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![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
EC-503
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5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionBBS NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
EC-503
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5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionBBS](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1784.png)
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
EC-503
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5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionBBS00505
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
SEF648Y
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![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-504
[VQ]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 16 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rp NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-504
[VQ]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 16 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rp](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1785.png)
EC-504
[VQ]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 16 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 -
0.3V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationBBS00506
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-140, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
PBIB1107E
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![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-505
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionBBS0050F
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control mot NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionBBS0050F
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control mot](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1786.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-505
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionBBS0050F
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0050G
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0050H
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode an the MI lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Shift lever: DAccelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2) P0223
0223Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 1788 of 3502
EC-506
[VQ]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS0050I
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-508, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-508, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
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![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-508
[VQ]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-508
[VQ]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1789.png)
EC-508
[VQ]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0050K
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 WSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
50 Y Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: ReleasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 LSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
69 G Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: ReleasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 PSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2160E
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![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-512
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionBBS0050N
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-512
[VQ]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionBBS0050N
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1793.png)
EC-512
[VQ]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionBBS0050N
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0050O
The MI will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS0050P
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-514, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-514, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB2114E
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327
0327Knock sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor P0328
0328Knock sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
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[VQ]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltag NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-514
[VQ]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltag](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1795.png)
EC-514
[VQ]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0050R
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock
sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F29, F201
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-516, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
15 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2114E
Page 1799 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionBBS0050U
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan faci NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionBBS0050U
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan faci](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1798.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-517
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionBBS0050U
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0050V
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0050W
PBIB0562E
PBIB2744E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Signal plate