
DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CVT-105
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CVT
DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
PFP:31941
DescriptionBCS001J9
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001JA
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001JB
Diagnostic trouble code “P0776 PRS CNT SOL/B FCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when secondary pres-
sure is too high or too low compared with the commanded value while driving.
Possible CauseBCS001JC
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve system)
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
Line pressure control system
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001JD
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-106, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.5 MPa
BCIA0031E

CVT-108
DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
PFP:31941
DescriptionBCS001JF
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001JG
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001JH
Diagnostic trouble code “P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following con-
ditions.
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseBCS001JI
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001JJ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-110, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT3 Secondary pressure low - Secondary pressure high 0.8 - 0.0 A
SOLMON3“N” position idle 0.6 - 0.7 A
When stalled 0.4 - 0.6 A
BCIA0031E

CVT-110
DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001JL
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ISOLT3”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
2W/BPressure control
solenoid valve B
(Secondary pres-
sure solenoid
valve)andRelease your foot from the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 3.0 - 4.0 V
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT3Secondary pressure low -
Secondary pressure high0.8 - 0.0 A
SCIA2349E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Pressure
control
solenoid
valve B
(Second-
ary pres-
sure
solenoid
valve)F106 2 - groundRelease your foot from
the accelerator pedal.5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator
pedal all the way down.3.0 - 4.0 V
SCIA4506E

DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CVT-111
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2. CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-108, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Pressure control solenoid
valve B (Secondary pres-
sure solenoid valve)F106 2 - Ground 3 - 9 Ω
SCIA4507E
Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Pressure control sole-
noid valve B (Secondary
pressure solenoid valve) F49 3 - Ground 3 - 9 Ω
SCIA4688E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM connector F106 2
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 3
SCIA4689E

CVT-112
DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193, "
Removal and Installation" .
Component InspectionBCS001JM
PRESSURE CONTROL SORENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
4. If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193,
"Removal and Installation" .
Solenoid Valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Pressure control sole-
noid valve B (Secondary
pressure solenoid valve) F49 3 - Ground 3 - 9 Ω
SCIA4688E

DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
CVT-113
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DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUITPFP:34901
DescriptionBCS001JN
Manual mode switch is installed in CVT control device. The manual mode switch sends shift up and shift down
switch signals to TCM.
TCM sends the switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp via CAN communication line. Then manual mode
switch position is indicated on the shift position indicator. For inspection, refer to CVT-159, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001JO
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001JP
Diagnostic trouble code “P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM monitors
Manual mode, Non manual mode, Up or Down switch signal, and then detects irregular with impossible input
pattern for 1 second or more.
Possible CauseBCS001JQ
Harness or connectors
(These switches circuit is open or shorted.)
(TCM, and unified meter and A/C amp circuit are open or shorted.)
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
Manual mode select switch (Built into CVT control device)
Manual mode position select switch (Built into CVT control device)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001JR
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Move selector lever to “M” position.
5. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-115, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
MMODEManual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON MMODEManual shift gate position (neutral, +side, -side) OFF
Other than the above ON
UPLVRSelector lever: + side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWNLVRSelector lever: - side ON
Other than the above OFF
BCIA0031E

DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
CVT-115
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CVT
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001JU
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “MMODE”, “NON M-
MODE”, “UPLVR”, “DOWNLVR”.
Without CONSULT-II
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st ⇔ 6th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check manual mode switch. Refer to CVT-117, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP)
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to DI-29, "
CONSULT-II Function (METER A/C AMP)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 5.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
5 L CAN-H — —
6 P CAN-L — —
Item name Condition Display value
MMODEManual shift gate posi-
tion (neutral)ON
Other than the above OFF
NON MMODEManual shift gate posi-
tion (neutral, +side, -side)OFF
Other than the above ON
UPLVRSelector lever: + side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWNLVRSelector lever: - side ON
Other than the above OFF
SCIA4588E

CVT-116
DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
5. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (COMBINATION METER)
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to DI-13, "
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT device connector and unified meter and A/C amp connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT device harness connector termi-
nals and unified meter and A/C amp harness connector termi-
nals.
4. Check continuity between CVT device harness connector termi-
nal and ground.
5. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-113, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
CVT device harness connector M92 3
Ye s
Unified meter and A/C amp
harness connectorM41 3
CVT device harness connector M92 7
Ye s
Unified meter and A/C amp
harness connectorM41 14
CVT device harness connector M92 8
Ye s
Unified meter and A/C amp
harness connectorM41 4
CVT device harness connector M92 12
Ye s
Unified meter and A/C amp
harness connectorM41 13
SCIA4589E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
CVT device harness connector M92 11 Yes
SCIA4590E