Page 597 of 3189
DTC P0605 ECM
EC-267
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to EC-49, "
NATS
(Nissan Anti-theft System)" .
3. Perform EC-31, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-31, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 598 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-268
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00K9B
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-268
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00K9B
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-597.png)
EC-268
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00K9B
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air fuel-ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K9C
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K9D
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 four times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-270, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1164E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1065
1065ECM power supply circuitECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.
●Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
●ECM
SEF058Y
Page 599 of 3189
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-269
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring DiagramEBS00K9E
YEC295A
Page 600 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-270
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measurin NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-270
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measurin](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-599.png)
EC-270
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00K9F
1. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E225, F43
●10A fuse
●Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
121 W/LPower supply for ECM
(Buck-up)[Ignition switch “OFF”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
Page 601 of 3189
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-271
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-268
.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select MODE 4 with GST.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-268
.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >>INSPECTION END
5.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to EC-49, "
NATS
(Nissan Anti-theft System)" .
3. Perform EC-31, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-31, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 602 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-272
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
D T C P 1111 I V T C O N T R O L S O L E N O I D VA LV E
PFP:23796
Component DescriptionEBS00K9G
Intake valve timing contr NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-272
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
D T C P 1111 I V T C O N T R O L S O L E N O I D VA LV E
PFP:23796
Component DescriptionEBS00K9G
Intake valve timing contr](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-601.png)
EC-272
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
D T C P 1111 I V T C O N T R O L S O L E N O I D VA LV E
PFP:23796
Component DescriptionEBS00K9G
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K9H
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K9I
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K9J
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-274, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0195E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 60%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P 1111
1111Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
●Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
●Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
SEF058Y
Page 604 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-274
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals whe NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-274
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals whe](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-603.png)
EC-274
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00K9L
1. CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness
connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E225, F43
●Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 Y/RIntake valve timing
control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quickly.Approximately 7 - 10V
PBIB0532E
MBIB0106E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0285E
Page 605 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-275
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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3.CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF” NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-275
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3.CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-604.png)
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-275
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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3.CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve termi-
nal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-275, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00K9M
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
Removal and InstallationEBS00K9N
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-47, "TIMING CHAIN" . Continuity should exist.
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 Approximately 8Ω at 20°C (68°F)
1 or 2 and ground∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
MBIB0027E