AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 69
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0743
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) ELECTRICAL
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S TCM detects that the ON signal of the lockup sole-
noid monitor during 0.5 seconds when lockup sole-
noid driver outputs the OFF signal.(When the TCC
circuit is open or short to battery).
S The above detection 2 times at shifting continuous-
ly.(When the Tcc circuit is open or short to battery).
S TCM detects that the OFF signal of the lockup sole-
noid monitor during 0.3 seconds when lockup sole-
noid driver outputs the ON signal.(When the TCC
circuit is short to ground).
S The above detection 1 time at shifting continuous-
ly.(When the TCC circuit is short to ground).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store
DTC when TCM detects failures on two consecu-
tive ignition cycles.
S No TCC lockup solenoid
S 1st gear fixed under the 10km/hConditions for Clearing the DTC
S The TCM turns off the MIL when no further failures
detected for three consecutive ignition cycles.
S The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM his-
tory.
S The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history
memory after forty consecutive warm up cycles
without fault.
S TCM detects the ON signal of the lockup solenoid
monitor during 160 ms when lockup solenoid driver
outputs the ON signal and TCM detects the OFF
signal of the lockup solenoid monitor during 160 ms
when lockup solenoid driver outputs the OFF sig-
nal.
Cause of Failure
S Wiring harness or connector between lockup sole-
noid and TCM
S Lockup solenoid
S TCM
5A2 – 70IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0743 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Electrical
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool.
3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to
the ON position.
4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records
from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information
menu.
5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
7. Clear DTC Information.
8. Perform two vehicle drive cycles.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ON?–Go to Step 2Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section.)
21. Select Request DTC by Status from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
2. Request DTC by Status.
Is DTC P0743 displayed?–Go to Step 3Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section.)
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Inspect the resistance between the vehicle har-
ness and lock–up solenoid. Refer to ”Unit In-
spection” in this section.
3. Disconnect the TCM connector (X–1) and in-
spect the resistance between the terminal A5
and A23.
Is the measurement within the specified value?20°C (68°F)
11–16 WGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Estimate the failure of between the vehicle wir-
ing harness connector and TCM.
2. Inspect the connector. Refer to ”Wiring Har-
ness and Connector Inspection” in this section.
3. Inspect the connection condition between the
connectors (C–1).
Is the connection condition OK?–Go to Step 6Repair the wir-
ing harness
connectors.
51. Estimate the failure of between the vehicle har-
ness and lockup solenoid.
2. Disconnect the connector (X–3) of T/M wire
and inspect the resistance between lock–up
solenoid connector terminal 4 and ground.
Is the measurement within the specified value?20°C (68°F)
11–16 WGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
61. Replace the master TCM.
2. Perform the reproducing test under user condi-
tion after confirming no DTC.
Is DTC displayed?–Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section.)Replace the
TCM
5A2 – 72IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0748
PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID (PCS) ELECTRICAL
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S TCM detects that the feed back voltage is greater
than 4.9 volts and detects the detection 500 milli-
seconds continuously.(When the PCS circuit is
short to battery).
S TCM detects that the feed back voltage is less than
70.mV for 70 milliseconds and detects the 12.5
seconds continuously.(When the PCS circuit is
short to ground or open).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store
DTC when TCM detects a failure on the first ignition
cycle.
S No lockup control
S No engine torque reduction control
S No engagement pressure control
S No 4th gearS No self–learning control
S After failure decision : emergency mode
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
S The TCM turns off the MIL when no further failures
detected for three consecutive ignition cycles.
S The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM his-
tory.
S The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history
memory after forty consecutive warm up cycles
without fault.
S TCM detects the feed back voltage is between
70mV and 4.9 v for 12.5 seconds continuously.
Cause of Failure
S Wiring harness or connector between Pressure
Control Solenoid (PCS) and TCM
S PCS
S TCM
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 77
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0753
SHIFT SOLENOID 1 (SS1) ELECTRICAL
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S TCM detects that the ON signal of the Shift Sole-
noid 1 (SS1) monitor during 0.5 seconds when SS1
driver outputs the OFF signal.(When the SS1 circuit
is open or short to battery).
S TCM detects that the OFF signal of the Shift Sole-
noid 1 (SS1) monitor during 0.3 seconds when SS1
driver outputs the ON signal.(When the SS1 circuit
is short to ground).
S The above detection 2 times at shifting continuous-
ly.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store
DTC when TCM detects a failure on the first ignition
cycle.
S No lockup control
S No engine torque reduction control
S No engagement pressure control
S No timing solenoid control for N–D
S No self–learning control
S After failure decision : emergency modeTCM Shifting Pattern (Range : D)
Normal
SS1 FAIL
GearSS1SS2GearSS1SS2
1 stONON3 rdFAILOFF
2 ndONOFF3 rdFAILOFF
3 rdOFFOFF3 rdFAILOFF
4 thOFFON4 thFAILON
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
S The TCM turns off the MIL when no further failures
detected for three consecutive ignition cycles.
S The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM his-
tory.
S The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history
memory after forty consecutive warm up cycles
without fault.
S TCM detects the ON signal of the SS1 monitor dur-
ing 160 ms when SS1 driver outputs the ON signal
and TCM detects the OFF signal of the SS1 moni-
tor during 160 ms when SS1 driver outputs the
OFF signal.
5A2 – 82IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0758
SHIFT SOLENOID 2 (SS2) ELECTRICAL
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S TCM detects that the ON signal of the Shift Sole-
noid 2 (SS2) monitor during 0.5 seconds when SS2
driver outputs the OFF signal.(When the SS2 circuit
is open or short to battery).
S TCM detects that the OFF signal of the Shift Sole-
noid 2 (SS2) monitor during 0.3 seconds when SS2
driver outputs the ON signal.(When the SS2 circuit
is short to ground).
S The above detection 2 times at shifting continuous-
ly.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store
DTC when TCM detects a failure on the first ignition
cycle.
S No lockup control
S No engine torque reduction control
S No engagement pressure control
S No timing solenoid control for N–D
S No self–learning control
S After failure decision : emergency modeTCM Shifting Pattern (Range : D)
Normal
SS2 FAIL
GearSS1SS2GearSS1SS2
1 stONON2 ndONFAIL
2 ndONOFF2 ndONFAIL
3 rdOFFOFF3 rdOFFFAIL
4 thOFFON3 rdOFFFAIL
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
S The TCM turns off the MIL when no further failures
detected for three consecutive ignition cycles.
S The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM his-
tory.
S The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history
memory after forty consecutive warm up cycles
without fault.
S TCM detects the ON signal of the SS2 monitor dur-
ing 160 ms when SS2 driver outputs the ON signal
and TCM detects the OFF signal of the SS2 moni-
tor during 160 ms when SS2 driver outputs the
OFF signal.
5A2 – 88IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1781
ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL ERROR
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S TCM detects that malfunction of engine speed sig-
nal for 2 seconds.
S No DTC U2105
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store
DTC when TCM detects a failure on the first ignition
cycle.
S No engine torque reduction control
S No engagement pressure control
S No 4th gear
S No self–learning controlConditions for Clearing the DTC
S The TCM turns off the MIL when no further failures
detected for three consecutive ignition cycles.
S The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM his-
tory.
S The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history
memory after forty consecutive warm up cycles
without fault.
Cause of Failure
S Wiring harness or connector between ECM and
TCM
S ECM
S TCM
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 89
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1781 Engine Torque Signal Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool.
3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to
the ON position.
4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records
from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information
menu.
5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
7. Clear DTC Information.
8. Perform one vehicle drive cycles.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ON?–Go to Step 2Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector.
21. Select Request DTC by Status from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
2. Request DTC by Status.
Is DTC P1781 displayed?–Go to Step 3Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector.
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector and
ECM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal A17
of the TCM wiring connector and terminal 88 of
the ECM wiring connector.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal A7 of
the TCM wiring connector and terminal 57 of
the ECM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0 WGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
51. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of terminal A17.
3. Measure the voltage of terminal A7.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14 vGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
71. Inspect the ”Engine Speed”. Refer to Section
1F, Diagnosis.
Was a problem found?–Refer to Sec-
tion 1F, Diagno-
sis.Go to Step 8
81. Replace the TCM.
2. Turn the ignition OFF.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check if P1781 DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 97
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR
ON–VEHICLE SERVICE
TRANSAXLE FLUID LEVEL
CHECKING PROCEDURE
Notice : Check the fluid level when the transaxle tempera-
ture is 70°C~80°C (158°F~176°F).
Notice : During the fluid level check, the selector lever
must be in position P.
Notice : When adding fluid or making a complete fluid
change, always use ISU DEXRON III. Failure to use the
proper fluid will cause hose and seal damage and fluid
leaks.
1. Make sure the vehicle is level.
2. Shift into all range from ”P” to ”1” and return to ”P”
with engine idling.
3. Remove the transaxle fluid dipstick and check the
transaxle fluid level.
4. The correct fluid level must be between the HOT
MIN and the HOT MAX notches on the dipstick.
5. If the fluid level is below the MIN notch, add trans-
axle fluid through the fluid filler tube and check for
leaks in the transaxle.
6. If the fluid above the MAX notch, the transaxle is
overfilled. Drain some of the fluid through the fluid
pan drain plug. Check the transaxle fluid level.
FLUID DRAIN PROCEDURE
Draining Procedure
1. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to ”Vehicle
Lifting Procedures,” Section 0B, General Informa-
tion.
2. Place a suitable fluid drainage container under the
transaxle.
3. Remove the fluid drain plug. allow the fluid to drain
completely.
4. Clean the drain plug threads.
5. Install the fluid drain plug.
Tighten
Torque the fluid drain plug to 17 NSm (13 Ib–ft).