1F–144 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1321 CRANKSHAFT SEGMENT
PERIOD TOOTH ERROR
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft
Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolu-
tion, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine
Control Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly
monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit and compares them to the number of Camshaft
Position (CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM
receives and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X ref-
erence circuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0320
will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine is running.
Number of extra or missing teeth is greater than or
equal to 2 per revolution.
Above condition is detected in 10 of 100 crankshaft
rotations.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and con-
nectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-
wire connections.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltme-
ter connected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving the connectors and
the wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how
often the condition that caused the DTC to be set oc-
curs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
1F–146 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F170
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0327 KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT
Circuit Description
The knock sensor(KS) system is used to detect engine
detonation, allowing the engine control module(ECM) to
retard ignition control spark timing based on the KS sig-
nal being received. The KS produces an AC signal so
that under a no knock condition the signal on the KS cir-
cuit measures about 0.007V AC. The KS signal’s ampli-
tude and frequency depend upon the amount of knock
being experienced. The ECM contains a non-replace-
able knock filter module called a signal-to-noise en-
hancement filter (SNEF) module. This filter module in
the ECM determines whether knock is occurring by
comparing the signal level on the KS circuit with the volt-
age level on the noise channel. The noise channel al-
lows the ECM to reject any false knock signal by
knowing the amount of normal engine mechanical noise
present. Normal engine noise varies depending on en-
gine speed and load. When the ECM determines that an
abnormally low noise channel voltage level is being ex-
perienced, a DTC P0327 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Knock sensor SPI bus in failure during 7 seconds.
The knock sensor voltage is below 0.2V.
Engine Coolant Temperature is higher than 80°C
(176°F).
Engine rpm is more than 2,500rpm.
Mass air flow is higer than 180mg/tdc.Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before
using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions :
Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Physical damage to the wiring harness.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–147
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0327 – Knock Sensor Circuit
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD II)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Start the engine.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
4. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and conditions for setting the DTC as
noted.
Does the Malfunction Indicator (MIL) illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and conditions for Setting The DTC as
noted.
Does the Malfunction Indicator (MIL) illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 12
4
Listen to the engine while raising and lowering the
engine speed.
Is a knock or audible noise present?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Repair the mechanical engine problem or a loose
bracket or component.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12
–
6
1. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM).
3. With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to
ground, measure the resistance of the knock
sensor through the knock sensor signal circuit,
terminal 50.
Is the measured value within the specified value?
90–110KΩGo to Step 7Go to Step 9
7
Check for a poor connection at the ECM connector,
knock sensor (KS) signal circuit and repair as
necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
8Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9
Check the KS electrical connector for a poor
connection and repair an necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
10
Check the KS signal circuit for an open or a low
voltage or voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Replace the KS.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 12–
1F–148 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0327 – Knock Sensor Circuit (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
12
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F–150 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F180
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0335 MAGNETIC CRANKSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR ELECTRICAL ERROR
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolu-
tion, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The engine
control module(ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly
monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit and compares them to the number of camshaft posi-
tion (CKP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM
receive and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X refer-
ence circuit, DTC P0335 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
Extra or missing pulses is detected between consec-
utive 58X reference pulses.
The value of Magnetic Crankshaft position sensor is
higher than 0.2V.
The minimum value of Magnetic Crankshaft position
sensor is less than 1.5V.
The Maximum value of Magnetic Crankshaft position
sensor is higher than 2.2V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for :
Poor connection – inspect the ECM harness and con-
nectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire
connection.
Damaged harness – inspect the wiring harness for dam-
age. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the
ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter con-
nected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM harness
connector while moving the connectors and the wiring
harness related to the ECM. A change in voltage will in-
dicate the location of the fault.
Review the failure records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test failed may help determine how often the
condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–151
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0335 – Magnetic Crankshaft Position Sensor Electrical Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
–
Go to Step 3
Refer to
“Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run”
3
1. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear the DTC P0335.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Is the DTC P0335 set?
–
Go to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) and
the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
2. Check for an open or an open or short to ground
in the CKP sensor connector and the ECM
harness connector.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Repair the open or an open or short to ground in the
58X reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 11
–
6
1. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure
voltage on the 58X reference circuit, terminal 54
at the ECM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5VGo to Step 9Go to Step 7
7
Check the connection at the CKP sensor and
replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals require replacement?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
9
Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Do any terminal require replacement?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
11
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F – 152 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F180
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0336 58X CRANKSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR NO PLAUSIBLE SIGNAL
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolu-
tion, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The engine
control module(ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly
monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit and compares them to the number of camshaft posi-
tion (CKP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM
receive and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X refer-
ence circuit, DTC P0336 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
Detected number of teeth is differs by 3 or higher.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for :
Poor connection – inspect the ECM harness and con-
nectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire
connection.
Damaged harness – inspect the wiring harness for dam-
age. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the
ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter con-
nected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM harness
connector while moving the connectors and the wiring
harness related to the ECM. A change in voltage will in-
dicate the location of the fault.
Review the failure records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test failed may help determine how often the
condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–153
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0336 – 58X Crankshaft Position Sensor No Plausible Signal
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
–
Go to Step 3
Refer to
“Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run”
3
1. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear the DTC P0336.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Is the DTC P0336 set?
–
Go to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) and
the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
2. Check for an open or a low voltage in the CKP
sensor connector and the ECM harness
connector.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Repair the open or low voltage in the 58X reference
circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the
ECM harness connector.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 11
–
6
1. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure
voltage on the 58X reference circuit, terminal 54
at the ECM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5VGo to Step 9Go to Step 7
7
Check the connection at the CKP sensor and
replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals require replacement?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
9
Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Do any terminal require replacement?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
11
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK