1F–68 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F100
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor uses a therm-
istor to control the signal voltage to the engine control
module (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference
voltage and a ground to the sensor . when the air is cold,
the resistance is high ; therefore IAT sensor signal volt-
age will be high. If the intake air is warm, resistance is
low ; therefore the IAT sensor signal voltage will be low.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine rum time is greater than 3 seconds.
IAT voltage is greater than 4.99V.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
Emission related.
“Armed” after two trip with a fail.
“Disarmed” after one trip with a pass.
MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips.
Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a
fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail).Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip
with a fail (if empty).
The ECM will default to last valid value for intake air
temperature. The scan tool will not show the de-
faulted value.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare the
IAT sensor to the engine coolant temperature (ECT)
sensor. The IAT sensor and the ECT sensor should be
relatively close to each other.
Use the temperature vs. Resistance Values table to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to
“Temperature vs. Resistance” in this Section.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–69
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0113 – Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
2. Run the engine unit it reaches operating
temperature.
Does the scan tool show the intake air temperature
(IAT) sensor reading within the value specified?
15~80°C
(10~176°F)
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
3. Jumper to IAT sensor connector terminals.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading the
value specified?
180°C
(356°F)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
Check for a faulty connector or terminals 1 and 2 of
the IAT sensor connector.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
5
Measure the voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of
IAT sensor connector.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5~5.5VGo to Step 11Go to Step 6
6
Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor
connector terminal 2 and the battery
ground(negative) post.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5~5.5VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the IAT sensor connector
terminal 2 and the engine control module(ECM)
connector terminal 47.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the IAT sensor connector
terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 79.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
9
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK
2. Replace the IAT sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
10
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2.Repair the wire of the connector terminals as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
1F–70 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0113 – Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Voltage (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11
1. Replace the ECM
2. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12
–
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–Go to applicable
DTC table
System OK
1F–72 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F110
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0117 ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature sensor (ECT) uses a
thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine
control module (ECM).
The ECM supplies a voltage on the signal circuit to the
sensor. When the engine coolant is cold, the resistance
is high; therefore the ECT signal voltage will be high.
As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes
less, and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating
temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0
volts at the ECT signal terminal.
The ECT sensor is used to the following items:
Fuel delivery.
Lock Up Clutch (LUC).
Ignition.
Evaporator Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Valve.
Electric cooling fan.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
The engine rum time is greater than 3 seconds.
A low voltage condition exits.
ECT voltage is less than 0.03V.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
The coolant fan turns ON.
The ECM will default to 20°C(68°F)for the first 60
seconds of the engine run time, and then
92°C(198°F).
the scan ttol will not show the defaulted value.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
After the engine has started, the ECT should rise steadi-
ly to about 90°C(194°F) then stabilize when the thermo-
stat opens.
Use the temperature vs. resistance values table to eval-
uate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to “Te m -
perature vs. Resistance” in this Section.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–73
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0117 – Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?
80~110°C
(176~230°F)
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading
within the value specified?
≥-30°C(-22°F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
1. Jumper the ECT sensor signal circuits at terminal
A and B.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?
≥120°CGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
1. Replace the ECT sensor.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
–
System OK
–
6
Measure the voltage between ECT terminal A and
ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5–5.0VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring connector.
3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals at the
ECT sensor connectors and ECM connectors for
short to ECM reference voltage.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair the wire of the connector terminals as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
9
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 10
–
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F–74 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F110
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0118 ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The coolant temperature sensor (ECT) uses a thermis-
tor to control the signal voltage to the engine control
module (ECM).
The ECM supplies a voltage on the signal circuit to the
sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high;
therefore the ECT sensor signal voltage will be high.
As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes
less, and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating
temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0
volts at the ECT sensor signal terminal.
The ECT sensor is used to the following items:
Fuel delivery.
Lock Up Clutch (LUC).
Ignition.
Evaporator Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Valve.
Idle Air Control (IAC) valve.
Electric cooling fan.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
The engine rum time is greater than 3 seconds.
The ECT sensor indicates that the engine coolant
temperature is less than –40°C(–40°F).
ECT voltage is greater than 4.98V.A low voltage condition exits.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
The coolant fan turns ON.
The ECM will substitutes a fixed MAP value and use
TP to control the fuel delivery (the scan tool will not
show defaulted)
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
After the engine has started, the ECT should rise steadi-
ly to about 90°C(194°F) then stabilize when the thermo-
stat opens.
Use the temperature vs. resistance values table to eval-
uate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to “Te m -
perature vs. Resistance” in this Section.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–75
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0118 – Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?
80~110°C
(176~230°F)
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?
≥-30°CGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
1. Jumper the ECT sensor signal circuits at terminal
B and A.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?
≥180°C
(356°F)
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
1. Replace the ECT sensor.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
–
System OK
–
6
Measure the voltage between ECT terminal B and
ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5–5.0VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring connector.
3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals at the
ECT sensor connector terminal A and the ECM
connector terminal 45 for an open or short to
battery voltage.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair the wire of the connector terminals as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
9
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 10
–
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F–76 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F120
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0122
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a 5 volt ref-
erence voltage signal and a ground to the Throttle Posi-
tion (TP) sensor. The TP sensor sends a voltage signal
back to the ECM relative to the throttle plate opening.
The voltage signal will vary from approximately 0.33
volts at closed throttle, to over 4.3 volts at Wide Open
Throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is used by the ECM for fuel control and for
most of the ECM controlled outputs. The TP signal is
one of the most important inputs used by the ECM for
fuel control and most of the ECM controlled outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
TP sensor voltage indicates a throttle voltage less
than 0.14 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.A history DTC is stored.
The TP angle will default to 0% when the vehicle
speed is less than 3 km/h (2 mph) and 10% when the
vehicle speed is greater than 3 km/h (2 mph). The
scan tool will not display the default value.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC P0122 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful. Use a
scan tool information data to determine the status of the
DTC. If the dc occurs intermittently, using the Diagnostic
table may help isolate the problem.