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![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-125
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Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and wait 5 seconds at most.
2. Tarn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-125
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Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and wait 5 seconds at most.
2. Tarn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1406.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-125
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Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and wait 5 seconds at most.
2. Tarn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-127, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-127, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-127, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Tarn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-127, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
7. Tarn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
8. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
9. If DTC is detected, go to EC-127, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
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EC-126
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Wiring DiagramBBS005D2
TBWM1480E
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EC-127
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-127
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1408.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-127
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005D3
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Va c u u m h o s e s
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
50 W Mass air flow sensor[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 0.4V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.7 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine: Revving from idle to about 4,000
rpm0.7 - 1.0 to Approximately 2.4V
(Check for liner voltage rise in
response to engine being
increased to about 4,000 rpm.)
67 BSensor ground
(Mass air flow sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R/G
R/GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 1410 of 3502
EC-128
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 5 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E102, M57
Harness connectors F103, M52
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB2160E
PBIB2127E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1597E
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6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check har NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-129
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6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check har](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1410.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-129
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6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 50.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-129, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionBBS005D4
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)0.7 - 1.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.7 - 1.0 to Approx. 2.4*
SEF178Y
Page 1412 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-130
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-130
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1411.png)
EC-130
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 50 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationBBS005D5
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-17, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)0.7 - 1.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.7 - 1.0 to Approx. 2.4*
MBIB0017E
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![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-131
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionBBS005D6
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engin NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-131
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionBBS005D6
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engin](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1412.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-131
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionBBS005D6
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 72
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005D7
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
−10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0117
0117Engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118Engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch ON
or START. CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START 40°C (104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
START80°C (176°F)
Except as shown above40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.
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EC-132
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005D8
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-134, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-134, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y