EC-530
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KGS
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KGT
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KGU
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KGV
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
●Shift lever:
D (A/T models)
1st (M/T models)Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222Throttle position sensor 1
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1) P0223
0223Throttle position sensor 1
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-536
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0226 APP SENSOR
DTC P0226 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00KH0
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KH1
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KH2
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KH3
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0146E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
ACCEL SEN2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.35 - 0.67V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 3.9V
CLSD THL POS
●Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0226
0226Accelerator pedal position sensor
circuit range/performance problemRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor
1 and APP sensor 2.
●Harness or connector
(The APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is
open or shorted.)
●Accelerator pedal position sensor 1
and 2
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
EC-543
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
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EC
DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00KH8
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KH9
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KHA
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KHB
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0146E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
ACCEL SEN2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.35 - 0.67V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 3.9V
CLSD THL POS
●Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0227
0227Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1) P0228
0228Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-550
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00KHG
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KHH
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KHI
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-552, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-552, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MBIB0102E
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detected Condition Possible Cause
P0327
0327Knock sensor circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Knock sensor P0328
0328Knock sensor circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
EC-554
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00KHN
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KHO
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KHP
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KHQ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch “ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-557, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB0562E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
●Tachometer: Connect
●Run engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
●The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not
detected by the ECM during the first few seconds of
engine cranking.
●The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position
sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM while the engine is
running.
●The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in
the normal pattern during engine running.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●Signal plate
SEF058Y
EC-558
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E225, F43
●Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
●Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 30 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for and short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0255E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-561
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00KHV
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction with
intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KHW
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KHX
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch “ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-564, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-564, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-564, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
PBIB0562E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit
●The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
●The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM
during engine running.
●The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●Camshaft (Intake)
●Starter motor (Refer to SC-13.)
●Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-13.)
●Dead (Weak) battery
SEF013Y
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-565
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
3.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E225, F43
●Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
●Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 14 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0104E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.