Page 1927 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-645
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DTC P2135 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionBBS0054R
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle p NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
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DTC P2135 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionBBS0054R
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle p](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1926.png)
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-645
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DTC P2135 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionBBS0054R
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0054S
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0054T
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Shift lever: DAccelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135
2135Throttle position sensor
circuit range/perfor-
manceRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2.
Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 1934 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-652
[VQ]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC P2138 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionBBS0054Z
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. Th NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-652
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC P2138 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionBBS0054Z
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. Th](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1933.png)
EC-652
[VQ]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC P2138 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionBBS0054Z
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS00550
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS00551
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-590, "
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.65 - 0.87V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.3V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.56 - 0.96V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.0V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138
2138Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit
range/performanceRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2.
Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 and 2)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 1954 of 3502
EC-672
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ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNTPFP:11270
System DescriptionBBS0056V
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the engine mount operation corresponding to the engine speed and the vehicle speed. The
control system has 2-step control [Soft/Hard]
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0056W
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Engine mount
controlElectronic controlled engine
mount
wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
Vehicle condition Engine mount control
Idle (with vehicle stopped)Soft
Except above conditionsHard
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENGINE MOUNT
Engine: After warming upIdle (with vehicle stopped) IDLE
Except above conditions TRVL
Page 1955 of 3502
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
EC-673
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Wiring DiagramBBS0056X
TBWM1470E
Page 1956 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-674
[VQ]
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring inpu NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-674
[VQ]
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring inpu](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1955.png)
EC-674
[VQ]
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0056Y
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ENGINE MOUNTING” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II and touch “ON/OFF” on the CONSULT-II screen.
3. Check that the motor operating sound is heard from front elec-
tronic controlled engine mount and rear electric controlled
engine mount for about 0.5 seconds according to the switching
condition of “ENGINE MOUNTING”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
3. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Make sure that gear position is P or N.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Change the engine speed from idle to more than 1,000 rpm and then return to idle (with vehicle stopped).
4. Check that the motor operating sound is heard from front electronic controlled engine mount and rear
electronic controlled engine mount for about 0.5 seconds when changing engine speed.
It is better to hear the operating sound around the left side front wheel house.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
8W/LElectronic controlled engine
mount-1[Engine is running]
Idle speed (with vehicle stopped)0 - 3.0V
[Engine is running]
Except above conditionsBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
9 O/BElectronic controlled engine
mount-2[Engine is running]
Idle speed (with vehicle stopped)BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Except above conditions0 - 3.0V
SEC237C
Page 1957 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
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4. CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front and rear el NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
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4. CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front and rear el](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1956.png)
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
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4. CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front and rear electronic controlled engine mount harness connector.
3. Check voltage between electronic controlled engine mount ter-
minal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F103, M52
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
10A fuse
Harness for open and short between electronic controlled engine mount and battery
>> Repair harness or connectors.
6. CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and electronic controlled engine mount terminal as fol-
lows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2184E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEC920C
ECM terminalFront electronic controlled engine mount
terminalRear electronic controlled engine mount
terminal
811
922
Continuity should exist.
Page 1958 of 3502
EC-676
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ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
7. CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
Visually check front and rear electronic controlled engine mount.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace front or rear electronic controlled engine mount.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1959 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionBBS0056B
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM dete NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionBBS0056B
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM dete](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1958.png)
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-677
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionBBS0056B
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0056C
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm —