![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-511
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6. Check the following.
●“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “ NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
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6. Check the following.
●“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-840.png)
DTC P0132 HO2S1
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6. Check the following.
●“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
●The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
●The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS00KG3
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-19, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND CATALYTIC CONVERTER" .
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
MBIB0018E
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-512
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC P0134 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KG4
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-512
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC P0134 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KG4
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-841.png)
EC-512
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC P0134 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KG4
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KG5
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KG6
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF237U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0134
0134Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit no activity detectedThe voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx. 0.3V.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-516
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-515, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
5. CHECK NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-516
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-515, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
5. CHECK](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-845.png)
EC-516
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-515, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-485, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00KGA
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
●“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual HO2S1
EC-647
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HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KKR
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the a NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual HO2S1
EC-647
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HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KKR
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the a](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-976.png)
HO2S1
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HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KKR
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KKS
Specification data are reference values.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm 0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpmLEAN←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual HO2S1
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual HO2S1
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-978.png)
HO2S1
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KKU
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Keep the engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load, and make
sure that the monitors fluctuate between LEAN and RICH more
than five times in 10 seconds.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3. Keep the engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load, and make
sure that the voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to
1.0V more than five times in 10 seconds.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
35 W Heated oxygen sensor 1[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
74 BHeated oxygen sensor
ground[Engine is running]
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
1 time: RICH → LEAN → RICH
2 times: RICH → LEAN → RICH → LEAN → RICH
SEF646Y
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
MBIB0018E
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-652
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
HO2S1
14. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-485, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00KKV
HEATED OXYG NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-652
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
HO2S1
14. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-485, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00KKV
HEATED OXYG](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-981.png)
EC-652
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
HO2S1
14. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-485, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00KKV
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
●“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y

Normal ControlNJEC0612S04Input/Output Signal ChartNJEC0612S0401
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (TDC) Engine speedFuel injection
control (Normal
control)Electronic control fuel
injection pump
Accelerator position sensor Accelerator position
SEF649S
The amount of fuel injected under normal driving conditions is determinedaccording to sensor signals. The
crankshaft position sensor (TDC) detects engine speed and the accelerator position sensor detects accelera-
tor position. These sensors send signals to the ECM.
The fuel injection data, predetermined by correlation between various engine speeds and accelerator positions,
are stored in the ECM memory, forming a map. The ECM determines the optimal amount of fuel to be injected
using the sensor signals in comparison with the map.
Maximum Amount ControlNJEC0612S05Input/Output Signal ChartNJEC0612S0501
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Fuel injection
control (Maxi-
mum amount
control)Electronic control fuel
injection pump Engine coolnat temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Crankshaft position sensor (TDC) Engine speed
Accelerator position sensor Accelerator position
The maximum injection amount is controlled to an optimum by the engine speed, intake air amount, engine
coolant temperature, and accelerator opening in accordance with the driving conditions.
This prevents the oversupply of the injection amount caused by decreased air density at a high altitude or
during a system failure.
Deceleration ControlNJEC0612S06Input/Output Signal ChartNJEC0612S0601
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Accelerator position switch Accelerator positionFuel injection
control (Decel-
eration control)Electronic control fuel
injection pump
Crankshaft position sensor (TDC) Engine speed
The ECM sends a fuel cut signal to the electronic control fuel injection pump during deceleration for better
fuel efficiency. The ECM determines the time of deceleration according tosignals from the accelerator posi-
tion switch and crankshaft position sensor (TDC).
Fuel Injection Timing Control System
DESCRIPTIONNJEC0613The target fuel injection timing in accordance with the engine speed and the fuel injection amount are recorded
as a map in the ECM beforehand. The ECM and the injection pump control unit exchange signals and per-
form feedback control for optimum injection timing in accordance with themap.
ENGINE AND EMISSION BASIC CONTROL SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONYD
Fuel Injection Control System (Cont’d)
EC-18

DTC and MI Detection LogicNJEC0626When a malfunction is detected, the malfunction (DTC) is stored in the ECM memory.
The MI will light up each time the ECM detects malfunction. For diagnostic items causing the MI to light up,
refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — INDEX”, EC-4.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)NJEC0627HOW TO READ DTCNJEC0627S01The DTC can be read by the following methods.
Without CONSULT-II
ECM displays the DTC by a set of four digit numbers with MI illumination in the diagnostic test mode II (Self-
diagnostic results). Example: 0103, 0807, 1002, etc.
With CONSULT-II
CONSULT-II displays the DTC in “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode. Examples: P0115, P0571, P1202, etc.
These DTCs are prescribed by ISO15031-6.
(CONSULT-II also displays the malfunctioning component or system.)
Output of the trouble code means that the indicated circuit has a malfunction. However, in the Mode
II it does not indicate whether the malfunction is still occurring or occurred in the past and returned
to normal.
CONSULT-II can identify them. Therefore, using CONSULT-II (if available) is recommended.
HOW TO ERASE DTCNJEC0627S02How to Erase DTC (With CONSULT-II)NJEC0627S02011. If the ignition switch stays “ON” after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch “OFF” once. Wait at least
5 seconds and then turn it “ON” (engine stopped) again.
2. Touch “ENGINE”.
3. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
4. Touch “ERASE”. (The DTC in the ECM will be erased.)
SEF246Z
The emission related diagnostic information in the ECM can be erased by selecting “ERASE” in the “SELF-
DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
How to Erase DTC (Without CONSULT-II)NJEC0627S02021. If the ignition switch stays “ON” after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch “OFF” once. Wait at least
5 seconds and then turn it “ON” (engine stopped) again.
2. Change the diagnostic test mode from Mode II to Mode I by using the data link connector. (See EC-36.)
The emission related diagnostic information in the ECM can be erased by changing the diagnostic test mode.
If the battery is disconnected, the emission-related diagnostic information will be lost after approx.
24 hours.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONYD
DTC and MI Detection Logic
EC-34