ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–49
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Engine Cooling Fan Circuit Check
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to “Euro
On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check.
2
1. Check the fuses EF3 and EF10 in engine fuse
block.
2. Replace the fuse(s) as needed.
Is the fuse(s) OK?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Turn the A/C switch OFF. If equipped.
3. Connect a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
4. Start the engine.
5. The main cooling fan should run at low speed
when the coolant temperature reaches 96C
(205F).
Does the cooling fan run at low speed?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 8
4
The cooling fans should run at high speed when the
coolant temperature reaches 100C (212F).
Do the cooling fans run at high speed?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 19
5
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn the A/C switch ON.
Does the cooling fan runs at low speed?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6
1. Diagnose the A/C compressor clutch circuit.
2. Repair the A/C compressor clutch circuit as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
7
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn the A/C switch ON and raise the rpm.
4. The cooling fan should run at high speed when
the high side A/C pressure reaches 2068 kPa
(300 psi).
Do the cooling fans run at high speed?
–
System OK
–
8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the cooling fan connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Connect a test light between terminal 1 of cooling
fan connector and ground.
Is the test light on?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 12
9
Connect a test light between terminal 2 of cooling
fan connector and battery positive.
Is the test light on?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10
Repair open circuit between terminal 2 of cooling fan
connector and ground.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
11
Check for a damaged terminals in main cooling fan
connector and repair it or replace the main cooling
fan.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 55
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS
CLEARING TROUBLE CODES
Notice: To prevent Engine Control Module (ECM) dam-
age, the key must be OFF when disconnecting or recon-
necting the power to the ECM (for example battery
cable, ECM pigtail connector, ECM fuse, jumper cables,
etc.).When the ECM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC), the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lamp will
be turned on only for type A, B and E but a DTC will be
stored in the ECM’s memory for all types of DTC. If theproblem is intermittent, the MIL will go out after 10 sec-
onds if the fault is no longer present. The DTC will stay
in the ECM’s memory until cleared by scan tool. Remov-
ing battery voltage for 10 seconds will clear some stored
DTCs.
DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been com-
pleted. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear the
codes before using the chart. This allows the ECM to set
the DTC while going through the chart, which will help to
find the cause of the problem more quickly.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
DTCFunctionError TypeIlluminate MIL
P0107Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0108Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High voltageAYES
P0112Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0113Intake Air Temperature Sensor High voltageEYES
P0117Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0118Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High voltageAYES
P0122Throttle Position Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0123Throttle Position Sensor Hig voltageAYES
P0131Oxygen Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0132Oxygen Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0133Oxygen Sensor No ActivityEYES
P0137Heated Oxygen Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0138Heated Oxygen Sensor high voltageEYES
P0140Heated Oxygen Sensor No ActivityEYES
P0141Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater MalfuctionEYES
P0171Fuel Trim System Too LeanEYES
P0172Fuel Trim System Too RichEYES
P1230Fuel Pump Relay Low VoltageAYES
P1231Fuel Pump Relay High VoltageAYES
P0261Injector 1 Low VoltageAYES
P0262Injector 1 high voltageAYES
P0264Injector 2 Low VoltageAYES
P0265Injector 2 high voltageAYES
P0267Injector 3 Low VoltageAYES
P0268Injector 3 high voltageAYES
P0300Multifle Cylinder MisfireA/EBLINKING/ON
P1320Crankshatft Segment Period Segment Adaptation At LimitEYES
P1321Crankshatft Segment Period Tooth ErrorEYES
P0327Knock Sensor Circuit FaultEYES
P0335Magnetic Crankshaft Position Sensor Electrical ErrorEYES
1F–58 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F060
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0107
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) uses the Manifold Ab-
solute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel deliv-
ery and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures
the changes in the intake manifold pressure, which re-
sults from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and the
rpm changes; and converts these into voltage outputs.
The ECM sends a 5 volt-reference voltage to the MAP
sensor. As the manifold pressure changes, the output
voltage of the MAP sensor also changes. By monitoring
the MAP sensor output voltage, the ECM knows the
manifold pressure. A low-pressure (low voltage) output
voltage will be about 1.0 to 1.5 volts at idle, while higher
pressure (high voltage) output voltage will be about 4.5
to 5.0 at wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is
metric pressure, allowing the ECM to make adjustments
for different altitudes.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
(Case A)
When the engine idling.
No throttle position(TP) sensor fail conditions pres-
ent.
Engine speed(rpm) is less than 2,500rpm.
The MAP is less than 15kPA.
(Case A)
When the engine part load.
The engine revolution speed is less than 4,000rpm.
No Throttle Position (TP) Sensor fails conditions
present.
The Throttle Position (TP) angle greather than 20.0The MAP is less than 15 kPA.
An open or low voltage condition exists.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
The coolant fan turns ON.
The ECM will substitutes a fixed MAP value and use
TP to control the fuel delivery (the scan tool will not
show defaulted)
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the man-
ifold pressure is equal to atmosphere pressure and the
signal voltage will be high.
The ECM as an indication of vehicle altitude uses this
information. Comparison of this reading with a known
good vehicle with the same sensor is a good way to
check the accuracy of a suspect sensor. Readings
should be the same ±0.4volt.
If a DTC P 0107 is intermittent, refer to “Manifold Abso-
lute Pressure Check” in this Section for further diagno-
sis.
1F–66 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F100
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor uses a therm-
istor to control the signal voltage to the engine control
module (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference
voltage and a ground to the sensor. When the air is cold,
the resistance is high ; therefore IAT sensor signal volt-
age will be high. If the intake air is warm, resistance is
low ; therefore the IAT sensor signal voltage will be low.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine rum time is greater than 3 seconds.
IAT voltage is less than 0.01V
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
Emission related.
“Armed” after two trip with a fail.
“Disarmed” after one trip with a pass.
MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips.
Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a
fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail).Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip
with a fail (if empty).
The ECM will default to 60°C(140°F)for intake air
temperature. The scan tool will not show the de-
faulted value.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic aids
If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare the
IAT sensor to the engine coolant temperature(ECT) sen-
sor. The IAT sensor and the ECT sensor should be rela-
tively close to each other. Use the temperature vs.
Resistance Values table to evaluate the possibility of a
skewed sensor. Refer to “Temperature vs. Resistance”
in this Section.
1F–68 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F100
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor uses a therm-
istor to control the signal voltage to the engine control
module (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference
voltage and a ground to the sensor . when the air is cold,
the resistance is high ; therefore IAT sensor signal volt-
age will be high. If the intake air is warm, resistance is
low ; therefore the IAT sensor signal voltage will be low.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine rum time is greater than 3 seconds.
IAT voltage is greater than 4.99V.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
Emission related.
“Armed” after two trip with a fail.
“Disarmed” after one trip with a pass.
MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips.
Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a
fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail).Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip
with a fail (if empty).
The ECM will default to last valid value for intake air
temperature. The scan tool will not show the de-
faulted value.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare the
IAT sensor to the engine coolant temperature (ECT)
sensor. The IAT sensor and the ECT sensor should be
relatively close to each other.
Use the temperature vs. Resistance Values table to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to
“Temperature vs. Resistance” in this Section.
1F–72 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F110
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0117 ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature sensor (ECT) uses a
thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine
control module (ECM).
The ECM supplies a voltage on the signal circuit to the
sensor. When the engine coolant is cold, the resistance
is high; therefore the ECT signal voltage will be high.
As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes
less, and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating
temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0
volts at the ECT signal terminal.
The ECT sensor is used to the following items:
Fuel delivery.
Lock Up Clutch (LUC).
Ignition.
Evaporator Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Valve.
Electric cooling fan.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
The engine rum time is greater than 3 seconds.
A low voltage condition exits.
ECT voltage is less than 0.03V.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
The coolant fan turns ON.
The ECM will default to 20°C(68°F)for the first 60
seconds of the engine run time, and then
92°C(198°F).
the scan ttol will not show the defaulted value.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
After the engine has started, the ECT should rise steadi-
ly to about 90°C(194°F) then stabilize when the thermo-
stat opens.
Use the temperature vs. resistance values table to eval-
uate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to “Te m -
perature vs. Resistance” in this Section.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–73
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0117 – Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?
80~110°C
(176~230°F)
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading
within the value specified?
≥-30°C(-22°F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
1. Jumper the ECT sensor signal circuits at terminal
A and B.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?
≥120°CGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
1. Replace the ECT sensor.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
–
System OK
–
6
Measure the voltage between ECT terminal A and
ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5–5.0VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring connector.
3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals at the
ECT sensor connectors and ECM connectors for
short to ECM reference voltage.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair the wire of the connector terminals as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
9
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 10
–
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F–74 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F110
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0118 ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The coolant temperature sensor (ECT) uses a thermis-
tor to control the signal voltage to the engine control
module (ECM).
The ECM supplies a voltage on the signal circuit to the
sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high;
therefore the ECT sensor signal voltage will be high.
As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes
less, and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating
temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0
volts at the ECT sensor signal terminal.
The ECT sensor is used to the following items:
Fuel delivery.
Lock Up Clutch (LUC).
Ignition.
Evaporator Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Valve.
Idle Air Control (IAC) valve.
Electric cooling fan.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
The engine rum time is greater than 3 seconds.
The ECT sensor indicates that the engine coolant
temperature is less than –40°C(–40°F).
ECT voltage is greater than 4.98V.A low voltage condition exits.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
The coolant fan turns ON.
The ECM will substitutes a fixed MAP value and use
TP to control the fuel delivery (the scan tool will not
show defaulted)
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
After the engine has started, the ECT should rise steadi-
ly to about 90°C(194°F) then stabilize when the thermo-
stat opens.
Use the temperature vs. resistance values table to eval-
uate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to “Te m -
perature vs. Resistance” in this Section.