ENGINE ELECTRICAL 1E–3
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
CHARGING PROCEDURE
1. Batteries with the green dot showing do not require
charging unless they have just been discharged, such
as in cranking a vehicle.
2. When charging sealed-terminal batteries out of the
vehicle, install the adapter kit. Make sure all the char-
ger connections are clean and tight. For best results,
batteries should be charged while the electrolyte and
the plates are at room temperature. A battery that is
extremely cold may not accept current for several
hours after starting the charger.
3. Charge the battery until the green dot appears. The
battery should be checked every half-hour while
charging. Tipping or shaking the battery may be nec-
essary to make the green dot appear.
4. After charging, the battery should be load tested. Re-
fer to “Starter Motor” in this section.
CHARGING TIME REQUIRED
The time required to charge a battery will vary depend-
ing upon the following factors:
Size of Battery – A completely discharged large
heavy-duty battery requires more than twice the re-
charging as a completely discharged small passenger
car battery.
Temperature – A longer time will be needed to
charge any battery at -18C (0F) than at 27C
(81F). When a fast charger is connected to a cold
battery, the current accepted by the battery will be
very low at first. The battery will accept a higher cur-
rent rate as the battery warms.
Charger Capacity – A charger which can supply only
5 amperes will require a much longer charging period
than a charger that can supply 30 amperes or more.
State-of-Charge – A completely discharged battery
requires more than twice as much charge as a one-
half charged battery. Because the electrolyte is nearly
pure water and a poor conductor in a completely dis-
charged battery, the current accepted by the battery
is very low at first. Later, as the charging current
causes the electrolyte acid content to increase, the
charging current will likewise increase.
CHARGING A COMPLETELY
DISCHARGED BATTERY
(OFF THE VEHICLE)
Unless this procedure is properly followed, a perfectly
good battery may be needlessly replaced.
The following procedure should be used to recharge a
completely discharged battery:
1. Measure the voltage at the battery terminals with an
accurate voltmeter. If the reading is below 10 volts,
the charge current will be very low, and it could take
some time before the battery accepts the current inexcess of a few milliamperes. Refer to “Charging
Time Required” in this section, which focuses on the
factors affecting both the charging time required and
the rough estimates in the table below. Such low cur-
rent may not be detectable on ammeters available in
the field.
2. Set the battery charger on the high setting.
Important: Some chargers feature polarity protection
circuitry, which prevents charging unless the charger
leads are correctly connected to the battery terminals. A
completely discharged battery may not have enough
voltage to activate this circuitry, even though the leads
are connected properly, making it appear that the bat-
tery will not accept charging current. Therefore, follow
the specific charger manufacturer’s instruction for by-
passing or overriding the circuitry so that the charger will
turn on and charge a low-voltage battery.
3. Battery chargers vary in the amount of voltage and
current provided. The time required for the battery to
accept a measurable charger current at various volt-
ages may be as follows:
VoltageHours
16.0 or moreUp to 4 hours
14.0–15.9Up to 8 hours
13.9 or lessUp to 16 hours
If the charge current is not measurable at the end
of the above charging times, the battery should be
replaced.
If the charge current is measurable during the
charging time, the battery is good, and charging
should be completed in the normal manner.
Important: It is important to remember that a complete-
ly discharged battery must be recharged for a sufficient
number of ampere hours (AH) to restore the battery to a
usable state. As a general rule, using the reserve capac-
ity rating (RC) as the number of ampere hours of charge
usually brings the green dot into view.
If the charge current is still not measurable after
using the charging time calculated by the above
method, the battery should be replaced.
If the charge current is measurable during the
charging time, the battery is good, and charging
should be completed in the normal manner.
JUMP STARTING PROCEDURE
1. Position the vehicle with the good (charged) battery
so that the jumper cables will reach from one battery
to the other.
2. Turn off the ignition, all the lights, and all the electrical
loads in both vehicles. Leave the hazard flasher on if
there may be other traffic and any other lights needed
for the work area.
1E–4 ENGINE ELECTRICAL
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
3. In both vehicles, apply the parking brake firmly.
Notice: Make sure the cables are not on or near pulleys,
fans, or other parts that will move when the engine
starts, damaging the parts.
4. Shift a manual transaxle to NEUTRAL.
Caution: Do not use cables that have loose or miss-
ing insulation, or injury could result.
5. Clamp one end of the first jumper cable to the positive
terminal on the battery. Make sure it does not touch
any other metal parts. Clamp the other end of the
same cable to the positive terminal on the other bat-
tery. Never connect the other end to the negative ter-
minal of the discharged battery.
Caution: Do not attach the cable directly to the neg-
ative terminal of the discharged battery. Doing so
could cause sparks and possible battery explosion.
6. Clamp one end of the second cable to the negative
terminal of the booster battery. Make the final con-
nection to a solid engine ground, such as the engine
lift bracket, at least 450 millimeters (18 inches) from
the discharged battery.
7. Start the engine of the vehicle with the good battery.
Run the engine at a moderate speed for several min-
utes. Then start the engine of the vehicle which has
the discharged battery.
8. Remove the jumper cables by reversing the above
sequence exactly. Remove the negative cable from
the vehicle with the discharged battery first. While re-
moving each clamp, take care that it does not touch
any other metal while the other end remains at-
tached
.
GENERATOR
The Delco-Remy CS charging system has several mod-
els available, including the ∅114D (A-type) or CS114D
(B-type). The number denotes the outer diameter in
millimeters of the stator lamination.
CS generators are equipped with internal regulators.
The Y connection (A-type) or Delta (B-type) stator, a
rectifier bridge, and a rotor with slip rings and brushes
are electrically similar to earlier generators. A conven-
tional pulley and fan are used. There is no test hole.
Unlike three-wire generators, the ∅114D (A-type) or
CS114D (B-type) may be used with only two connec-
tions: battery positive and an ‘‘L’’ terminal to the charge
indicator lamp.
As with other charging systems, the charge indicator
lamp lights when the ignition switch is turned to ON, and
goes out when the engine is running. If the charge indi-
cator is on with the engine running, a charging system
defect is indicated.
The regulator voltage setting varies with temperature
and limits the system voltage by controlling the rotorfield current. The regulator switches rotor field current
on and off. By varying the on-off time, correct average
field current for proper system voltage control is ob-
tained. At high speeds, the on-time may be 10 percent
and the off-time 90 percent. At low speeds, with high
electrical loads, on-time may be 90 percent and the off-
time 10 percent.
CHARGING SYSTEM
The Delco-Remy CS charging system has several mod-
els available, including the ∅114D (A-type) or CS114D
(B-type). The number denotes the outer diameter in
millimeters of the stator laminations.
CS generators use a new type of regulator that incorpo-
rates a diode trio. The Y connection (A-type) or Delta (B-
type) stator, a rectifier bridge, and a rotor with slip rings
and brushes are electrically similar to earlier generators.
A conventional pulley and fan are used. There is no test
hole.
STARTER
Wound field starter motors have pole pieces, arranged
around the armature, which are energized by wound
field coils.
Enclosed shift lever cranking motors have the shift lever
mechanism and the solenoid plunger enclosed in the
drive housing, protecting them from exposure to dirt, icy
conditions, and splashes.
In the basic circuit, solenoid windings are energized
when the switch is closed. The resulting plunger and
shift lever movement causes the pinion to engage the
engine flywheel ring gear. The solenoid main contacts
close. Cranking then takes place.
When the engine starts, pinion overrun protects the ar-
mature from excessive speed until the switch is opened,
at which time the return spring causes the pinion to dis-
engage. To prevent excessive overrun, the switch
should be released immediately after the engine starts.
STARTING SYSTEM
The engine electrical system includes the battery, the
ignition, the starter, the generator, and all the related wir-
ing. Diagnostic tables will aid in troubleshooting system
faults. When a fault is traced to a particular component,
refer to that component section of the service manual.
The starting system circuit consists of the battery, the
starter motor, the ignition switch, and all the related elec-
trical wiring. All of these components are connected
electrically
.
DISTRIBUTOR
Distributor distributes the high tension voltage induced
from ignition coil, to each spark plug of each cylinder in
1E–10 ENGINE ELECTRICAL
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURE
IGNITION SYSTEM
ConditionProbable CauseCorrection
No CrankLow battery voltage.Charging the battery or Replace
the battery.
Battery cable is loose, corroded,
or damaged.Repair or Replace the battery
cable.
Faulty starter motor or starter
motor circuit is open.Repair or Replace the starter
motor/starter motor circuit.
Faulty ignition switch or fuse Ef2
is blown.Replace the ignition switch or fuse
Ef2.
Ground short.Repair the ground short.
Crank OK, But Too SlowLow battery voltage.Charging the battery or Replace
the battery.
Batter.
Battery cables is loose, corroded,
or damaged.Repair or Replace the battery
cable.
Faulty starter motor.Repair or Replace the starter
motor.
Starter Motor Does Not StopFaulty starter motor.Repair or Replace the starter
motor.
Faulty ignition switch.Replace the ignition switch.
Starter Motor Running, But Not
CrankingBroken the clutch pinion gear or
faulty starter motor.Replace the starter motor.
Broken the flywheel ring gear.Replace the flywheel.
Connected circuit is open.Repair the open circuit.
Overcharging BatteryFaulty the IC regulator.Replace the IC regulator.
Battery DischargeLoosen the generator drive belt.Adjust the belt tension or Replace
the belt.
The circuit is open or a short.Repair the open or a short circuit.
Faulty IC regulator.Replace the IC regulator.
Battery run down.Replace the battery.
Open ground circuit.Repair the open ground circuit.
Charging Indicator Lamp Fault IC regulator.Replace the IC regulator.
Does Not Work When the
Ignition Switch ONCharging indicator lamp is blown
or fuse F8 is blown.Repair or Replace the charging
indicator lamp/fuse F8.
(Engine Does Not Work)Faulty ignition switch.Replace the ignition switch.
Generator ground circuit is open
or a short.Repair the circuit.
Charging Indicator Lamp Faulty IC regulator.Replace the IC regulator.
Does Not Put Out Lights After
Starting the EngineBattery cable is corroded or
damaged.Repair or Replace the battery
cable.
Loosen the generator drive belt.Adjust the belt tension or Replace
the belt.
Faulty wiring harness.Repair the wiring harness.
ENGINE ELECTRICAL 1E–13
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
GENERATOR SYSTEM CHECK
When operating normally, the generator indicator lamp
will come on when the ignition switch is in the ON posi-
tion and go out when the engine starts. If the lamp oper-
ates abnormally or if an undercharged or overcharged
battery condition occurs, the following procedure may
be used to diagnose the charging system. Remember
that an undercharged battery is often caused by acces-
sories being left on overnight or by a defective switch
that allows a lamp, such as a trunk or glove box lamp, to
stay on.
Diagnose the generator with the following procedure:
1. Visually check the belt and wiring.
2. With the ignition switch in the ON position and the en-
gine stopped, the charge indicator lamp should be on.
If not, detach the harness at the generator and
ground the ‘‘L’’ terminal in the harness with a fused,
5-ampere jumper lead.If the lamp lights, replace the generator. Refer to
“Generator” in the On-Vehicle Service section.
If the lamp does not light, locate the open circuit
between the ignition switch and the harness con-
nector. The indicator lamp bulb may be burned out.
3. With the ignition switch in the ON position and the en-
gine running at moderate speed, the charge indicator
lamp should be off. If not, detach the wiring harness
at the generator.
If the lamp goes off, replace the generator. Refer to
“Generator” in the On-Vehicle Service section.
If the lamp stays on, check for a short to ground in
the harness between the connector and the indica-
tor lamp.
Important: Always check the generator for output be-
fore assuming that a grounded ‘‘L’’ terminal circuit has
damaged the regulator. Refer to “Generator” in the Unit
Repair section.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–17
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES
SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
If an intermittent problem is evident, follow the guide-
lines below.
Preliminary Checks
Before using this section you should have already per-
formed the “Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.”
Perform a thorough visual inspection. This inspection
can often lead to correcting a problem without further
checks and can save valuable time. Inspect for the fol-
lowing conditions:
Engine Control Module (ECM) grounds for being
clean, tight, and in their proper location.
Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, collapsing and proper
connections as shown on the Vehicle Emission Con-
trol Information label. Inspect thoroughly for any type
of leak or restriction.
Air leaks at the throttle body mounting area and the
intake manifold sealing surfaces.
Ignition wires for cracks, hardness, proper routing,
and carbon tracking.
Wiring for proper connections.
Wiring for pinches or cuts.
Diagnostic Trouble Code Tables
Do not use the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) tables to
try and correct an intermittent fault. The fault must be
present to locate the problem.
Incorrect use of the DTC tables may result in the unnec-
essary replacement of parts.
Faulty Electrical Connections or Wiring
Most intermittent problems are caused by faulty electri-
cal connections or wiring. Perform a careful inspection
of suspect circuits for the following:
Poor mating of the connector halves.
Terminals not fully seated in the connector body.
Improperly formed or damaged terminals. All connec-
tor terminals in a problem circuit should be carefullyinspected, reformed, or replaced to insure contact
tension.
Poor terminal-to-wire connection. This requires re-
moving the terminal from the connector body.
Road Test
If a visual inspection does not find the cause of the prob-
lem, the vehicle can be driven with a voltmeter or a scan
tool connected to a suspected circuit. An abnormal volt-
age or scan tool reading will indicate that the problem is
in that circuit.
If there are no wiring or connector problems found and a
DTC was stored for a circuit having a sensor, except for
DTC P0171 and DTC P0172, replace the sensor.
Intermittent Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL)
An intermittent Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) with no
DTC present may be caused by the following:
Improper installation of electrical options such as
lights, two way radios, sound, or security systems.
MIL driver wire intermittently shorted to ground.
Fuel System
Some intermittent driveability problems can be attrib-
uted to poor fuel quality. If a vehicle is occasionally run-
ning rough, stalling, or otherwise performing badly, ask
the customer about the following fuel buying habits:
Do they always buy from the same source? If so, fuel
quality problems can usually be discounted.
Do they buy their fuel from whichever fuel station that
is advertising the lowest price? If so, check the fuel
tank for signs of debris, water, or other contamina-
tion.
IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE
Whenever the battery cables, the Engine Control Mod-
ule (ECM), or the fuse is disconnected or replaced, the
following idle learn procedure must be performed:
1. Turn the ignition ON for 10 seconds.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–259
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0562 – System Voltage (Engine Side) Too Low
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to
the specified value.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value?
1,400rpm 10VGo to Step 3Go to Step 8
3
1. With the engine still running at the specified
value.
2. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified
value?
1,400rpm 12VGo to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector at the ECM.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON with the
engine OFF.
4 Using a DVM, measure the ignition voltage at the
ignition feed circuit, terminal 29.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified
value?
10VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Check for a malfunctioning connection at the ECM
harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
6
Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the
ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
8
1 Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–261
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0563 – System Voltage (Engine Side) Too High
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to
the specified value.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value?
1,400rpm 10VGo to Step 3Go to Step 8
3
1. With the engine still running at the specified
value.
2. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified
value?
1,400rpm 12VGo to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector at the ECM.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON with the
engine OFF.
4. Using a DVM, measure the ignition voltage at the
ignition feed circuit, terminal 29.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified
value?
10VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Check for a malfunctioning connection at the ECM
harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
6
Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the
ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
8
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–281
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
INTERMITTENT
Definition: The problem may or may not illuminate the
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) or store a Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).
Important: Do not use the Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) tables for intermittent problems. A fault must bepresent in order to locate the problem. If a fault is inter-
mittent, use of Diagnostic Trouble Code tables may re-
sult in the replacement of good parts.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
1. Perform a careful inspection of any suspect
circuits.
2. Inspect for poor mating of the connector halves,
or terminals not fully seated into the connector
body.
3. Inspect for improperly formed or damaged
terminals.
4. Inspect for poor terminal-to-wire connections.
This requires removing the terminal from the
connector body to inspect it.
Are any problems present?
–
Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Repair the electrical connections as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
4
Road test the vehicle with a voltmeter connected to
a suspected circuit or a scan tool connected to the
Data Link Connector (DLC).
Did the voltmeter or the scan tool indicate an
abnormal voltage or scan reading?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Replace the sensor in the affected circuit, if a
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) was stored for this
circuit (except for the DTCs P0171 and P0172).
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
6Does an intermittent Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL) or DTC occur?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Check for a faulty relay, Engine Control Module
(ECM) driven solenoid, or switch.
2. Check for improper installation of electrical
devices, such as lights, two-way radios, electric
motors, etc.
3. Inspect the ignition control wires for proper
routing (away from ignition wires, ignition system
components, and the generator).
4. Check for a short-to-ground in the MIL circuit or
the DLC “test” terminal.
5. Inspect the ECM ground connections.
6. Correct or repair the affected circuits as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
8
1. Check for a loss of DTC memory.
2. Disconnect the throttle position (TP) sensor.
3. Run the engine at idle until the MIL comes on.
4. Turn the ignition OFF.
Is DTC P0122 stored in memory?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 9