GENERAL ENGINE INFORMATION 1A – 3
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
20Inspect the bearing clearances.
Are the bearing clearances more than the specified
values?Crankshaft
0.026 ~0.046
mm
(0.0010~0.001
8 in.)
Connecting
Rod 0.019 ~
0.070 mm
(0.0007 ~
0.0027 in.)Go to Step 21Go to Step 22
21Replace the bearing, if necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 1–
22Inspect the oil galleries.
Are the oil galleries cracked, porous, or plugged?–Go to Step 23Go to Step 24
23Repair or replace the engine block.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 1–
24Inspect the gallery plugs.
Are any of the gallery plugs missing or installed im-
properly?–Go to Step 25Go to Step 26
25Install the plugs or repair, as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 1–
26Inspect the camshaft.
Is the camshaft worn or is there evidence of poor
machining?–Go to Step 27System OK
27Replace the camshaft.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 1–
OIL LEAK DIAGNOSIS
Most fluid oil leaks are easily located and repaired by visu-
ally finding the leak and replacing or repairing the neces-
sary parts. On some occasions, a fluid leak may be difficult
to locate or repair. The following procedures may help you
in locating and repairing most leaks.
Finding the Leak:
1. Identify the fluid. Determine whether it is engine oil,
automatic transmission fluid, power steering fluid,
etc.
2. Identify where the fluid is leaking from.
1) After running the vehicle at normal operating
temperature, park the vehicle over a large sheet
of paper.
2) Wait a few minutes.
3) Find the approximate location of the leak by the
drippings on the paper.
3. Visually check around the suspected component.
Check around all the gasket mating surfaces for
leaks. A mirror is useful for finding leaks in areas
that are hard to reach.
4. If the leak still cannot be found, it may be neces-
sary to clean the suspected area with a degreaser,
steam, or spray solvent.
1) Thoroughly clean the area.2) Dry the area.
3) Operate the vehicle for several miles at normal
operating temperature and varying speeds.
4) After operating the vehicle, visually check the
suspected component.
5) If you still cannot locate the leak, try using the
powder or black light and dye method.
Powder Method:
1. Clean the suspected area.
2. Apply an aerosol–type powder, (such as foot pow-
der), to the suspected area.
3. Operate the vehicle under normal operating condi-
tions.
4. Visually inspect the suspected component. Trace
the leak path over the white powder surface to the
source.
Black Light and Dye Method:
A dye and light kit is available for finding leaks. Refer to the
manufacturer ’s directions when using the kit.
1. Pour the specified amount of dye into the engine oil
fill tube.
2. Operate the vehicle under normal operating condi-
tions as directed in the kit.
3. Direct the light toward the suspected area. The
dyed fluid will appear as a yellow path leading to
the source.
1C2 – 72I1.8L DOHC ENGINE MECHANICAL
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
62. Install a new crankshaft rear oil seal using installer
J–36792 or KM–635.
63. Install the flywheel or flexible plate.
64. Install the flywheel or the flexible plate bolts.
Tighten
Tighten the flywheel bolts to 65 NSm (48 lb–ft). Use
the angular torque gauge KM–470–B to tighten the
flywheel bolts another 30 degrees plus 15 degrees.
For the automatic transmission, tighten the flexible
plate bolts to 45 NSm (33 lb–ft).
65. Install the engine. Refer to ”Engine” in this section.
CRANKSHAFT BEARINGS AND
CONNECTING ROD BEARINGS –
GAUGING PLASTIC
Tools Required
KM–470–B Angular Torque Gauge
Inspection Procedure – Crankshaft
1. Coat the crankshaft bearings with engine oil.
2. Install the upper crankshaft bearings into the engine
block crankshaft journals.
3. Install the lower crankshaft bearings into the crank-
shaft bearing caps.
4. Install the crankshaft.
5. Inspect the crankshaft end play with the crankshaft
bearings installed.
6. Check for permissible crankshaft end play. Refer to
”Engine Specifications” in this section.
1F – 336IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1628
IMMOBILIZER NO SUCCESSFUL COMMUNICATION
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the key tested
by immobilizer anti–theft system. While the key code is be-
ing read by immobilizer control unit or integrated anti–theft
control unit, the engine can start run with any key that will
turn the lock cylinder. the key code is read and compared
with key codes that have been stored in the memory of the
immobilizer control unit. If a valid key is detected, the im-
mobilizer control unit sends a serial data release message
to the Engine Control Module (ECM). Included in the re-
lease message is an identification (ID) code which as-
sures that neither the immobilizer control unit nor the ECM
have been substituted to defeat the system. If the ECM re-
ceives an invalid release message, the ECM performs the
following action:
S Disable the fuel injector circuit.
S Disable the fuel pump circuit.
S Disable the ignition coil.
S A Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will stored if de-
tect communication link failure between the ECM
and immobilizer control unit.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S No safety security strategy allowed.
S Time–out delay has elapsed without successful
communication or a transmission key ON/OFF oc-
curred before a successful communication.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 505
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S Fuel system too rich or too lean.
S Foreign material in the throttle body bore or in the
air induction system.
S A leaking or restricted intake manifold.
S Excessive engine overloading. Check for seized
pulleys, pumps, or motors on the accessory drive.
S Overweight engine oil.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. A normally operating IAC system will be able to be
extended and retracted by a scan tool and change
the engine idle rpm. Valve movement is verified by
an engine rpm change.
3. If the scan tool was able to command the IAC valve
smoothly, a malfunction may still exist internally
within the IAC valve. This can be checked by
checking the IAC valves internal resistance.5. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage sig-
nals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on
more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is
shorted to voltage or open.
6. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage sig-
nals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on
more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is
shorted to ground or open
8. The IAC circuits are constantly switched between
ground and voltage so the test light should blink on
all circuits when connected to ground.
10. Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the inter-
mittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for
backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,
poor terminal– to–wiring connections or physical
damage to the wiring harness.
12. A test light that remains ON constantly indicates
that the circuit is shorted to voltage.
14. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
16. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and
no additional DTCs were set, refer to ”Diagnostic
Aids” in this section for additional checks and infor-
mation for additional checks and information.
DTC P0507 – Idle Speed RPM Higher Than Desired Idle Speed
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed? –Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Operate the engine to idle speed.
3. Transmission in park or neutral and the parking
brake set.
4. A/C is Off.
5. Using scan tool, command the Idle Air Control
(IAC) valve up and down between the specified
value.
Does the rpm change smoothly when he command-
ed by the scan tool?900–1200 rpmGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal D
and C of the IAC valve.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal B
and A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance within the specified value?40–80 WGo to Step 4Go to Step 13
41. Measure the resistance between terminal C
and B of the IAC valve.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal D
and A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
SECTION : 5A1
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
CAUTION : Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a tool
or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals. Disconnecting this cable will help
prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in LOCK unless otherwise noted.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION5A1–3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ZF 4HP 16 Automatic Transaxle 5A1–3. . . . . . . . . . . .
Transaxle Components 5A1–4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SPECIFICATIONS5A1–5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Specifications 5A1–5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transaxle Gear Ratio 5A1–5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fluid Capacity 5A1–5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fastener Tightening Specifications 5A1–5. . . . . . . . . .
Shift Speed Chart 5A1–7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Line Pressure 5A1–8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SPECIAL TOOLS5A1–9 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Special Tools Table 5A1–9. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SCHEMATIC AND ROUTING DIAGRAMS5A1–11 . . .
Transaxle Control Module (1 of 2) 5A1–11. . . . . . . . . .
Transaxle Control Module (2 of 2) 5A1–12. . . . . . . . . .
Shift Mode Diagram 5A1–13. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Power Flow Diagram 5A1–17. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
COMPONENT LOCATOR5A1–33 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transaxle Identification Information 5A1–33. . . . . . . .
Torque Converter 5A1–34. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transaxle Housing 5A1–35. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Oil Pump 5A1–36. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear Cover & Oil Pan Cover 5A1–37. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Parking Lever 5A1–38. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Input Shaft & Shift Gear 5A1–39. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Valve Body 5A1–41. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gear Shift Control 5A1–42. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES
DIAGNOSIS5A1–43 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Basic Knowledge Required 5A1–43. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Functional Check Procedure 5A1–43. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Line Pressure Check Procedure 5A1–43. . . . . . . . . . .
Clutch Plate Diagnosis 5A1–45. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cooler Flushing and Flow Test 5A1–45. . . . . . . . . . . . . Transaxle Fluid Level Service Procedure 5A1–45. . . .
Electrical/Garage Shift Test 5A1–47. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Road Test Procedure 5A1–47. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Torque Converter Lock–Up Clutch(TCC)
Diagnosis 5A1–48. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TCM Initialization Procedure 5A1–50. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shift Speed Chart 5A1–51. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Internal Wiring Harness Check 5A1–51. . . . . . . . . . . .
Transaxle Wiring Harness Connector 5A1–54. . . . . . .
Symptom Diagnosis 5A1–56. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS5A1–60
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Identification 5A1–60
DTC P0562 – System Voltage Low 5A1–68. . . . . . . . .
DTC P0563 – System Voltage High 5A1–71. . . . . . . .
DTC P0601 – Internal Control Module Memory
Checksum Error 5A1–74. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0603 – Internal Control Module Keep
Alive Memory(KAM) Error 5A1–76. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0604 – Internal Control Module Random
Access Memory(RAM) Error 5A1–78. . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0606 – Transaxle Control Module
Processor Fault 5A1–80. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0703 – Brake Switch Circuit
Malfunction 5A1–83. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0705 – Transmission Range Sensor
Circuit Malfunction(PRNDL Input) 5A1–86. . . . . . . .
DTC P0710 – Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor Circuit Malfunction 5A1–89. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0715 – Input Speed Sensor(ISS) Circuit
Malfunction 5A1–92. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0716 – Input Speed Sensor(ISS) Circuit
Range/Performance 5A1–95. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0717 – Input Speed Sensor(ISS) Circuit
No Signal 5A1–98. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0720 – Output Speed Sensor(OSS)
Circuit Malfunction 5A1–101. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0721 – Output Speed Sensor(OSS)
Circuit Range/Performance 5A1–104. . . . . . . . . . . . .
5A1 – 90IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0710 – Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit
Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record then clear DTC(s) and turn the ignition
OFF, then turn the ignition ON.
4. Select TFT on the scan tool.
5. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for
either of the flowing conditions:
6. The TFT does not change more than 1.5°C
(34.7°F) in 80 seconds since start–up.
7. The TFT changes more than 20°C (68°F) with-
in 7 seconds (unrealistic change).
Did either of the fail conditions occur?–Go to Step 3Go to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminals 9
and 4 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?TFT 25°C
990 ΩGo to Step 7Go to Step 4
41. Remove the oil pan.
2. Disconnect the wiring connector of the trans-
axle fluid temperature sensor.
3. Inspect the automatic transaxle wiring harness
for an intermittent short or open.
Was a problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Replace the automatic transaxle wiring harness.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
6Replace the TFT sensor.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
71. Disconnect the automatic transaxle wiring con-
nector and disconnect the wiring connector of
the TCM(transaxle control module).
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 4 of
the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B1
of the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 9 of
the transaxle wiring connector and terminal A4
of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 9Go to Step 8
81. Inspect the automatic transaxle wiring harness
for an intermittent short to ground or open con-
dition.
2. Inspect the automatic TFT sensor wiring har-
ness for an intermittent short to ground or open
condition.
3. Repair the circuits if necessary.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
5A1 – 104IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P0721
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR(OSS) CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
Circuit Description
The vehicle A/T OSS is a magnetic inductive pickup that
relays information relative to vehicle speed to the TCM.
Vehicle speed information is used by the TCM to control
shift timing, line pressure, and TCC apply and release.
The output speed sensor mounts in the case at the speed
sensor rotor, which is pressed onto the spur gear. An air
gap of 0.1mm~1.3mm(0.004~0.05in) is maintained be-
tween the sensor and the teeth on the spur gear teeth. The
sensor consists of a permanent magnet surrounded by a
coil of wire. As the differential rotates, an AC signal in-
duces a higher frequency and voltage measurement at the
sensor. Sensor resistance should measure at 20°C
(68°F). Sensor can measure from 20HZ~8,000HZ.
Conditions for Setting The DTC
S Transaxle speed is less than 8,160rpm.
S The increasing rate of output speed is more than
45,000rpm/sec.
S System voltage is greater than 8.5 volts.
S Engine is running.
S No engine speed error DTCs P0727, P0725.S No transmission range sensor error DTC P0705.
S TCM or ECM is defective.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear.
S Open lock up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing The MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycles.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P0721 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be OSS(Output speed sensor).
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 107
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P0722
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR(OSS) CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL
Circuit Description
The vehicle A/T OSS is a magnetic inductive pickup that
relays information relative to vehicle speed to the TCM.
Vehicle speed information is used by the TCM to control
shift timing, line pressure, and TCC apply and release.
The output speed sensor mounts in the case at the speed
sensor rotor, which is pressed onto the spur gear. An air
gap of 0.1mm~1.3mm(0.004~0.05in) is maintained be-
tween the sensor and the teeth on the spur gear teeth. The
sensor consists of a permanent magnet surrounded by a
coil of wire. As the differential rotates, an AC signal in-
duces a higher frequency and voltage measurement at the
sensor. Sensor resistance should measure at 20°C
(68°F). Sensor can measure from 20HZ~8,000HZ.
Conditions for Setting The DTC
S If the gear shift is not in progress and the selector
lever position is ”1”, ”2”, ”3”, ”D”, or ”Z3” and the
transaxle output speed is less than the limit value of
transaxle output speed for plausibility check of
transaxle output speed and the turbine speed is
greater than the limit value of turbine speed for
plausibility check of transaxle output speed then the
error bit will be set.S System voltage is greater than 7 volts.
S Engine is running.
S No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716, and
P0717.
S No transmission range sensor error DTC P0705.
S TCM or ECM is defective.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Vehicle running remains actual gear.
S Open lock up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing The MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycles.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P0722 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be OSS(Output speed sensor).