5A1 – 114IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P0727
ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL
Circuit Description
The transaxle control module(TCM) is an electronic de-
vice which monitors inputs to control various transaxle
functions including shift quality and transaxle sensors,
switches, and components to process for use within its’
control program. Based on this input information, the TCM
controls various transaxle output functions and devices.
DTC’s P0725, P0726 and P0727 are related to the same
circuit. These DTC’s will not illuminate the MIL, however,
the DTC will be stored in memory.
Information transmit between TCM and ECM through the
CAN line. information is as follows :
S Engine Malfunction Signal.
S Engine Speed.
S Engine Output Torque Reduction Signal.
S Engine Coolant Temperature.
Conditions for Setting The DTCS When turbine speed is more than 1,500 rpm, en-
gine speed is less than 400 rpm.
S System voltage is too high or too low.
S CAN transmitting wiring harness shorted or open.
S TCM or ECM is defective.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear.
S Open lock up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycles.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 115
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0727 – Engine Speed Input Circuit No Signal
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON and record then clear
DTC(s), then turn the ignition OFF.
3. Observe the engine speed on the scan tool.
Is the speed within the values shown?Engine speed
0–7,000rpmGo to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector and
ECM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal A8 of
the TCM wiring connector and terminal K14 of
the ECM wiring connector.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal A16
of the TCM wiring connector and terminal K15
of the ECM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
51. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of terminal A8.
3. Measure the voltage of terminal A16.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Repair the short to power.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
7Inspect the ”Engine Speed”. Refer to Section 1F,
System Diagnosis.
Was a problem found?–Refer to Sec-
tion 1F, System
Diagnosis.Go to Step 8
81. Replace the TCM.
2. Turn the ignition OFF.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check if P0727 DTC is set.
5. Is The DTC set?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
91. Replace the ECM.
2. Is the action complete?–Go to Step 10–
101. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Begin diagno-
sis againRepair verified
exit DTC chart
5A1 – 134IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P1671
CAN TRANSMIT MESSAGE FAILURE
Circuit Description
The transaxle control module(TCM)is an electronic device
which monitors inputs to control various transaxle func-
tions including shift quality and transaxle sensors,
switches, and components to process for use within its’
control program. Based on this input information, the TCM
controls various transaxle output functions and devices.
Information is transmitted between the TCM and ECM
through the CAN. Information is as follows:
S Engine Malfunction Signal.
S Engine Speed.
S Engine Output Torque Reduction Signal.
S Engine Coolant Temperature.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S System voltage is too high or too low.
S CAN transmitting wiring harness shortage or open.S TCM or ECM is defective.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The malfunction indicator lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear by hydraulic control.
S After ignition OFF/ON : 3rd gear by hydraulic con-
trol. Possible P, R and N also possible.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycles.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
5A1 – 136IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P1672
CAN BUS OFF FAILURE
Circuit Description
The transaxle control module(TCM)is an electronic device
which monitors inputs to control various transaxle func-
tions including shift quality and transaxle sensors,
switches, and components to process for use within its’
control program. Based on this input information, the TCM
controls various transaxle output functions and devices.
Information is transmitted between the TCM and ECM
through the CAN. Information is as follows:
S Engine Malfunction Signal.
S Engine Speed.
S Engine Output Torque Reduction Signal.
S Engine Coolant Temperature.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S System voltage is too high or too low.
S CAN transmitting wiring harness shortage or open.S TCM or ECM is defective.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The malfunction indicator lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear by hydraulic control.
S After ignition OFF/ON : 3rd gear by hydraulic con-
trol. Possible P, R and N also possible.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycles.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
5A1 – 138IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P1673
CAN RECEIVE ECM MESSAGE FAILURE
Circuit Description
The transaxle control module(TCM) is an electronic de-
vice which monitors inputs to control various transaxle
functions including shift quality and transaxle sensors,
switches, and components to process for use within its’
control program. Based on this input information, the TCM
controls various transaxle output functions and devices.
Information is transmitted between the TCM and ECM
through the CAN. Information is as follows:
S Engine Malfunction Signal.
S Engine Speed.
S Engine Output Torque Reduction Signal.
S Engine Coolant Temperature.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S System voltage is too high or too low.
S CAN transmitting wiring harness shortage or open.S TCM or ECM is defective.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The malfunction indicator lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear by hydraulic control.
S After ignition OFF/ON : 3rd gear by hydraulic con-
trol. Possible P, R and N also possible.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycles.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
5A1 – 146IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P1850
SOLENOID 1 OUTPUT SHORTED TO GROUND
Circuit Description
The shift solenoids are two identical, normally open elec-
tronic exhaust valves that control upshifts and downshifts
in all forward gear ranges. These shift solenoids work to-
gether in a combination of ON and OFF sequences to con-
trol the line pressure and shift mechanisms(clutches,
brakes).
Solenoid 1 controls the high or low of the line pressure
(flow to each clutch valve) by the operation type (ON/
OFF), i.e. solenoid 1 is ON, line pressure will be low
(87~116psi (6~8bar)), solenoid 1 is OFF, line pressure will
be high (232~261psi (16~18bar)). Solenoid 2 controls the
oil flow to clutch valve E or lock–up clutch valve by the ON/
OFF signal.
The TCM monitors numerous inputs to determine the ap-
propriate solenoid state combination and transaxle gear
tor the vehicle operating conditions.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Solenoid wiring shorted to ground.
S No DTC P1851, P1852.S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear by hydraulic control.
S After ignition OFF/ON : 3rd gear by hydraulic con-
trol. Possible P, R and N also possible.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P1850 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be solenoid 1.
5A1 – 148IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P1851
SOLENOID 1 OUTPUT SHORTED TO POWER
Circuit Description
The shift solenoids are two identical, normally open elec-
tronic exhaust valves that control upshifts and downshifts
in all forward gear ranges. These shift solenoids work to-
gether in a combination of ON and OFF sequences to con-
trol the line pressure and shift mechanisms(clutches,
brakes).
Solenoid 1 controls the high or low of the line pressure
(flow to each clutch valve) by the operation type (ON/
OFF), i.e. solenoid 1 is ON, line pressure will be low
(87~116psi (6~8bar)), solenoid 1 is OFF, line pressure will
be high (232~261psi (16~18bar)). Solenoid 2 controls the
oil flow to clutch valve E or lock–up clutch valve by the ON/
OFF signal.
The TCM monitors numerous inputs to determine the ap-
propriate solenoid state combination and transaxle gear
tor the vehicle operating conditions.
Conditions for Setting the DTCS Solenoid wiring shorted to power.
S No DTC P1850, P1852.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P1851 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be solenoid 1.
5A1 – 150IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P1852
SOLENOID 1 OUTPUT OPEN
Circuit Description
The shift solenoids are two identical, normally open elec-
tronic exhaust valves that control upshifts and downshifts
in all forward gear ranges. These shift solenoids work to-
gether in a combination of ON and OFF sequences to con-
trol the line pressure and shift mechanisms(clutches,
brakes).
Solenoid 1 controls the high or low of the line pressure
(flow to each clutch valve) by the operation type (ON/
OFF), i.e. solenoid 1 is ON, line pressure will be low
(87~116psi (6~8bar)), solenoid 1 is OFF, line pressure will
be high (232~261psi (16~18bar)). Solenoid 2 controls the
oil flow to clutch valve E or lock–up clutch valve by the ON/
OFF signal.
The TCM monitors numerous inputs to determine the ap-
propriate solenoid state combination and transaxle gear
tor the vehicle operating conditions.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Solenoid wiring open.
S No DTC P1850, P1851.S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear by hydraulic control.
S After ignition OFF/ON : 3rd gear by hydraulic con-
trol. Possible P, R and N also possible.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P1852 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be solenoid 1.