Page 619 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-289
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3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Ch NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-289
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Ch](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-618.png)
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-289
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and throttle control motor relay terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E225, F43
●Harness for open or short between ECM and throttle control motor relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and throttle control motor relay terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E75, F36
●Harness for open or short between ECM and throttle control motor relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Refer to EC-289, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace throttle control motor relay.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00KA6
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between relay terminals 1 and 2.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 621 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-291
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DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KA7
The throttle control motor is operated by NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-291
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DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KA7
The throttle control motor is operated by](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-620.png)
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-291
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KA7
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KA8
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KA9
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-293, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1128
11 2 8Throttle control motor
circuit shortECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 623 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-293
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use EC NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-293
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use EC](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-622.png)
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-293
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KAB
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4W (LHD
models)
BR RHD
models)Throttle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped.
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models).
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models).
●Accelerator pedal is releasing.0 - 14V
5B (LHD
models)
Y (RHD
models)Throttle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped.
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models).
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models).
●Accelerator pedal is depressing.0 - 14V
PBIB0534E
PBIB0533E
MBIB0095E
Page 624 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-294
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect electric throttle NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-294
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect electric throttle](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-623.png)
EC-294
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-294, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-31, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00KAC
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals 3 and 6.
3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.
4. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-31, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Electric throttle control
actuator terminalECM terminal Continuity
34 Should exist
5 Should not exist
64 Should not exist
5 Should exist
MBIB0254E
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15 Ω [at 25 °C (77°F)]
PBIB0095E
Page 626 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-296
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
DTC P1143 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KAE
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount o NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-296
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
DTC P1143 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KAE
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount o](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-625.png)
EC-296
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
DTC P1143 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KAE
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KAF
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KAG
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high and whether the “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF300U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1143
1143Heated oxygen sensor 1
lean shift monitoringThe maximum and minimum voltage from the
sensor are not reached to the specified voltages.
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
●Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
●Fuel pressure
●Injectors
●Intake air leaks
Page 628 of 3189
EC-298
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
Overall Function Check
EBS00KAI
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3. Check one of the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm
constant under no load.
–The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
–The minimum voltage is over 0.1V at least one time.
4. If NG, go to EC-298, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KAJ
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
MBIB0018E
MBIB0095E
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.2 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
MBIB0098E
Page 631 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-301
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Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 3 NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-301
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Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 3](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-630.png)
DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-301
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Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
●The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
●The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS00KAL
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-19, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND CATALYTIC CONVERTER" .
MBIB0018E
Page 632 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-302
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1
DTC P1144 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KAM
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount o NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-302
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1
DTC P1144 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KAM
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount o](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-631.png)
EC-302
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1
DTC P1144 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KAM
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KAN
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KAO
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high. The “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the outputs are
shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be detected.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF299U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1144
1144Heated oxygen sensor 1
rich shift monitoringThe maximum and minimum voltages from the
sensor are beyond the specified voltages.
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
●Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
●Fuel pressure
●Injectors