A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS00139
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up
the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the
fluid).
3. Select “2ND GR FNCTN P0732” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 45 to 50 km/h (28 to 31 MPH) under the following condition and release accelerator
pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” or “4” after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 45 to
50 km/h (28 to 31 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETE”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT- 1 4 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to following step.
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than “A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to applicable “TROU-
BLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC”.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
8. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to AT- 1 4 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .)
Refer to AT- 5 4 , "
Vehicle Speed Which Gear Shifting Occurs" .
BCIA0031E
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 2ND GR
FNCTN” exists.4 → 3 → 3 → 4
AT-144
A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0013E
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up
the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the
fluid).
3. Select “3RD GR FNCTN P0733” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 60 to 75 km/h (37 to 47 MPH) under the following condition and release accelerator
pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4” after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed of 60 to 75 km/h
(37 to 47 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT- 1 4 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to following step.
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” when depressing accelerator pedal with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of
“THROTTLE POSI”.
–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than “A/T 3RD GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to applicable “TROU-
BLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC”.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
8. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to AT- 1 4 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .)
Refer to AT- 5 4 , "
Vehicle Speed Which Gear Shifting Occurs" .
BCIA0031E
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists. 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 3RD GR
FNCTN” exists.1 → 1 → 4 → 4
A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0013J
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up
the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the
fluid).
3. Select “4TH GR FNCTN P0734” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 55 to 65 km/h (34 to 40 MPH) under the
following condition and release accelerator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 5.5/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed of 55 to 65 km/h
(34 to 40 MPH) until “TESTING” has turned to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT- 1 4 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to following step.
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4” when depressing accelerator pedal with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of
“THROTTLE POSI”.
–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than “A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to applicable “TROU-
BLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC”.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
8. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to AT- 1 4 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .)
Refer to AT- 5 4 , "
Vehicle Speed Which Gear Shifting Occurs" .
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS0013K
1. CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4 )
During AT- 5 0 , "
Cruise Test — Part 1" .
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 2.
BCIA0031E
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 4TH GR
FNCTN” exists.2 → 2 → 3 → 3
1 → 2 → 2 → 1
PNP, 3RD POSITION SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROT-
TLE POSITION SIGNAL
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PNP, 3RD POSITION SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROT-
TLE POSITION SIGNAL
PFP:31918
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS00145
TCM Terminals and Reference ValueBCS00146
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.Item name Condition Display value
PN POSI SW (ON/OFF)When setting selector lever to “N” or “P” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
R POSITION SW (ON/OFF)When setting selector lever to “R” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
D POSITION SW (ON/OFF)When setting selector lever to “D” and “3” positions. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
2 POSITION SW (ON/OFF)When setting selector lever to “2” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
1 POSITION SW (ON/OFF)When setting selector lever to “1” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
OVERDRIVE SW (ON/OFF)When setting selector lever to “3” and “2” positions. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
CLOSED THL/SW (ON/OFF)Released accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THRL/P-SW (ON/OFF)Fully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
26 V/W PNP switch “1” position
andWhen setting selector
lever to “1” position.Battery voltage
When setting selector
lever to other posi-
tions.0V
27 P/B PNP switch “2” positionWhen setting selector
lever to “2” position.Battery voltage
When setting selector
lever to other posi-
tions.0V
34 BR PNP switch “D” positionWhen setting selector
lever to “D” and “3”
positions.Battery voltage
When setting selector
lever to other posi-
tions.0V
35 G/W PNP switch “R” positionWhen setting selector
lever to “R” position.Battery voltage
When setting selector
lever to other posi-
tions.0V
36 R/B PNP switch “N” or “P” positionWhen setting selector
lever to “N” or “P”
position.Battery voltage
When setting selector
lever to other posi-
tions.0V
PNP, 3RD POSITION SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROT-
TLE POSITION SIGNAL
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9. CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “CLOSED THL/SW” and “W/O THRL/P-SW” depressing and releasing accelerator pedal.
Check the signal of throttle position signal is indicated properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Check the following items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Accelerator pedal position sensor. Refer to EC-272, "DTC P2138 APP SENSOR" (QR engine)
or EC-652, "
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR" (VQ engine).
10. CHECK DTC
Without CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT- 6 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
SCIA4731E
Accelerator pedal conditionDATA MONITOR
CLOSED THL/SW W/O THRL/P-SW
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
AT-182
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
6. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT- 2 5 5 , "
Disassembly" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT- 4 3 , "
A/T Fluid Condition Check" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 5.
7. SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again. Refer to AT- 4 8 , "
Check at Idle" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT- 6 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D1BCS0014G
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle cannot be started from D1 on “Cruise Test — Part 1” and “Cruise Test — Part 2”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. SYMPTOM CHECK
Check symptom. Refer to AT- 4 8 , "
Check at Idle" .
Does vehicle creep backward in
“R” position?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to AT- 1 7 9 , "
Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward in “R” Position" .
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 6 9 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" or AT- 7 6 , "Diagnostic Proce-
dure Without CONSULT-II" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic results?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning systems. Refer to AT- 6 9 , "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" or AT-
77, "Judgement of Self-Diagnosis Code" .
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Check accelerator pedal position sensor. Refer to EC-272, "
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR" (QR engine) or EC-
652, "DTC P2138 APP SENSOR" (VQ engine).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace accelerator pedal position sensor.
AT-184
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
8. SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again. Refer to AT- 5 0 , "
Cruise Test — Part 1" or AT- 5 1 , "Cruise Test — Part 2" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT- 6 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
A/T Does Not Shift: D1 → D2 or Does Not Kickdown: D4 → D2BCS0014H
SYMPTOM:
A/T does not shift from D1 to D2 at the specified speed on “Cruise Test — Part 1”.
A/T does not shift from D4 to D2 when depressing accelerator pedal fully at the specified speed
on “Cruise Test — Part 2”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. SYMPTOM CHECK
Check symptom. Refer to AT- 4 8 , "
Check at Idle" and AT- 5 0 , "Cruise Test — Part 1" .
Does vehicle creep forward in
“D”, “3”, “2” or “1” position, and start from D1 ?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to AT- 1 8 1 , "
Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward in “D”, “3”, “2” or “1” Position" and AT- 1 8 2 , "Ve h i -
cle Cannot Be Started From D1" .
2. CHECK A/T POSITION
Check A/T position. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "
Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust A/T position. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
3. CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·MTR CIRCUIT
Check vehicle speed sensor·A/T (revolution sensor) and vehicle speed sensor·MTR circuit. Refer to AT- 8 0 ,
"VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)" and AT- 8 6 , "VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace vehicle speed sensor·A/T (revolution sensor) and/or vehicle speed sensor·MTR
circuits.
4. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Check accelerator pedal position sensor. Refer to EC-272, "
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR" (QR engine) or EC-
652, "DTC P2138 APP SENSOR" (VQ engine).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor.
AT-186
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
A/T Does Not Shift: D2 → D3BCS0014I
SYMPTOM:
A/T does not shift from D2 to D3 at the specified speed on “Cruise Test — Part 1” and “Cruise Test —
Part 2”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. SYMPTOM CHECK
Check symptom. Refer to AT- 4 8 , "
Check at Idle" and AT- 5 0 , "Cruise Test — Part 1" .
Does vehicle creep forward in
“D”, “3”, “2” or “1” position, and start from D1 ?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to AT- 1 8 1 , "
Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward in “D”, “3”, “2” or “1” Position" and AT- 1 8 2 , "Ve h i -
cle Cannot Be Started From D1" .
2. CHECK A/T POSITION
Check A/T position. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "
Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust A/T position. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
3. CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·MTR CIRCUIT
Check vehicle speed sensor·A/T (revolution sensor) and vehicle speed sensor·MTR circuit. Refer to AT- 8 0 ,
"VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)" and AT- 8 6 , "VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace vehicle speed sensor·A/T (revolution sensor) and/or vehicle speed sensor·MTR
circuits.
4. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Check accelerator pedal position sensor. Refer to EC-272, "
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR" (QR engine) or EC-
652, "DTC P2138 APP SENSOR" (VQ engine).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace accelerator pedal position sensor.
5. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT- 2 4 6 , "
Components" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT- 4 3 , "
A/T Fluid Condition Check" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.