EC-316
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1147 HO2S2
DTC P1147 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00KB3
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KB4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KB5
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no loadRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no loadRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.LEAN ←→ RICH
SEF259VA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1147
1147Heated oxygen sensor 2
maximum voltage monitoringThe maximum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit open or shorted.)
●Heated oxygen sensor 2
●Fuel pressure
●Injectors
●Intake air leaks
EC-318
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1147 HO2S2
Procedure for COND2
1. While driving, release accelerator pedal completed with “OD”
OFF (A/T models only) from the above condition [step 9] until
“INCOMPLETE” at “COND2” on CONSULT-II screen has turned
to “COMPLETED” (It will take approximately 4 seconds.)
NOTE:
If “COMPLETE” already appears at “COND3” on CONSULT-
II screen before “Procedure for COND3” is conducted, it is
unnecessary to conduct step 1 in “Procedure for COND3”.
Procedure for COND3
1. Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETE” of “COND3” on
CONSULT-II screen has turned to “COMPLETED”. (It will take a
maximum of approximately 6 minutes.)
2. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-320, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If″CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED″ is displayed, perform the follow-
ing.
a. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and leave the vehicle in a cool place
(soak the vehicle).
b. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “COOLANTEMP/S” in
″DATA MONITOR″ mode with CONSULT-II
c. Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLANTEMP/S” indication on CONSULT-II.
d. When “COOLANTEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F), go to “Procedure for COND 1” step 3.
Overall Function CheckEBS00KB7
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle one minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D”
position with “OD” OFF (A/T), 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, go to EC-320, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB0558E
SEC778C
MBIB0020E
EC-320
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1147 HO2S2
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KB9
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
16 W Heated oxygen sensor 2[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm after the following
conditions are met.
●Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for one minute and at idle for one
minute under no load.0 - Approximately 1.0V
74 BHeated oxygen sensor
ground[Engine is running]
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
MBIB0095E
DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-321
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-48, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-186 .
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S2
terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0256E
EC-322
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1147 HO2S2
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 16 and HO2S2 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 16 or HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-322, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00KBA
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle one minute.
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SEF662Y
DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-323
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.56V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check
the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D” posi-
tion with “OD” OFF (A/T) 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.56V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS00KBB
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to FE-10.
SEF244YA
MBIB0020E
EC-324
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00KBC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-116, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: These signals are sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 2-step control [ON/OFF].
The ECM sends a cooling fan control signal to the smart entrance control unit through CAN communication
line, and the smart entrance control unit controls cooling fan relays.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KBD
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed
*1
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay(s) Battery
Battery voltage
*1
Vehicle speed signal
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner “ON” signal
*2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
MBIB0036E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
COOLING FAN
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
●Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 99°C
(210°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is 100°C
(212°F) or moreON
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
EC-335
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KBK
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KBL
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KBM
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KBN
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
●Shift lever:
D (A/T model)
1st (M/T model)Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1223
1223Throttle position sensor 2
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2) P1224
1224Throttle position sensor 2
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.