check the turn signal switch housing for foreign material.Remove any foreign material.
Turn Signal Will Not Cancel
ChecksAction
Check the cancelling mechanism for broken or missing
components.Replace the cancelling mechanism.
Turn Signal/Dimmer Switch Difficult to Operate
ChecksAction
Check the turn signal/dimmer switch and turn signal/dim-
mer switch lever for improper installation.Remove and inspect the turn signal/dimmer switch and
signal/dimmer switch lever. Reinstall the signal/dimmer
switch and signal/dimmer switch lever.
Check the signal/dimmer switch housing for foreign mate-
rial.Remove any foreign material.
Turn Signal Will Not Indicate Lane Change
ChecksAction
Check for a broken lane change pressure pad or a broken
spring hanger.Replace the lane change pressure pad or the spring hang-
er.
Check for improper functioning of the lane change spring.Replace the lane change spring.
Check the turn signal switch for improper installation.Replace the turn signal switch.
No Turn Signal Lights
ChecksAction
Check for an inoperative turn signal flasher.Replace the turn signal flasher.
Check for a faulty turn signal switch.Replace the turn signal switch.
Check the chassis–to–column connector for an improper
connection.Reconnect the chassis–to–column connector.
Turn Indicator Lights On, but Not Flashing
ChecksAction
Check for an inoperative turn signal flasher.Replace the turn signal flasher.
Check for a faulty turn signal switch.Replace the turn signal switch.
Check the chassis–to–column connector for an improper
connection.Reconnect the chassis–to–column connector.
STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN 6E – 7
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Front or Rear Turn Signal Lights Not Flashing
ChecksAction
Check for a faulty turn signal switch.Replace the turn signal switch.
Check the chassis–to–column connector for an improper
connection.Reconnect the chassis–to–column connector.
Turn Signal Lights Flash Very Slowly
ChecksAction
Check the chassis–to–column connector for an improper
connection.Reconnect the chassis–to–column connector.
Ignition Switch
Electrical System Will Not Function
ChecksAction
Check the ignition switch for damage.Replace the ignition switch.
Check the ignition switch for improper installation.Remove and inspect the ignition switch. Reinstall the igni-
tion switch.
Check the ignition switch electrical connector for improper
installation.Reconnect the ignition switch electrical connector.
Replace the ignition switch electrical connector.
Ignition Switch Will Not Turn
ChecksAction
Check the ignition switch for damage.Replace the ignition switch.
Check the ignition switch for improper installation.Remove and inspect the ignition switch. Reinstall the igni-
tion switch.
Wiper Lever and Switch
Switch Inoperative: No LOW, HIGH, INTERMITTENT or WASH
ChecksAction
Check the wiper lever and switch for damage.Replace the wiper lever and switch.
Check the wiper lever and switch for improper installation.Remove and inspect the wiper lever and switch.
Reinstall the wiper lever and switch.