FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP
EC-1195
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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3. CHECK FUEL TRASPORT PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect fuel transport pump relay.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between fuel transport pump relay terminals 1, 5
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PERT
Check the following.
Harness connectors M17, B1
Fuse block (J/B) connectors M1
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between fuse and fuel transport pump relay
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5. CHECK FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel transport pump harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between fuel transport pump relay ter-
minal 3 and fuel transport pump terminal 1 and between fuel
transport pump terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
PBIB1933E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0471E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1931E
EC-1196
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector B22, B128
Harness for open or short between fuel transport pump relay and fuel transport pump
Harness for open or short between fuel transport pump and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 39 and fuel transport pump relay terminal 2. Refer to
Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNSTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector M17, B1 (LHD models)
Harness connector M18, B2 (RHD models)
Harness connector M63, F30
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuel transport pump relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP RELAY
Refer to EC-1197, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace fuel transport pump relay.
10. CHECK TRANSPORT PUMP
Refer to EC-1197, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace fuel transport pump.Continuity should exist.
FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP
EC-1197
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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11 . CHECK FUEL LEVEL SWITCH POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect sub fuel level sensor unit harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 14 and sub
fuel level sensor unit terminal 2, between sub fuel level sensor
unit terminal 4 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector F30, M63
Harness connector M78, B105 (LHD models)
Harness connectors M18, B2 (RHD models)
Harness for open or short between sub fuel level sensor unit and ground.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SWITCH
Refer to EC-1197, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace sub fuel level sensor unit.
14. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-936, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011PH
FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP RELAY
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5 under the following coni-
tions.Continuity should exist.
PBIB1944E
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Yes
No current supply No
PBIB0098E
INDEX FOR DTC
EC-1205
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]INDEX FOR DTCPFP:00024
Alphabetical IndexEBS011WP
Check if the vehicle is a model with Euro-OBD (E-OBD) system or not by the “Type approval number” on the
identification plate. Refer to GI-44, "
IDENTIFICATION PLATE" .
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-1268, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
X: Applicable —: Not applicable
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms) DTC* MI lighting up Reference page
APP SEN 1/CIRCUIT P0122 —EC-1297
APP SEN 1/CIRCUIT P0123 —EC-1297
APP SEN 2/CIRCUIT P0222 —EC-1332
APP SEN 2/CIRCUIT P0223 —EC-1332
APP SENSOR P2135 —EC-1437
BARO SEN/CIRC P2228 —EC-1455
BARO SEN/CIRC P2229 —EC-1455
BATTERY VOLTAGE P0563 —EC-1376
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000 —EC-1268
CKP SEN/CIRCUIT P0335×EC-1351
CKP SENSOR P0336×EC-1357
CMP SEN/CIRCUIT P0340×EC-1363
CMP SENSOR P0341×EC-1369
CMP/CKP RELATION P0016 —EC-1271
CYL1 INJECTOR P0201 —EC-1314
CYL2 INJECTOR P0202 —EC-1314
CYL3 INJECTOR P0203 —EC-1314
CYL4 INJECTOR P0204 —EC-1314
ECM P0605×EC-1378
ECM P0606×EC-1380
ECM RELAY P0686 —EC-1399
ECT SEN/CIRCUIT P0117 —EC-1291
ECT SEN/CIRCUIT P0118 —EC-1291
ENG OVER TEMP P0217×EC-1320
FRP RELIEF VALVE P1272 —EC-1416
FRP SEN/CIRC P0192 —EC-1307
FRP SEN/CIRC P0193 —EC-1307
FUEL LEAK P0093×EC-1277
FUEL PUMP P0089 —EC-1275
FUEL PUMP P1273 —EC-1422
FUEL PUMP P1274×EC-1427
FUEL PUMP P1275×EC-1432
FUEL PUMP/CIRC P0628×EC-1382
FUEL PUMP/CIRC P0629×EC-1382
FUEL TEMP SEN/CIRC P0182 —EC-1303
FUEL TEMP SEN/CIRC P0183 —EC-1303
EC-1208
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
INDEX FOR DTC
*: This number is prescribed by ISO 15031-6.P0653 SENSOR PWR/CIRC2 —EC-1393
P0686 ECM RELAY —EC-1399
P1211 TCS C/U FUNCTN —EC-1402
P1212 TCS/CIRC —EC-1403
P1260 INJ ADJ RES/CIRC1 —EC-1404
P1261 INJ ADJ RES/CIRC1 —EC-1404
P1262 INJ ADJ RES/CIRC2 —EC-1404
P1263 INJ ADJ RES/CIRC2 —EC-1404
P1264 INJ ADJ RES/CIRC3 —EC-1404
P1265 INJ ADJ RES/CIRC3 —EC-1404
P1266 INJ ADJ RES/CIRC4 —EC-1404
P1267 INJ ADJ RES/CIRC4 —EC-1404
P1268 INJECTOR 1 —EC-1410
P1269 INJECTOR 2 —EC-1410
P1270 INJECTOR 3 —EC-1410
P1271 INJECTOR 4 —EC-1410
P1272 FRP RELIEF VALVE —EC-1416
P1273 FUEL PUMP —EC-1422
P1274 FUEL PUMP×EC-1427
P1275 FUEL PUMP×EC-1432
P1610 - P1617 NATS MALFUNTION —EC-1224
P2135 APP SENSOR —EC-1437
P2146 INJ PWR/CIRC×EC-1443
P2147 INJECTOR/CIRC×EC-1448
P2148 INJECTOR/CIRC×EC-1448
P2149 INJ PWR/CIRC×EC-1443
P2228 BARO SEN/CIRC —EC-1455
P2229 BARO SEN/CIRC —EC-1455
DTC*Items
(CONSULT-II screen item) MI lighting up Reference page
EC-1216
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
System ChartEBS011WZ
*1: The input signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: The output signal is sent from the ECM through CAN communication line.
Fuel Injection Control SystemEBS011X0
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Three types of fuel injection control are provided to accommodate engine operating conditions; normal control,
idle control and start control. The ECM determines the appropriate fuel injection control. Under each control,
the amount of fuel injected is adjusted to improve engine performance.
Pulse signals are sent to fuel injectors according to the input signals to adjust the amount of fuel injected to
preset value.
START CONTROL
Input/Output Signal Chart
When the ECM receives a start signal from the ignition switch, the
ECM adapts the fuel injection system for the start control. The
amount of fuel injected at engine starting is a preset program value
in the ECM. The program is determined by the engine speed, engine
coolant temperature and fuel rail pressure.
For better startability under cool engine conditions, the lower the
coolant temperature becomes, the greater the amount of fuel
injected. The ECM ends the start control when the engine speed
reaches the specific value, and shifts the control to the normal or idle
control.
Input (Sensor) ECM Function Output (Actuator)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Fuel pump temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Mass air flow sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
Crankshaft position sensor
Camshaft position sensor
Turbocharger boost sensor
Vehicle speed sensor*1
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit*1
Ignition switch
Stop lamp switch
Air conditioner switch*1
Park/neutral position switch
Battery voltage
Fuel level switch
Power steering pressure switch Fuel injection control Fuel injector and Fuel pump
Fuel injection timing control Fuel injector and Fuel pump
Fuel cut control Fuel injector and Fuel pump
Glow control system
Glow relay and glow indicator lamp*
2
On board diagnostic system
Malfunction indicator (MI)*2
EGR volume control EGR volume control valve
Cooling fan control Cooling fan relay
Turbocharger boost controlTurbocharger boost control solenoid
valve
Fuel transport pump control Fuel transport pump relay
Air conditioning cut control Air conditioner relay
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Fuel injection
control (start
control)Fuel injector
Fuel pump Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
Camshaft position sensor Piston position
Ignition switch Start signal
Fuel rail pressure sensor Fuel rail pressure
SEF648S
EC-1218
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
DECELERATION CONTROL
Input/Output Signal Chart
The ECM sends a fuel cut signal to the fuel injectors and fuel pump during deceleration for better fuel effi-
ciency. The ECM determines the time of deceleration according to signals from the accelerator pedal position
sensor and crankshaft position sensor.
Fuel Injection Timing Control SystemEBS011X1
DESCRIPTION
The target fuel injection timing in accordance with the engine speed and the fuel injection amount are recorded
as a map in the ECM beforehand. The ECM determines the optimum injection timing using sensor signals
accordance with the map.
Air Conditioning Cut ControlEBS011X2
INPUT / OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*: The input signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system improves acceleration when the air conditioner is used.
When the accelerator pedal is fully depressed, the air conditioner is turned off for a few seconds.
When engine coolant temperature becomes excessively high, the air conditioner is turned off. This continues
until the engine coolant temperature returns to normal.
Fuel Cut Control (At No Load & High Engine Speed)EBS011X3
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*: The input signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
If the engine speed is above 2,800 rpm under no load (for example, the shift position is neutral and engine
speed is over 2,800 rpm) fuel will be cut off after some time. The exact time when the fuel is cut off varies
based on engine speed. Fuel cut will be operated until the engine speed reaches 1,500 rpm, then fuel cut will
be cancelled.
NOTE:
This function is different from deceleration control listed under EC-1216, "
Fuel Injection Control Sys-
tem" .
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position Fuel injection
control (Decel-
eration control)Fuel injector
Fuel pump
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Air conditioner switch* Air conditioner ON signal
Air conditioner
cut controlAir conditioner relay Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal opening angle
Vehicle speed sensor* Vehicle speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Vehicle speed sensor* Vehicle speed
Fuel cut control Fuel injector Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-1231
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Basic InspectionEBS011XF
Precaution:
Perform Basic Inspection without electrical or mechanical loads applied;
Headlamp switch is OFF.
On vehicles equipped with daytime light systems, set lighting switch to the 1st position to light
only small lamps.
Air conditioner switch is OFF.
Rear defogger switch is OFF.
Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1
U1000 CAN communication line
P0016 Crankshaft position - camshaft position correlation
P0102 P0103 Mass air flow sensor
P0112 P0113 Intake air temperature sensor
P0117 P0118 Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0122 P0123 P0222 P0223 P2135 Accelerator pedal position sensor
P0182 P0183 Fuel pump temperature sensor
P0192 P0193 Fuel rail pressure sensor
P0237 P0238 Turbocharger boost sensor
P0335 P0336 Crankshaft position sensor
P0340 P0341 Camshaft position sensor
P0563 Battery voltage
P0605 P0606 ECM
P0642 P0643 P0652 P0653 Sensor power supply
P1260 - P1267 Fuel injector adjustment resistor
P1610 - P1617 NATS
P2228 P2229 Barometric pressure sensor
2
P0089 P0628 P0629 P1272 - P1275 Fuel pump
P0200 - P0204 P1268 - P1271 P2146 - P2149 Fuel injector
P0686 ECM relay
P1212 TCS communication line
3
P0088 P0093 Fuel system
P0217 Engine over temperature (OVERHEAT)
P0234 Turbocharger system
P1211 TCS control unit