1F–88 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F130
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0132 OXYGEN SENSOR HIGH
V O LTA G E
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 44 and
13. The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within a
range of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about
100mm volts if the exhaust is lean. The O
2 sensor is like
an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below
350°C(600°F). An open O
2 sensor circuit or a cold O2
sensor causes “open loop” operation.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The oxygen sensor voltage is more than 4.8V for at
least 0.2 seconds.
A high voltage condition exists.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after consecutive ignition cycles
in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1volts and
0.9volts while in closed loop.
Inspect the oxygen (O2) sensor wire. The O2 sensor
may be positioned incorrectly and contacting the ex-
haust manifold.
Check for an intermittent ground in the wire between the
O
2 sensor and the engine control module.
Perform an injector 2alance test to determine if a re-
stricted fuel injector may be causing the lean condition.
Vacuum of crankcase leaks will cause a lean running
condition.
An exhaust manifold gasket leak of a cracked exhaust
manifold may cause outside air to be pulled into the ex-
haust and past the sensor.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–89
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0132 – Oxygen Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Engine at operating temperature.
4. Run the engine at 1,200rpm.
Does the scan tool the upstream oxygen(O2)
sensor1 voltage within the value specified?
More than
1.2V
Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the O2 sensor connector and engine
control module (ECM) connector.
3. Check the O2 sensor wire between the O2 sensor
and ECM connector terminal 13 for short to
battery voltage.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Repair the wire of the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the O2 sensor.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
–
Go to Step 7
–
6
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
–
Go to Step 7
–
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F–90 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F130
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0133 OXYGEN SENSOR NO ACTIVITY
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 44 and
13. The oxygen (O
2) sensor varies the voltage within a
range of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about
100mm volts if the exhaust is lean. The O
2 sensor is like
an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below
360°C(600°F). An open O
2 sensor circuit or a cold O2
sensor causes “open loop” operation.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine controls system is in closed loop.
Engine Coolant Temperature is higher than 60°C
(140°F).
The mass air flow(MAF) is between 75mg/tdc and
100mg/tdc.
The engine speed is between 3,008rpm and
3,500rpm.
The vehicle speed is between 45km/h(27.96mph)
and 55km/h(34.2mph).
The manifold air pressure is higher than 90kPa.
The ignition is at 10 volts.
The upstream O
2 sensor periods higher than 1.6 sec-
onds.
A number of glitches higher than 5 during the test.DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0131, P0132,
P0137, P0138, P1671, P0300, P0335, P0336,
P0341, P0400, P0404, P0405, P0444, P0445 are
NOT SET.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
Emission related.
“Armed” after two trip with a fail.
“Disarmed” after one trip with a pass.
MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips.
Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a
fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail).
Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip
with a fail (if empty).
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.15 to 8.5mV
while in Closed Loop. If DTC P0133 is intermittent, refer
to “Intermittent” in this Section.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–91
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0133 – Oxygen Sensor No Activity
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
3. Check for the closed loop operation.
Does the scan tool indicate the closed loop?
–
Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Review the freeze frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the freeze frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC.
Does the scan tool indicate the closed loop?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 4
4
1. Disconnect the upstream oxygen(O2) sensor
connector
2. Jumper the oxygen sensor connector terminal 1
to ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool read the oxygen sensor signal
voltage the specified valve?
0.4~0.5VGo to Step 5Go to Step 8
5
Check the oxygen sensorconnector for malfunction
terminals or poor connection and repair as
necessary.
Is repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 6
6
1. Run the engine at idle.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Measure the voltage between the oxygen sensor
connector terminal 2 and ground.
Does the oxygen sensor voltage measure above the
specified value?
0.6VGo to Step 7Go to Step 11
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK
2. Measure the voltage between the upstream O
2sensor connector terminal 2 and ground.
Does the oxygen sensor voltage measure above the
specified value?
0.3VGo to Step 9Go to Step 11
8
Repair the wire or the connector between the upstre
O
2 sensor terminal 1 and the engine control module
(ECM) terminal 13 is open or a short to ground.
Is the repair complete?–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
9
Repair the wire and the connector terminal between
the oxygen sensor connector terminal 2 and the
ECM connector terminal 77 is open or a short to
ground.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
10
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
1F–92 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0133 – Oxygen Sensor No Activity (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11Replace the O2 sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
12
1. Clear any DTCs from the ECM
2. Perform the diagnostic system check
Is the repair complete
–
Go to Step 13
–
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–Go to applicable
DTC table
System OK
1F–94 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F140
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR LOW
V O LTA G E
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 44 and
13. The oxygen (O
2) sensor varies the voltage within a
range of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about
100mm volts if the exhaust is lean. The O
2 sensor is like
an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below
360°C(600°F). An open O
2 sensor circuit or a cold O2
sensor causes “open loop” operation.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
(Case A)
The engine controls system is in closed loop.
Engine speed is less than 6,000rpm.
The heated oxygen sensor voltage is below 0.07V for
at least 40 seconds.
DTCs P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123,
P0335, P0336, P0341, P0342, P0400, P0404,
P0405, P0406 are NOT SET.
(Case B)
The engine controls system is in closed loop.
Engine speed is less than 6,000rpm.
The heated oxygen sensor voltage is between 0.352
and 0.499 at least 60 seconds.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
Emission related.
“Armed” after two trip with a fail.
“Disarmed” after one trip with a pass.MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips.
Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a
fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail).
Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip
with a fail (if empty).
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1 volts
and 0.9 volts while in closed loop.
Inspect the oxygen (O
2) sensor wire. The O2 sensor
may be positioned incorrectly and contacting the ex-
haust manifold.
Check for an intermittent ground in the wire between
the O
2 sensor and the engine control module.
Perform an injector balance test to determine if a re-
stricted fuel injector may be causing the lean condi-
tion.
Vacuum of crankcase leaks will cause a lean running
condition.
An exhaust manifold gasket leak of a cracked ex-
haust manifold may cause outside air to be pulled into
the exhaust and past the sensor.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–95
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0137 – Heated Oxygen Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Engine at operating temperature.
4. Run the engine at 1,200rpm.
Does the scan tool the downstream oxygen (O2)
sensor1 voltage within the value specified?
0.07–0.352VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
Does the scan tool the heated oxygen (O2) sensor1
voltage within the value specified?
0.1VGo to Step 9
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Heated O2 sensor connector and
engine control module (ECM) connector.
3. Check the Heated O2 sensor wire between the
Heated O2 sensor connector terminal 4 and ECM
connector terminal 35 for short to ground.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
1. Repair the wire of the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
6
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Heated O2 sensor connector and
engine control module (ECM) connector.
3. Check the O2 sensor wire between the O2 sensor
connector terminal 3 and ECM connector terminal
76 for short to ground.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Repair the wire of the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the Heated O2 sensor.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
–
Go to Step 10
–
9
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
–
Go to Step 10
–
1F–96 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0137 – Heated Oxygen Sensor Low Voltage (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK