DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-585
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KIN
Power supply for the Throttle Control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KIO
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KIP
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KIQ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1124
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-588, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
●Ignition switch: ON ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1124
11 2 4Throttle control motor
relay circuit shortECM detect the throttle control motor relay
is stuck ON.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted.)
●Throttle control motor relay
P1126
11 2 6Throttle control motor
relay circuit openECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open.)
●Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-591
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EC
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KIU
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KIV
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KIW
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-593, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 second.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
4. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-593, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1128
11 2 8Throttle control motor
circuit shortECM detects short both circuits between ECM
and throttle control motor.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
EC-594
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
3. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-594, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-485, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-425, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-425, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00KIZ
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals 3 and 6.
3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.
4. Perform EC-425, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-425, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Electric throttle control
actuator terminalECM terminal Continuity
34 Should exist
5 Should not exist
64 Should not exist
5 Should exist
MBIB0254E
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15 Ω [at 25 °C (77°F)]
PBIB0095E
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-595
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Removal and InstallationEBS00KJ0
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
EC-607
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EC
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KJ9
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KJA
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KJB
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KJC
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
●Shift lever:
D (A/T models)
1st (M/T models)Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1223
1223Throttle position sensor 2
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2) P1224
1224Throttle position sensor 2
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
EC-611
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2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 66 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 68 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-612, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
MBIB0254E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-612
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
6. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-425, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-425, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-485, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00KJF
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-425, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Set selector lever to “D” position (A/T models) or “1st” position (M/T models).
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 49 (TP sensor 1 signal),
68 (TP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the following
conditions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-425, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-425, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationEBS00KJG
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
49
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
68
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
MBIB0022E
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-613
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DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KJH
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KJI
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KJJ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-614, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-614, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225Closed throttle position
learning performance
problemClosed throttle position learning value is excessively
low.
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y