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DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-483
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EC
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 73 (TP sensor 1), 74 (TP
sensor 2) and engine ground under the following conditions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. PerformEC-396, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
8. PerformEC-396, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Remove and InstallationEBS00BGP
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer toEM-17, "INTAKE MANIFOLD".
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
73
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
74
(Throttlepositionsensor2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB0559E
Page 1598 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-484
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DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00BGQ
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-484
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DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00BGQ
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1597.png)
EC-484
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DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00BGQ
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has the two sensors. These sen-
sors are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator
pedal position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the
ECM. In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing
speed of the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the
ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator
pedal from these signals and controls the throttle control motor
based on these signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00BGR
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BGS
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0146E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
lIgnition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.41 - 0.71V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 3.9V
ACCEL SEN2
lIgnition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.15 - 0.97V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 3.8V
CLSD THL POS
lIgnition switch: ONAccelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
64 OR/LAccelerator pedal
position sensor 2
power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 2.5V
65 RSensor's power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
75 R/LAccelerator pedal
position sensor 1[Ignition switch "ON"]
lAccelerator pedal fully released0.41 - 0.71V
[Ignition switch "ON"]
lAccelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 3.9V
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
EC-485
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BGT
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction is detected.
DTC Conf NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
EC-485
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BGT
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction is detected.
DTC Conf](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1598.png)
DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
EC-485
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EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BGT
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BGU
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-487, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
76 B/WAccelerator pedal
position sensor 2[Ignition switch "ON"]lAccelerator pedal fully released0.09 - 0.48V
[Ignition switch "ON"]
lAccelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 1.9V
86 LAccelerator pedal
position sensor 2
ground[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 0V TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0121
0121Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuitA)An excessively low or high voltage from the
accelerator pedal position sensor 1 is sent to
ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
lElectric throttle control actuator B)An excessively low or high voltage from the
accelerator pedal position sensor 2 is sent to
ECM.
C)A difference between signals from sensor 1 and
2 is out of the specified range.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the
idle position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates an opening speed of approx. 5 seconds to an opening of 10 degrees.
So, the acceleration will be poor. Malfunction B
Malfunction C
SEF058Y
Page 1600 of 3066
EC-486
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DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-487, "Diagnostic Procedure".
Wiring DiagramEBS00BGV
TBWA0091E
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DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
EC-487
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BGW
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminals 4, 6 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors M61, F41
lHarness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
PBIB0498E
APP sensor terminal Voltage (V)
4Approximately2.5
6Approximately5
PBIB0560E
Page 1602 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-488
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DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
4.CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 1, 3 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-488
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DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
4.CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 1, 3](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1601.png)
EC-488
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DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
4.CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 1, 3 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors M61, F41
lHarness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 75 and APP sensor terminal 5, ECM terminal 76 and
APP sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors M61, F41
lHarness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer toEC-489, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. PerformEC-396, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
EC-489
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10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
EC-489
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EC
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1602.png)
DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
EC-489
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EC
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00BGX
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. PerformEC-396, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Turn ignition switch "ON".
4. Check voltage between ECM terminals 75 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 76 (APP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
5. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.
6. PerformEC-396, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
Remove and InstallationEBS00BGY
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer toACC-2, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM".
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
75
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.41 - 0.71V
Fully depressed More than 3.9V
76
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.09 - 0.48V
Fully depressed More than 1.9V
PBIB0561E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-490
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC P0134 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00BGZ
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the front tube. It detects
the amount of oxygen in the NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-490
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC P0134 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00BGZ
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the front tube. It detects
the amount of oxygen in the](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1603.png)
EC-490
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC P0134 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00BGZ
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the front tube. It detects
the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the outside
air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube made of
ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approximately
1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The heated oxygen
sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection
pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel
ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00BH0
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BH1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
lEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
lEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN¨RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
TER-
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NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
92 G/WHeated oxygen sen-
sor 1[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Periodi-
cally change)