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![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-571
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00KI6
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when t NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-571
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00KI6
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when t](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-900.png)
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-571
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00KI6
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KI7
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KI8
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 four times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-573, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 four times.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
6. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-573, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB1164E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1065
1065ECM power supply circuitECM back up RAM system does not function
properly.
●Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
●ECM
SEF058Y
Page 903 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-573
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM g NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-573
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM g](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-902.png)
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-573
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KIA
1.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E225, F43
●10A fuse
●Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-485, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
121 W/LPower supply for ECM
(Buck-up)[Ignition switch “OFF”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
Page 910 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-580
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground te NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-580
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground te](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-909.png)
EC-580
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KIK
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3RThrottle control motor
power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4BRThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●Accelerator pedal is releasing0 - 14V
5YThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●Accelerator pedal is depressing0 - 14V
104 OR Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch “OFF”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]0 - 1.0V
PBIB0534E
PBIB0533E
MBIB0095E
Page 911 of 3189
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-581
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2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect throttle control motor relay.
3. Check voltage between throttle control motor relay terminals 2, 5
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●15A fuse
●Harness for open or short between throttle control motor relay and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ONBattery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
MBIB0248E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0575E
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![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-585
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KIN
Power supply NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KIN
Power supply](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-914.png)
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-585
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KIN
Power supply for the Throttle Control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KIO
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KIP
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KIQ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1124
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-588, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
●Ignition switch: ON ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1124
11 2 4Throttle control motor
relay circuit shortECM detect the throttle control motor relay
is stuck ON.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted.)
●Throttle control motor relay
P1126
11 2 6Throttle control motor
relay circuit openECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open.)
●Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 918 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-588
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground t NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-588
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground t](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-917.png)
EC-588
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KIS
1. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect throttle control motor relay.
3. Check voltage between throttle control motor relay terminals 2, 5
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●15A fuse
●Harness for open or short between throttle control motor relay and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3RThrottle control motor
power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
104 OR Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch “OFF”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]0 - 1.0V
MBIB0248E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0575E
Page 926 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-596
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00KJ1
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first per NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-596
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00KJ1
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first per](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-925.png)
EC-596
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00KJ1
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-492, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: These signals are sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 2-step control [ON/OFF].
The ECM sends a cooling fan control signal to the smart entrance control unit through CAN communication
line, and the smart entrance control unit controls cooling fan relay.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KJ2
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed
*1
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay Battery
Battery voltage
*1
Vehicle speed signal
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner “ON” signal
*2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
MBIB0036E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
COOLING FAN
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
●Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 99°C
(210°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is 100°C
(212°F) or moreON
Page 933 of 3189
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-603
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PROCEDURE A
1.CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 3, 6 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Fuse block (J/B) connector E104
●10A fuse
●30A fusible links
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0247E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0951E