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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1256
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
*:Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-II while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE
CONSULT NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1256
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
*:Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-II while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE
CONSULT](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1633.png)
EC-1256
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
*:Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-II while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE
CONSULT-II has two kinds of triggers and they can be selected by touching “SETTING” in “DATA MONITOR”
mode.
1. “AUTO TRIG” (Automatic trigger):
–The malfunction will be identified on the CONSULT-II screen in
real time.
In other words, DTC will be displayed if the malfunction is
detected by ECM.
At the moment a malfunction is detected by ECM, “MONITOR”
in “DATA MONITOR” screen is changed to “Recording Data ...
xx%” as shown in the figure, and the data after the malfunction
detection is recorded. Then when the percentage reached
100%, “REAL-TIME DIAG” screen is displayed. If “STOP” is
touched on the screen during “ Recording Data ... xx%”, “REAL-
TIME DIAG” screen is also displayed.
The recording time after the malfunction detection and the recording speed can be changed by “TRIG-
GER POINT” and “Recording Speed”. Refer to CONSULT-II OPERATION MANUAL.
2. “MANU TRIG” (Manual trigger):
–DTC will not be displayed automatically on CONSULT-II screen
even though a malfunction is detected by ECM.
DATA MONITOR can be performed continuously even though a
malfunction is detected.
Use these triggers as follows:
1. “AUTO TRIG”
–While trying to detect the DTC by performing the DTC Confirma-
tion Procedure, be sure to select to “DATA MONITOR (AUTO
TRIG)” mode. You can confirm the malfunction at the moment it
is detected.
–While narrowing down the possible causes, CONSULT-II should be set in “DATA MONITOR (AUTO
TRIG)” mode, especially in case the incident is intermittent.
When you are inspecting the circuit by gently shaking (or twisting) the suspicious connectors, components
and harness in the DTC Confirmation Procedure, the moment a malfunction is found the DTC will be dis-
played. Refer to GI-23, "
How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident" , “INCIDENT SIMU-
LATION TESTS”.
2. “MANU TRIG”
GLOW RLY
Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn the glow relay ON and OFF
using CONSULT-II and listen to
operating sound.Glow relay makes the operating
sound.Harness and connector
Glow relay
EGR VOL CONT/
V
Ignition switch: ON
Change EGR volume control
valve opening step using CON-
SULT-II.EGR volume control valve makes
an operating sound.Harness and connector
EGR volume control valve
PRES REGULA-
TOR
Ignition switch: ON
Change fuel rail pressure using
CONSULT-IIFuel leaks.Fuel line
Fuel pressure relief valve
PUMP LEANT
CLEAR
This mode is used for performing Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to EC-1221, "Fuel Pump Learning
Value Clearing" . TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
PBIB0480E
SEF707X
Page 1639 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1261
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPFP:24110
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011XR
Remarks: Specif NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPFP:24110
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011XR
Remarks: Specif](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1638.png)
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPFP:24110
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011XR
Remarks: Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
1
2
3B
B
BECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 0V
105 G ECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFApproximately 1.2V
[Ignition switch OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
107
108W/R
W/RIgnition switch [Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
113 G ECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFApproximately 1.2V
[Ignition switch OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
114 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 0V
11 9
120Y
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
121 W/LPower supply for ECM
(Back-up)[Ignition switch OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 1642 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1264
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
5. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3. Check voltag NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1264
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
5. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3. Check voltag](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1641.png)
EC-1264
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
5. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist)>>GO TO 6.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more then a few seconds)>>GO TO 8.
6. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between relay terminals 1, 3, 6 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E65, F6
20A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop to approximately 0V.
MBIB0611E
PBIB1899E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1886E
Page 1643 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1265
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8. CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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8. CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1642.png)
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1265
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8. CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 105, 113 and ECM relay terminal 2. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F30, M63
Harness for open or short between ECM and ECM relay.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 119 and ECM relay terminal 5, ECM terminal 120 and
ECM relay terminal 7. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F30, M63
Harness for open or short between ECM and ECM relay.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to EC-1266, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace ECM relay.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1644 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1266
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
13. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK > NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1266
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
13. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1643.png)
EC-1266
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
13. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
20A fuse
Harness connectors E116, M75 (LHD models)
Harness connectors E105, M13 (RHD models)
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 2, 3, 114 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
16. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011XU
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3. If NG, replace ECM relay.Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
Continuity should exist.
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2Ye s
OFF No
PBIB0077E
Page 1662 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1284
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2. CHECK MAFS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage betw NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1284
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2. CHECK MAFS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage betw](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1661.png)
EC-1284
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2. CHECK MAFS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminals 2 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F30, M63
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK MAFS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 73.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1891E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1698 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1320
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DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:21481
System DescriptionEBS01205
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*: These signals are sent to the ECM throu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1320
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:21481
System DescriptionEBS01205
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*: These signals are sent to the ECM throu](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1697.png)
EC-1320
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:21481
System DescriptionEBS01205
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*: These signals are sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air condi-
tioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01206
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01207
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Vehicle speed sensor* Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch* Air conditioner ON signal
SEF421Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLING FAN
When cooling fan is stopped. OFF
When cooling fans operate at low speed. LOW
When cooling fans operate at high speed. HI
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
34 LG/B Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is not operating
Cooling fan is operating at low speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is operating at high speedApproximately 0.1V
36 LG Cooling fan relay (Low)[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is not operating
Cooling fan is operating at high speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is operating at low speedApproximately 0.1V
Page 1701 of 4179
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0120B
1. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relays -2 and -3.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch “LOW” on the CONSULT-II screen.
4. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
1326, "PROCEDURE A" .)
2. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Touch “HIGH”on the CONSULT-II screen.
5. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at higher speed
than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
1328, "PROCEDURE B" .)
PBIB1935E
SEF784Z
SEF785Z