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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-491
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BH2
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-491
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BH2
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1604.png)
DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-491
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BH2
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
Overall Function CheckEBS00BH4
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select "MANU TRIG" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CON-
SULT-II, and select "HO2S1 (B1)".
3. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load.
4. Make sure that the indications do not remain in the range
between 0.2 to 0.4V.
5. If NG, go toEC-493, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] and engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
lThe voltage does not remain in the range of 0.2 - 0.4V.
4. If NG, go toEC-493, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF237U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0134
0134Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit high no activity
detectedThe voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx. 0.3V.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lHeated oxygen sensor 1
SEF646Y
PBIB0543E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-493
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BH6
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-493
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BH6
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1606.png)
DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-493
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BH6
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect HO2S1 harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 3 and
ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
3.CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 or HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer toEC-494, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
PBIB0494E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0500E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Page 1608 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-494
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00BH7
HEATED OXYGEN NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-494
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00BH7
HEATED OXYGEN](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1607.png)
EC-494
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00BH7
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
l“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
l“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
l“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
l“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] and engine ground.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-495
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3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
lThe voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
lThe maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
lThe minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
lThe voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
2times:0-0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0-0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
Removal and InstallationEBS00BH8
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer toEM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST".
PBIB0543E
Page 1610 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-496
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00BH9
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a pie NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-496
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00BH9
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a pie](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1609.png)
EC-496
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00BH9
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
The MI will not light for knock sensor malfunction.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BHA
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BHB
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BHC
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
PBIB0512E
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
lIdle speedApproximately 2.5V
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detected Condition Possible Cause
P0327
0327Knock sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lKnock sensor P0328
0328Knock sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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EC-499
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BHE
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-499
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BHE
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1612.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-499
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BHE
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 82 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MW.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 82 and knock sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer toEC-500, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kW[at 20°C(68°F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0512E
Page 1614 of 3066
EC-500
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
4.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loose and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00BHF
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 MW.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and InstallationEBS00BHG
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer toEM-64, "CYLINDER BLOCK".
PBIB0494E
Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kW[at 20°C(68°F)]
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-501
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00BHH
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-501
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00BHH
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1614.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-501
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00BHH
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00BHI
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BHJ
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
PBIB0562E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED·
lTachometer: Connect
lRun engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
71 PU/RCrankshaft position
sensor (POS)[Engineisrunning]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 3V
[Engineisrunning]
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 3V
PBIB0527E
PBIB0528E