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NORMAL CODE DESCRIPTION
B: REPAIR ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ACCORDING TO DTC OUTPUT
A: REPLACE ECM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION DESCRIPTION
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
REPLACE ECM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Brake actuator receives signals from the yaw rate sensor (deceleration sensor) via CAN communication system.
Yaw rate sensor has the built-in deceleration sensor. If there is trouble in the bus lines between yaw rate sensor
(deceleration sensor) and CAN communication system, the DTC codes U0123/62 (yaw rate sensor
communication trouble) and U0124/95 (Deceleration sensor communication trouble) are output. The DTC is
also output when the calibration has not been completed.
Fig. 74: DTC C1210/36 And DTC C1336/39 Detecting Condition And Trouble Area
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Normal CodeA
Malfunction CodeB
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
C1203/53Engine, drive source and destination variations that are sent from the
engine control ECU do not match the ones of the skid control ECU.ECM
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When U0121/94, U0123/62, U0124/95 or U0126/63 are output together with C1231/31, inspect and
repair the trouble areas indicated by U0121/94, U0123/62, U0124/95 or U0126/63 first.
When the speed sensor or the yaw rate sensor has trouble, DTCs for the steering angle sensor may be
output even when the steering angle sensor is normal. When DTCs for the speed sensor or yaw rate
sensor are output together with other DTCs for the steering angle sensor, inspect and repair the speed
sensor and yaw rate sensor first, and then inspect and repair the steering angle sensor.
1.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
a. Using the hand-held tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and
connectors between the skid control ECU and steering angle sensor (see CHECK FOR
INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
MEASUREMENT ITEM / RANGE (DISPLAY) DESCRIPTION
OK: Go to next step
There are no momentary interruptions.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU -
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR)
OK: Go to next step
2.READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR VALUE)
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Start the engine.
c. Select the DATA LIST mode on the hand-held tester.
Fig. 77: DATA LIST Mode Description
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
d. Check that the steering angle sensor value of the steering angle sensor observed in the hand-held
tester changes when the steering wheel is moved.
OK: Go to next step
Steering angle value changes.
ItemMeasurement Item / Range (Display)Normal Condition
STEERING SENSteering sensor open detectionOPEN: Momentary interruption
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OK: Go to next step
2.INSPECT BATTERY
a. Check the battery voltage.
Standard:
Voltage: 10 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM (SEE ON
-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
3.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL)
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Start the engine.
c. Select the DATA LIST mode on the hand-held tester.
Fig. 91: DATA LIST Mode Description
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
d. Read the voltage condition output from the ECU displayed on the hand-held tester.
Standard:
"Normal" is displayed.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
4.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY)
a. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
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Fig. 93: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Circuit Description
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Fig. 94: DTC C1246/46 Detecting Condition And Trouble Area
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER (MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR)
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Start the engine.
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Fig. 105: Pump Motor Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER (ABS MOTOR RELAY OPERATION)
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Start the engine.
c. Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the hand-held tester.
d. Check the operation sound of the ABS motor individually when operating it with the hand-held
tester.
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Fig. 107: DTC C1267/67 Detection Condition And Trouble Area Description Chart
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 108: Brake Pedal Load Sensing Switch Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Start the engine.
c. Select the DATA LIST mode on the hand-held tester.
Fig. 109: DATA LIST Mode Description
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
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INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC
a. Is DTC output for ABS, CAN and/or MPX?
OK: Go to next step
DTC OUTPUT DESCRIPTION
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
A: Go to next step
2.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
a. Check the ECU connectors connecting condition.
OK: Go to next step
The connector is securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
3.INSPECT BATTERY
a. Check the battery voltage.
Standard:
Voltage: 10 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM (SEE ON
-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
4.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL)
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Start the engine.
c. Select the DATA LIST mode on the han
d-held tester.
DTC is not outputA
DTC is outputB
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a. Is the DTC output for CAN communication system?
Result:
DTC OUTPUT DESCRIPTION
B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (SEE PRECAUTION
)
A: Go to next step
2.INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
a. Is the DTC output for Multiplex communication system?
Result:
DTC OUTPUT DESCRIPTION
B: REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (SEE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step
3.INSPECT ABS WARNING LIGHT
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3 and start the engine.
b. Select the item "ABS WARN LIGHT" in the ACTIVE TEST and operate the ABS warning light on
the hand-held tester.
VEHICLE CONDITION / TEST DETAILS
c. Check that "ON" and "OFF" of the ABS warning light can be shown on the combination meter by
the hand-held tester.
Standard:
Turn the ABS warning light ON or OFF in accordance with the hand-held tester.
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR ABS WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT
OK: REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
DTC is not outputA
DTC is outputB
DTC is not outputA
DTC is outputB
ItemVehicle Condition / Test DetailsDiagnostic Note
ABS WARN LIGHTTurns ABS warning light ON / OFFObserve combination meter