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CVT-92
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and CVT assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-89, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F106 3
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 12
SCIA4683E
Solenoid Valve Connector Terminal Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valveF49 12 - Ground 3 - 9 Ω
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DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-93
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Component InspectionBCS001IO
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
4. If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193,
"Removal and Installation" .
Solenoid Valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valveF49 12 - Ground 3 - 9 Ω
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CVT-94
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)PFP:31940
DescriptionBCS001IP
This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001IQ
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001IR
Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following condi-
tions.
When CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
When TCM compares difference value with slip revolution and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseBCS001IS
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001IT
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30
seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
[Vehicle speed: Constant speed of more than 40 km/h (25
MPH)]
4. If DTC is detected go to CVT-95, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-97
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS001IV
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001IW
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001IX
Diagnostic trouble code “P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following condi-
tions.
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseBCS001IY
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve A (Line pressure solenoid valve)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001IZ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-99, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT2 Release your foot from the accelerator pedal 0.8 A
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down 0.0 A
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-99
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TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001J1
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ISOLT2”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
1R/YPressure control
solenoid valve A
(Line pressure
solenoid valve)and Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 1.0 V
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT2Release your foot from the accelera-
tor pedal0.8 A
Press the accelerator pedal all the
way down0.0 A
SCIA2349E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Pressure
control
solenoid
valve A
(Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valve)F106 1 - groundRelease your foot from
the accelerator pedal.5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator
pedal all the way down.1.0 V
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CVT-100
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
2. CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193,
"Removal and Installation" .
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and CVT assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Pressure control solenoid
valve A (Line pressure
solenoid valve) F106 1 - ground 3 - 9 Ω
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Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Pressure control sole-
noid valve A (Line pres-
sure solenoid valve) F49 2 - Ground 3 - 9 Ω
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Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F106 1
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 2
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-101
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5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-97, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193, "
Removal and Installation" .
Component InspectionBCS001J2
PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
4. If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193,
"Removal and Installation" .
Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Pressure control sole-
noid valve A (Line pres-
sure solenoid valve) F49 2 - Ground 3 - 9 Ω
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CVT-102
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
PFP:31941
DescriptionBCS001J3
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001J4
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001J5
Diagnostic trouble code “P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
Unexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to excessively low line pressure.
Possible CauseBCS001J6
Line pressure control system
Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)
Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001J7
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds. Test start from 0 km/h (0 MPH).
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-103, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI PRESS “N” position idle 0.3 - 0.7 MPa
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