1F–14 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
termittent fault will also be erased from memory. If the
fault that caused the DTC to be stored into memory has
been corrected, the Diagnostic Executive will begin to
count the ‘‘warm-up” cycles with no further faults de-
tected, the DTC will automatically be cleared from the
Engine Control Module (ECM) memory.
To clear DTCs, use the diagnostic scan tool.
It can’t cleared DTCs without the diagnostic scan tool.
So you must use the diagnostic scan tool.
Notice: To prevent system damage, the ignition key
must be OFF when disconnecting or reconnecting bat-
tery power.
The power source to the control module. Examples:
fuse, pigtail at battery ECM connectors, etc.
The negative battery cable. (Disconnecting the nega-
tive battery cable will result in the loss of other Euro
On-Board memory data, such as preset radio tuning.)
DTC Modes
On Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) passenger cars
there are five options available in the scan tool DTC
mode to display the enhanced information available. A
description of the new modes, DTC Info and Specific
DTC, follows. After selecting DTC, the following menu
appears:
DTC Info.
Specific DTC.
Freeze Frame.
Fail Records (not all applications).
Clear Info.
The following is a brief description of each of the sub
menus in DTC Info and Specific DTC. The order in
which they appear here is alphabetical and not neces-
sarily the way they will appear on the scan tool.
DTC Information Mode
Use the DTC info mode to search for a specific type of
stored DTC information. There are seven choices. The
service manual may instruct the technician to test for
DTCs in a certain manner. Always follow published ser-
vice procedures.
To get a complete description of any status, press the
‘‘Enter” key before pressing the desired F-key. For ex-
ample, pressing ‘‘Enter” then an F-key will display a defi-
nition of the abbreviated scan tool status.
DTC Status
This selection will display any DTCs that have not run
during the current ignition cycle or have reported a test
failure during this ignition up to a maximum of 33 DTCs.
DTC tests which run and pass will cause that DTC num-
ber to be removed from the scan tool screen.
Fail This Ign. (Fail This Ignition)
This selection will display all DTCs that have failed dur-
ing the present ignition cycle.
History
This selection will display only DTCs that are stored in
the ECM’s history memory. It will not display Type B
DTCs that have not requested the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL). It will display all type A, B and E DTCs that
have requested the MIL and have failed within the last
40 warm-up cycles. In addition, it will display all type C
and type D DTCs that have failed within the last 40
warm-up cycles.
Last Test Fail
This selection will display only DTCs that have failed the
last time the test ran. The last test may have run during
a previous ignition cycle if a type A or type B DTC is dis-
played. For type C and type D DTCs, the last failure
must have occurred during the current ignition cycle to
appear as Last Test Fail.
MIL Request
This selection will display only DTCs that are requesting
the MIL. Type C and type D DTCs cannot be displayed
using this option. This selection will report type B and E
DTCs only after the MIL has been requested.
Not Run SCC (Not Run Since Code Clear)
This option will display up to 33 DTCs that have not run
since the DTCs were last cleared. Since the displayed
DTCs have not run, their condition (passing or failing) is
unknown.
Test Fail SCC (Test Failed Since Code
Clear)
This selection will display all active and history DTCs
that have reported a test failure since the last time DTCs
were cleared. DTCs that last failed more than 40 warm-
up cycles before this option is selected will not be dis-
played.
Specific DTC Mode
This mode is used to check the status of individual diag-
nostic tests by DTC number. This selection can be ac-
cessed if a DTC has passed, failed or both. Many EOBD
DTC mode descriptions are possible because of the ex-
tensive amount of information that the diagnostic execu-
tive monitors regarding each test. Some of the many
possible descriptions follow with a brief explanation.
The “F2” key is used, in this mode, to display a descrip-
tion of the DTC. The “Ye s” and “No” keys may also be
used to display more DTC status information. This
selection will only allow entry of DTC numbers that are
supported by the vehicle being tested. If an attempt is,
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–271
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1628 – Immobilizer No Successful Communication
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan too to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Select IMMOBILIZER DIAGNOSIS STATUS from
the scan tool menu.
Is the communication established between the scan
tool and the immobilizer control unit?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to Section
9T, Immobilizer
Anti-Theft
System
3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Immobilizer Control Unit and
Engine Control Module (ECM) connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 7 of
immoblizer control unit and terminal 56 of the
ECM.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
0 ΩGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4
Repair an open circuit between terminal 7 of
immobilizer control unit and terminal 56 of the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
5
Check the terminals in immobilizer control unit and
the ECM for damages and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Replace the immobilizer control unit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
8
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
Table
System OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–273
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1629 – Immobilizer Wrong Computation
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan too to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Select IMMOBILIZER DIAGNOSIS STATUS from
the scan tool menu.
Is the communication established between the scan
tool and the immobilizer control unit?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to Section
9T, Immobilizer
Anti-Theft
System
3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Immobilizer Control Unit and
Engine Control Module (ECM) connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 7 of
immoblizer control unit and terminal 56 of the
ECM.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
0 ΩGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4
Repair an open circuit between terminal 7 of
immobilizer control unit and terminal 56 of the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
5
Check the terminals in immobilizer control unit and
the ECM for damages and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Replace the immobilizer control unit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
8
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
Table
System OK
8B–10 SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
SYSTEM CHECK
D1AB301B
Caution: Use only the scan tool to check the airbag
modules and the sensing and diagnostic module
(SDM). Never measure the resistance of an airbag
module with an ohmmeter. An ohmmeter’s battery
can deploy the airbag and cause injury.
Caution: Before testing, disconnect the negative
battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor
to discharge. The capacitor supplies reserve power
to deploy the airbags, even if the battery is discon-
nected. Unintentional deployment of the airbags
can cause injury.Caution: Do not attempt to repair the supplemental
inflatable restraints (SIR) wiring harness. An SIR re-
pair can create a high-resistance connection which
can keep the airbags from deploying when needed,
resulting in injury.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the SDM is able
to send serial data from the terminal 9 of the SDM to the
terminal J (13) of the assembly line diagnostic link.
Diagnostic System Check
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Check the warning lamp.
Does the warning lamp turn off after 4 seconds?
–
System OK
Go to Step 2
2
1. Connect the scan tool cable to the DLC.
2. Connect the scan tool power cable to the cigar
lighter socket.
3. Select the airbag main menu on the scan tool.
4. Select “Fail Code View & Clear “ from the
displayed menu of the diagnostic test codes
(DTC).
Are there any active fault codes?
–
Go to the DTC
table for the
fault indicated
Go to Step 3