Page 1800 of 3502
EC-518
[VQ]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS0050X
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-520, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-520, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
Page 1802 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-520
[VQ]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM grou NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-520
[VQ]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM grou](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1801.png)
EC-520
[VQ]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0050Z
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 WCrankshaft position sensor
(POS)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.Approximately 1.6V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 1.4V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R/G
R/GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
PBIB2160E
Page 1806 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-524
[VQ]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionBBS00512
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (int NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-524
[VQ]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionBBS00512
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (int](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1805.png)
EC-524
[VQ]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionBBS00512
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (intake) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft posi-
tion sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS00513
PBIB0562E
PBIB2744E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340
(Bank 1)
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (Intake)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-14, "START-
ING SYSTEM" .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-14,
"STARTING SYSTEM" .)
Dead (Weak) battery P0345
0345
(Bank 2)
Page 1807 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-525
[VQ]
C
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EC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS00514
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition s NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-525
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS00514
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition s](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1806.png)
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-525
[VQ]
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS00514
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-529, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5
seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-529, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-529, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
7. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-529, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
Page 1809 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-527
[VQ]
C
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MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSU NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-527
[VQ]
C
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSU](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1808.png)
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-527
[VQ]
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
33 WCamshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (Bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.0 - 4.0V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R/G
R/GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Page 1811 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-529
[VQ]
C
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSU NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-529
[VQ]
C
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSU](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1810.png)
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-529
[VQ]
C
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS00516
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-14, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 WCamshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (Bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.0 - 4.0V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R/G
R/GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
Page 1815 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-533
[VQ]
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionBBS00519
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pr NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-533
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionBBS00519
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pr](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1814.png)
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-533
[VQ]
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionBBS00519
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0051A
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0051B
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-590, "
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS0051C
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-535, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-535, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB2116E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel: Not being turned OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Power steering pressure sensor
SEF058Y
Page 1817 of 3502
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-535
[VQ]
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0051E
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 WPower steering pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Being turned0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Not being turned0.4 - 0.8V
67 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 LSensor power supply
(PSP sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2160E