Page 1067 of 3502

DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
CVT-61
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Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001HA
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector termi-
nals 3 and 4. Refer to CVT-160, "
Wiring Diagram — CVT — NON-
DTC" .
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged
parts.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and unified meter and A/C amp.
NG >> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal ON
Released brake pedal OFF
SCIA2275E
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
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Page 1069 of 3502
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
CVT-63
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WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: More than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
ENG SPEED: More than 450 rpm
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-66, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .BCIA0031E
Page 1072 of 3502

CVT-66
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001HH
1. CHECK PNP SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Selector lever to “P”, “R”, “N” and “D” position to check the value
of “INH SW1”, “INH SW2”, “INH SW3”, “INH SW4” and “INH
SW3M”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Change selector lever to “P“, “R”, “N” or “D” position to check
voltage between the TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Shift
posi-
tion “INH SW1” “INH SW2” “INH SW3” “INH SW4” “INH SW3M”
P OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF
R ON OFF OFF ON OFF
N ON ON OFF OFF OFF
DON ON ON ON ON
SCIA2276E
Shift
positionConnector F107
Te r m i n a l
27 - Ground 34 - Ground 35 - Ground 36 - Ground 32 - Ground
PBattery volt-
age10.0 V -
Battery volt-
age8.0 V - Bat-
tery voltage10.0 V -
Battery volt-
age8.0 V - Bat-
tery voltage
R0 V10.0 V -
Battery volt-
age8.0 V - Bat-
tery voltage0 V8.0 V - Bat-
tery voltage
N0 V 0 V8.0 V - Bat-
tery voltage10.0 V -
Battery volt-
age8.0 V - Bat-
tery voltage
D0 V0 V0 V0 V0 V
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Page 1075 of 3502

DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CVT-69
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DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITPFP:31020
DescriptionBCS001HJ
The CVT fluid temperature sensor detects the CVT fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001HK
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001HL
Diagnostic trouble code “P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM receives an
excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseBCS001HM
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
CVT fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001HN
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
minutes (Total).
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm more than
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-71, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SEN Cold [20°C (68°F)] 2.0 V
Hot [80°C (176°F)] 1.0 V
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DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CVT-71
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TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001HP
1. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SEN”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
42 W/R Sensor ground Always 0 V
47 VCVT fluid tempera-
ture sensorWhen CVT fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 1.0 V
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SENCold [20°C (68°F)] 2.0 V
Hot [80°C (176°F)] 1.0 V
SCIA2277E
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Voltage
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sensorF107 47 - 4220 (68) 2.0 V
80 (176) 1.0 V
SCIA2027E
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sensorF107 47 - 4220 (68) 6.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.9 kΩ
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Page 1080 of 3502

CVT-74
DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)
DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)PFP:31935
DescriptionBCS001HR
The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a sig-
nal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001HS
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001HT
Diagnostic trouble code “P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseBCS001HU
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001HV
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-76, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed
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Page 1082 of 3502

CVT-76
DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001HX
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI SPEED SEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
3. Check the pulse with CONSULT-II or oscilloscope, when vehicle
cruises.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied: GO TO 3.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is supplied, but there is a malfunction in
the frequency: GO TO 4.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
38 LGInput speed sensor
(Primary speed sensor)When driving [“M1” position, 20 km/h (12
MPH)].700 Hz
42 W/R Sensor ground Always 0 V
46 L/O Sensor power— 5.0 V
—0 V
Item name Condition Display value
PRI SPEED SENDuring driving (lock-up
ON)Approximately matches
the engine speed
SCIA2278E
Item Connector Terminal Data (Approx.)
TCM F107 46 - 42 5.0 V
Name Condition
Input speed sensor
(Primary speed
sensor)When running at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in “M1” position with the
closed throttle position signal “OFF”, use the CONSULT-II
pulse frequency measuring function.
CAUTION:
Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side diag-
nosis connector.
Item Connector Terminal NameData
(Approx.)
TCM F107 38Input speed sensor (Primary
speed sensor) 700 Hz
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Page 1085 of 3502

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
CVT-79
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DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
PFP:31935
DescriptionBCS001HY
The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of the
CVT output shaft and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle
speed.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001HZ
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001I0
Diagnostic trouble code “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” with CONSULT-II is detected TCM does not receive
the proper signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseBCS001I1
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001I2
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12
consecutive seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-81, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
VSP SENSOR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading
BCIA0031E