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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-693
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SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
Regarding items detected in “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode, refer to —EC-654, "INDEX FOR DTC".
DATA MONITOR MODE
MONITOR IT NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-693
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SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
Regarding items detected in “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode, refer to —EC-654, "INDEX FOR DTC".
DATA MONITOR MODE
MONITOR IT](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1806.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-693
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SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
Regarding items detected in “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode, refer to —EC-654, "INDEX FOR DTC".
DATA MONITOR MODE
MONITOR ITEMECM
input
signalMain
signalsCONDITION SPECIFICATION
CKPS ·RPM (TDC) [rpm]´´
lThe engine speed computed from
the crankshaft position sensor (TDC)
signal is displayed.
COOLAN TEMP/S
[°C] or [°F]´´
lThe engine coolant temperature
(determined by the signal voltage of
the engine coolant temperature sen-
sor) is displayed.When the engine coolant temperature
circuit is open or short, ECM enters fail-
safe mode. The engine coolant temper-
ature determined by the ECM is dis-
played.
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph]´´
lThe vehicle speed computed form
the vehicle speed sensor signal is
displayed.
FUEL TEMP SEN [°C] or [°F]´´
lThe fuel temperature (determined by
the signal voltage of the fuel temper-
ature sensor) is displayed.
ACCEL POS SEN [V]´´
lThe accelerator pedal position sen-
sor 1 signal voltage is displayed.
ACCEL SEN 2 [V]´´
lThe accelerator pedal position sen-
sor 2 signal voltage is displayed.
OFF ACCEL SW [ON/OFF]´´
lindicates [ON/OFF] condition from
the accelerator pedal released posi-
tion switch signal.
ACT CR PRESS [MPa]´´
lThe common rail fuel pressure
(determined by the signal voltage of
the common rail fuel pressure sen-
sor) is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT [V]´´
lThe power supply voltage of ECM is
displayed.
P/N POSI SW [ON/OFF]´´
lIndicates [ON/OFF] condition from
the park/neutral position switch sig-
nal.
START SIGNAL [ON/OFF]´´
lindicates [ON/OFF] condition from
the starter signal.
PW/ST SIGNAL [ON/OFF]´
lindicates [ON/OFF] condition from
the power steering oil pressure
switch signal.
BRAKE SW [ON/OFF]´´
lindicates [ON/OFF] condition from
thestoplampswitchsignal.
IGN SW [ON/OFF]´´
lIndicates [ON/OFF] condition from
ignition switch signal.
MAS AIR/FL SE [V]´´
lThe signal voltage of the mass air
flow sensor is displayed.
SUCTION CV [°CA]´
lIndicates [°CA] of suction control
valve operating angle.
MAIN INJ WID [msec]´
lIndicates the actual fuel injection
pulse width compensated by ECM
according to the input signals.
GLOW RLY [ON/OFF]´
lThe glow relay control condition
(determined by ECM according to
the input signal) is displayed.
Page 1808 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-694
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
COOLING FAN
[LOW/HI/OFF]´
lIndicates NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-694
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
COOLING FAN
[LOW/HI/OFF]´
lIndicates](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1807.png)
EC-694
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
COOLING FAN
[LOW/HI/OFF]´
lIndicates the control condition of the
cooling fans (determined by ECM
according to the input signal).
LOW ... Operates at low speed.
HI ... Operates at high speed.
OFF ... Stopped
EGR VOL CON/V [step]´
lIndicates the EGR volume control
value computed by the ECM accord-
ing to the input signals.
lThe opening becomes larger as the
value increases.
INT/AVOLUME[mg/]
lThe intake air volume computed from
the mass air flow sensor signal is dis-
played.
BARO SEN [kPa]´´
lThe barometric pressure (deter-
mined by the signal voltage from the
absolute pressure sensor built into
the ECM) is displayed.
CYL COUNT [0/1/2/3]
lThe cylinder being injected is dis-
played.
0 ... Cylinder No.1 is injected.
1 ... Cylinder No.3 is injected.
2 ... Cylinder No.4 is injected.
3 ... Cylinder No.2 is injected.
Vo ltag e [V ]
Voltage, frequency, duty cycle or pulse
width measured by the probe.Only "#" is displayed if item is unable to
be measured.
Figures with "#"s are temporary ones.
They are the same figures as an actual
piece of data which was just previously
measured. [Hz] or [%] Frequency [msec], [Hz] or
[%]
DUTY-HI
DUTY-LOW
PLS WIDTH-HI
PLS WIDTH-LOWMONITOR ITEMECM
input
signalMain
signalsCONDITION SPECIFICATION
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
POWER BAL-
ANCE
lEngine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
lA/C switch “OFF”
lShift lever “N”
lCut off each injector signal one at
a time using CONSULT-IIEngine runs rough or dies.
lHarness and connectors
lCompression
lFuel injectors
COOLING FAN
lIgnition switch: ON
lOperate the cooling fan at “LOW”,
“HI” speed and turn “OFF” using
CONSULT-II.Cooling fan moves at “LOW”, “HI”
speed and stops.
lHarness and connector
lCooling fan motor
lCooling fan relay
OFF ACCEL PO
SIG
lThis mode is used for ECM to learn accelerator pedal released positions.
Page 1812 of 3066
EC-698
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor ModeEBS0037J
The following are the major sensor reference graphs in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
ACCEL POS SEN, “CKPS·RPM (TDC)”, “MAS AIR/FL SE”
Below is the data for “ACCEL POS SEN”, “CKPS·RPM (TDC)” and “MAS AIR/FL SE” when revving engine
quickly up to 3,000 rpm under no load after warming up engine to the normal operating temperature.
Each value is for reference, the exact value may vary.
SEF321Y
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-706
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DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
DTCP0100MASSAIRFLOWSENSOR(MAFS)
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS004Q0
The mass air flow sensor (MAFS) is placed in the stream of intake
air. It meas NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-706
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DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
DTCP0100MASSAIRFLOWSENSOR(MAFS)
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS004Q0
The mass air flow sensor (MAFS) is placed in the stream of intake
air. It meas](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1819.png)
EC-706
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DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
DTCP0100MASSAIRFLOWSENSOR(MAFS)
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS004Q0
The mass air flow sensor (MAFS) is placed in the stream of intake
air. It measures the intake air flow rate by measuring a part of the
entire intake air flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with
electric current from the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is con-
trolled by the ECM a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot
film is reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the
greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS004Q1
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BR6
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEF987W
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS AIR/FL SE
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: “OFF”
lShift lever: Neutral position
lNo-loadIdle 1.0 - 2.5V
2,000 rpm 2.1 - 2.7V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
A8
A9R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch "ON"]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
A10 R Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed0.5 - 2.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm1.5 - 3.5V
A24 BMass air flow sensor
ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
A27 W Sensor's power supply[Ignition switch "ON"]Approximately 5V
PBIB0389E
PBIB0390E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTCP0100MASSAIRFLOWSENSOR(MAFS)
EC-707
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004Q3
DTC Co NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTCP0100MASSAIRFLOWSENSOR(MAFS)
EC-707
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004Q3
DTC Co](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1820.png)
DTCP0100MASSAIRFLOWSENSOR(MAFS)
EC-707
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004Q3
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004Q4
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”, and wait at least 6 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 3 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-709, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
D24
D26G
GECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch “ON”]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]lFor a few seconds after turning ignition
switch "OFF"Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
lA few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch "OFF"BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0100
lAn excessively high or low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lMass air flow sensor
SEF817Y
Page 1822 of 3066
EC-708
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DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
Wiring Diagram
EBS004Q5
TBWA0102E
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EC-709
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004Q6
1.CHECK MAFS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sens NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTCP0100MASSAIRFLOWSENSOR(MAFS)
EC-709
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004Q6
1.CHECK MAFS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sens](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1822.png)
DTCP0100MASSAIRFLOWSENSOR(MAFS)
EC-709
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004Q6
1.CHECK MAFS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminals 2, 4 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
lHarness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK MAFS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal
3 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
SEF884Y
Terminal Voltage
2Approximately5V
4 Battery voltage
PBIB0360E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0385E
Page 1824 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-710
[YD]
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
5.CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor ter NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-710
[YD]
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
5.CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor ter](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1823.png)
EC-710
[YD]
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
5.CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal A10. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEC-710, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-699, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS004Q7
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal A10 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAFS harness
connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
Removal and InstallationEBS008YD
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEM-112, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT". Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch "ON" (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed up to normal
operating temperature.)1.0 - 2.5
2,000 rpm (Engine is warmed up to nor-
mal operating temperature.)2.1 - 2.7
PBIB0361E