DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI
PRESSURE SENSOR)
CVT-129
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CVT
2. CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER
AND SENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement" .
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B (PRIMARY
PRESSURE SENSOR) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CUT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
Item Connector TerminalData
(Approx.)
TCM connector F107 46 - 42 5.0 V
SCIA2367E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F107 42
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 19
TCM F107 46
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 20
SCIA4681E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F107 41
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 25
SCIA4691E
CVT-130
DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI
PRESSURE SENSOR)
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-126, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193, "Removal and Installation" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
CVT-131
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CVT
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWNPFP:31941
DescriptionBCS001KG
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001KH
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001KI
Diagnostic trouble code “P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWN” with CONSULT-II is detected when secondary fluid
pressure is too low compared with the commanded value while driving.
Possible CauseBCS001KJ
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve) system
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
Line pressure control system
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001KK
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED (accelerate slowly): 0 → 50 km/h (31 MPH)
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-132, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.5 MPa
BCIA0031E
CVT-132
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001KL
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “SEC PRESS”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to CVT-33, "
LINE PRESSURE
TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to CVT-34,
"Judgement of Line Pressure Test" .
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve). Refer to CVT-112, "Component
Inspection" .
Pressure control solenoid valve A (Line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to CVT-101, "Component Inspec-
tion" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYS-
TEM
Check transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) system. Refer to CVT-118, "
DTC
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC PRESSURE SENSOR)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.5 MPa
SCIA2366E
SAT494G
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
CVT-139
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DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionBCS001KT
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001KU
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001KV
Diagnostic trouble code “P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive
the proper accelerator pedal position signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseBCS001KW
ECM
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001KX
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it, then wait for 5
seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-140, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACC PEDAL OPEN Released accelerator pedal - Fully depressed accelerator pedal 0.0/8 - 8.0/8
BCIA0031E
CVT-140
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001KY
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check the CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION
LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ACC PEDAL OPEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer to EC-427, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the DTC Detected Item. Go to EC-427, "
SELF-
DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-139, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACC PEDAL OPENReleased accelerator
pedal
↓
Fully depressed accelera-
tor pedal0.0/8
↓
8.0/8
SCIA2277E
BCIA0030E
DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
CVT-141
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DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNALPFP:47660
DescriptionBCS001KZ
The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001L0
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001L1
Diagnostic trouble code “P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
Possible CauseBCS001L2
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001L3
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 1.0/8 or less
VEHICLE SPEED: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-142, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG
During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading
VEHICLE SPEED
BCIA0031E
DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
CVT-143
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DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTIONPFP:31907
DescriptionBCS001L5
The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of the
idler gear parking pawl lock gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which
converts it into vehicle speed.
The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a sig-
nal to the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001L6
Diagnostic trouble code “P1723 CVT SPD SEN/FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when there is a great
difference between the vehicle speed signal and the secondary speed sensor signal.
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE
SPEED SIG” is displayed with the DTC at the same time.
Possible CauseBCS001L7
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)
Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
Engine speed signal system
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001L8
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-144, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
BCIA0031E