Page 160 of 3502

AT-152
A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0013O
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease voltage (warm up the
fluid) or stop engine to increase voltage (cool down the fluid).
3. Select “TCC S/V FNCTN P0744” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to more than 80 km/h (50 MPH) and maintain
the following condition continuously until “TESTING” has turned
to “COMPLETE”. (It will take approximately 30 seconds after
“TESTING” shows.)
THROTTLE POSI: 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
TCC S/V DUTY: More than 94%
VEHICLE SPEED: Constant speed of more than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4”.
–For shift schedule, refer to AT- 5 4 , "Vehicle Speed Which Gear Shifting Occurs" .
–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than “A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” is shown, refer to applicable “TROU-
BLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC”.
5. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to AT- 1 5 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .)
Refer to AT- 5 4 , "
Vehicle Speed at When Lock-up Occurs/Releases" .
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS0013P
1. CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4 )
During AT- 5 0 , "
Cruise Test — Part 1" .
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to AT- 4 6 , "
LINE PRESSURE TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 6.
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Page 164 of 3502

AT-156
CONTROL UNIT (RAM)
CONTROL UNIT (RAM)PFP:31036
DescriptionBCS0013Q
TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input
and output and for power supply. The unit controls A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0013R
Diagnostic trouble code “CONTROL UNIT (RAM)” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM memory RAM is
malfunctioning.
Possible CauseBCS0013S
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0013T
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 5 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS0013U
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform AT- 1 5 6 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
Is the
“CONTROL UNIT (RAM)” displayed again?
YES >> Replace TCM.
NO >>INSPECTION END
SAT574J
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Page 165 of 3502

CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
AT-157
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CONTROL UNIT (ROM)PFP:31036
DescriptionBCS0013V
TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input
and output and for power supply. The unit controls A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0013W
Diagnostic trouble code “CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM memory ROM is
malfunctioning.
Possible CauseBCS0013X
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0013Y
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 5 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS0013Z
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform AT- 1 5 7 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
Is the
“CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” displayed again?
YES >> Replace TCM.
NO >>INSPECTION END
SAT574J
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Page 167 of 3502

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
AT-159
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Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS0026M
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM connector terminals 10, 19
Harness for short or open between battery and TCM connector terminal 28
10A fuse (No.17, located in the fuse block) and 10A fuse (No83, located in the IPDM E/R)
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Te r m i -
nalWire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
10 Y Power source
or When turning ignition switch ON. Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch OFF. 0 V
19 Y Power sourceWhen turning ignition switch ON. Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch OFF. 0 V
25 B Ground Always 0 V
28 Y/RPower source
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
48 B Ground Always 0 V
ItemConnec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
TCM connectorF10410
Battery voltage 19
F105 28
SCIA2656E
ItemConnec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
TCM connectorF10410 0V
19 0V
F105 28 Battery voltage
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Page 170 of 3502

AT-162
PNP, 3RD POSITION SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROT-
TLE POSITION SIGNAL
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS00147
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 6 9 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 7 6 , "Diagnostic Proce-
dure Without CONSULT-II" .
Is a malfunction in CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 3 3 , "CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO (With CONSULT-II) >>GO TO 2.
NO (Without CONSULT-II) >>GO TO 3.
2. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “P·N”, “R”, “D”, “3”, “2” and “1” position switches mov-
ing selector lever to each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4.
Item name Condition Display value
PN POSI SWWhen setting selector lever to “N”
or “P” position.ON
When setting selector lever to other
positions.OFF
R POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “R”
position.ON
When setting selector lever to other
positions.OFF
D POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “D”
and “3” positions.ON
When setting selector lever to other
positions.OFF
2 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “2”
position.ON
When setting selector lever to other
positions.OFF
1 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “1”
position.ON
When setting selector lever to other
positions.OFF
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PNP, 3RD POSITION SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROT-
TLE POSITION SIGNAL
AT-163
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3. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector F105 terminals and
ground while moving selector lever through each position. Refer
to AT- 1 6 8 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT — NONDTC" .
B: Battery voltage
0: 0V
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK PNP SWITCH
Check PNP switch. Refer to AT- 1 6 6 , "
PNP SWITCH" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch.
Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM.
Harness for short or open between unified meter and A/C amp and PNP switch.
Harness for short or open between unified meter and A/C amp and TCM.
10A fuse (No.14, located in the fuse block)
Unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-27, "UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP" .
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Lever positionTerminal
36 35 34 27 26
“P”, “N” B 0 0 0 0
“R” 0 B 0 0 0
“D”·“3” 0 0 B 0 0
“2” 0 0 0 B 0
“1” 0 0 0 0 B
SCIA4343E
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AT-164
PNP, 3RD POSITION SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROT-
TLE POSITION SIGNAL
6. CHECK 3RD POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “OVERDRIVE SW” switch moving selector lever to
each position.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector terminal
and ground. Refer to AT- 1 6 8 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT — NON-
DTC" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK 3RD POSITION SWITCH
Check 3rd position switch. Refer to AT- 1 6 6 , "
3RD POSITION SWITCH" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between A/T device and ground.
Harness for short or open between unified meter and A/C amp and A/T device.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition Display value
OVERDRIVE SWWhen setting selector lever to
“3” and “2” positions.ON
When setting selector lever to
other positions.OFF
SCIA4730E
Item Connector Terminal ConditionData
(Approx.)
3rd position
switchM62 1 - GroundWhen setting
selector lever to
“3” and “2” posi-
tions.0V
When setting
selector lever to
other positions.Battery
voltage
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PNP, 3RD POSITION SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROT-
TLE POSITION SIGNAL
AT-165
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9. CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “CLOSED THL/SW” and “W/O THRL/P-SW” depressing and releasing accelerator pedal.
Check the signal of throttle position signal is indicated properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Check the following items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Accelerator pedal position sensor. Refer to EC-272, "DTC P2138 APP SENSOR" (QR engine)
or EC-652, "
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR" (VQ engine).
10. CHECK DTC
Without CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT- 6 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
SCIA4731E
Accelerator pedal conditionDATA MONITOR
CLOSED THL/SW W/O THRL/P-SW
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON