EC-556
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
10.CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go toEC-560, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating".
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 5, 7 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
l10A fuse
lFuse block (J/B) connector E103
l40A fusible links
lHarness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
lHarness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0577E
EC-560
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
7.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer toEC-561, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
PerformEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingEBS00BJG
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer toCO-5, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS". Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
lBlocked radiator
lBlocked condenser
lBlocked radiator grille
lBlocked bumper
lVisual No blocking —
2
lCoolant mixturelCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture SeeMA-19, "Engine
Coolant Mixture Ratio".
3
lCoolant levellVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSeeCO-9, "Changing
Engine Coolant".
4
lRadiator caplPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2,9-14psi)(Limit)SeeCO-13, "
CHECKING
RADIATOR CAP".
ON*
25lCoolant leakslVisual No leaks SeeCO-9, "LEAK
CHECK".
ON*
26lThermostatlTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot SeeCO-21, "THERMO-
S TAT A N D WAT E R C O N -
TROL VALVE",andCO-
12, "RADIATOR".
ON*
17lCooling fanlCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-548
).
OFF 8
lCombustion gas leaklColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39lCoolant temperature
gaugelVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
lCoolant overflow to
reservoir tanklVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingSeeCO-9, "Changing
Engine Coolant".
OFF*
410lCoolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torlVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSeeCO-9, "LEVEL
CHECK".
OFF 11
lCylinder headlStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)SeeEM-52, "CYLINDER
HEAD".
12
lCylinder block and pis-
tonslVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSeeEM-52, "CYLINDER
HEAD".
EC-678
[YD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
SYSTEM — Basic engine control systemSYMPTOM
Reference page
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEAT/HIGH ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION ABNORMAL SMOKE COLOR
DEAD BATTERY (UNDER CHARGE) Malfunction indicator illuminates. CanbedetectedbyCONSULT-II?
BLACK SMOKE WHITE SMOKE
Warranty symptom code AG AH AJ AK AL AM AP HA
Fuel supply pump 5 5 5 5 1 1 —
Fuelinjector 33344411EC-727
EDU (Electronic drive unit) 4 4 4 5 5 5 1 1EC-754
Glow system1EC-796
Engine body 3 3 3 3 1 3EM-102
EGR system3EC-803
Air cleaner and duct3MA-31
Fuel pressure relief valveEC-665
ENGINE CONTROL
Suction control valve circuit 4 4 4 4 1 1EC-772
Fuel injector circuit 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1EC-727
EDU circuit 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1EC-754
Mass air flow sensor circuit 1 1 1EC-706
Engine coolant temperature circuit 1 1 1 1 1EC-711
Vehicle speed sensor circuit11EC-744
Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit 1 1 1EC-715
Accelerator pedal released position switch
circuit11EC-783
Common rail fuel pressure sensor
circuit11EC-723
Crankshaft position sensor (TDC)
circuit11 11EC-734
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-679
[YD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
1 - 5: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)
ENGINE CONTROL
Camshaft position sensor circuitEC-739
Start signal circuitEC-818
Ignition switch circuitEC-700
Power supply for ECM circuit11EC-700
Cooling fan relay circuit 2EC-761
EGR volume control valve circuit 1EC-803
Glow relay circuit1EC-796
ECM relay (Self-shutoff) circuit1EC-790
ECM,connectorcircuit 22222222222EC-749,EC-
788
Air conditioner relay circuitEC-824
Air conditioner switch circuitEC-824
NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)1EC-666
SYSTEM — Basic engine control systemSYMPTOM
Reference page
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEAT/HIGH ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION ABNORMAL SMOKE COLOR DEAD BATTERY (UNDER CHARGE) Malfunction indicator illuminates. Can be detected by CONSULT-II?
BLACK SMOKE WHITE SMOKE
Warranty symptom code AG AH AJ AK AL AM AP HA
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
EC-761
[YD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)PFP:00021
DescriptionEBS004QR
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air condi-
tioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS004QS
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS004QT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004QU
This diagnosis continuously monitors the engine coolant temperature.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner “ON” signal
SEF421Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLING FANWhen cooling fan is stopped. OFF
When cooling fans operate at low speed. LOW
When cooling fans operate at high speed. HIGH
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
E2 LG Cooling fan relay (Low)[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is operatingApproximately 0.1V
E7 LG/B Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is not operating
lCooling fan is operating at low speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is operating at high speedApproximately 0.1V
EC-762
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure in theMA-27,
"Changing Engine Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil.
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer toMA-19, "
Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckEBS004QV
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WAR NIN G:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around the cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-
up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go toEC-764,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go toEC-764,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and make sure that cooling fans operate when touching
“HIGH” or “LOW”.
If NG, go toEC-764, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1217
lCooling fan does not operate properly (Overheat).
lCooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
lEngine coolant was not added to the system using
the proper filling method.
lHarness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
lCooling fan
lRadiator hose
lRadiator
lRadiator cap
lWater pump
lThermostat
lEngine coolant temperature sensor
For more information, refer toEC-770, "
Main 12
Causes of Overheating".
AEC640
S E F 111 X
EC-766
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
6.CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Remove thermostat.
2. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
3. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
4. Check if valve is closed at 5°C(9°F) below valve opening tem-
perature. For details, refer toCO-42, "
THERMOSTAT AND
WATER PIPING".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace thermostat.
7.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-714, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
8.CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go toEC-770, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating".
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1.CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 5, 7 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.Valve opening temperature:
80 - 84°C (176 - 183°F) [standard]
Valve lift:
More than 10 mm/95°C (0.339 in/203°F)
SLC343
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0422E
EC-770
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E64, F5
lHarness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -3
Refer toEC-771, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relays.
7.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer toEC-771, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
PerformEC-699, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingEBS004QY
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Condition Reference page
OFF 1
lBlocked radiator
lBlocked radiator grille
lBlocked bumper
lVisual No blocking —
2
lCoolant mixturelCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture SeeMA-17, "RECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTS".
3
lCoolant levellVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSeeMA-27, "Changing
Engine Coolant".
4
lRadiator caplPressure tester 78 - 98 kPa (0.78 - 0.98
bar, 0.8 - 1.0 kg/cm2,11-
14 psi)SeeCO-34, "
Checking
Radiator Cap".
ON*
25lCoolant leakslVisual No leaks SeeCO-30, "LEAK
CHECK".
ON*
26lThermostatlTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot SeeCO-42, "THERMO-
STAT AND WATER PIP-
ING".
ON*
17lCooling fanlCONSULT-II Operating See Trouble Diagnosis for
DTC P1217,EC-713
.
OFF 8
lCombustion gas leaklColor checker chemi-
cal tester 4 Gas ana-
lyzerNegative —