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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionBBS005EG
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
blo NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionBBS005EG
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
blo](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1450.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-169
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionBBS005EG
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running to the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005EH
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005EI
PBIB0562E
PBIB2382E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not
detected by the ECM during the first few seconds of
engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position
sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM while the engine is
running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in
the normal pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Signal plate
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EC-170
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005EJ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-173, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-173, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
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Wiring DiagramBBS005EK
TBWM1487E
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![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-172
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM grou NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-172
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM grou](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1453.png)
EC-172
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 WCrankshaft position
sensor (POS)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on
rpm at idleApproximately 3.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 3.0V
30 BSensor ground
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R/G
R/GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0527E
PBIB0528E
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Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005EL
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on th NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
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Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005EL
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on th](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1454.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
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Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005EL
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F103, M52
Harness connectors E102, M57
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2160E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0512E
PBIB0664E
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![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-174
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
4. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity betwe NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-174
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
4. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity betwe](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1455.png)
EC-174
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
4. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 30.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 13.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-174, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
7. CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionBBS005EM
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6. If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
Removal and InstallationBBS005EN
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EM-81, "CYLINDER BLOCK" .
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 3 (+) - 2 (-)
2 (+) - 1 (-)
MBIB0024E
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![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-176
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionBBS005EO
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (intake) to identi NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-176
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionBBS005EO
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (intake) to identi](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1457.png)
EC-176
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionBBS005EO
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (intake) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft posi-
tion sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005EP
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005EQ
PBIB0562E
PBIB2382E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (Intake)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-14 .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-14 .)
Dead (Weak) battery