EC-614
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00KJK
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-425, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-425, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationEBS00KJL
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
MBIB0107E
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-615
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KJM
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KJN
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KJO
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4, 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-616, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Repeat step 2, 32 times.
4. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-616, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226Closed throttle position
learning performance
problemClosed throttle position learning is not performed
successfully, repeatedly.
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
EC-616
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00KJP
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-425, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-425, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationEBS00KJQ
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
MBIB0107E
DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSOR
EC-617
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00KJR
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KJS
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internality. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KJT
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KJU
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0146E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
ACCEL SEN2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.35 - 0.67V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 3.9V
CLSD THL POS
●Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1227
1227Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2) P1228
1228Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-624
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KJZ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KK0
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-626, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-626, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229Sensor power supply circuit
shortECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
●Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
EC-626
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KK2
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 GThrottle position sensor
power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
MBIB0095E
MBIB0254E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-627
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR SHORT
Check the following.
●Harness for short to power and short to ground between ECM terminal 47 and electric throttle control
actuator terminal 1.
●ECM pin terminal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-529, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-425, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-425, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-485, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
EC-628
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
PFP:25320
DescriptionEBS00KK3
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KK4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KK5
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FALI-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KK6
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-630, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” memory. Refer to EC-430
.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
5. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-630, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
●Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for an
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.
●Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
●Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal
When accelerating Poor acceleration
SEF058Y